Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
105 contract(s) under CPV 09 published since 2015.
50 award(s) shown (more available).
105 award(s) match these filters, worth €1,769,927,332 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-16 | Inland Fisheries Ireland | supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil via Fuel Station Network to Inland Fisheries Ireland | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy. | €200,000 | €200,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4228717 |
| 2024-12-11 | Department of Transport | RFT for environmental consultancy services to satisfy statutory environmental assessments in support of developing updated National Policy Framework for Alternative Fuels Infrastructure in Transport. | Solar energy. | €99,010 | €120,000 | 4 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4038964 |
| 2024-12-11 | Clare County Council | Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) to Clare County Council | Biodiesel (B100). | €2,000,000 | €2,000,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4146439 |
| 2024-11-21 | Kerry County Council | Machinery Yard Building – Roof and Wall Replacement and Installation of Solar Photovoltaic Panels, Rathass, Tralee, Co. Kerry | Solar panels. | €1,252,707 | €1,000,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3654949 |
| 2024-11-21 | Connaught Airport Development Company Ltd | Single Party Framework Agreement for Provision of an Electric Vehicle Tractor Unit and Bulk Fuel Bowser and Associated Vehicles and Plant for Ireland West Airport Knock | Fuels. | €7,000,000 | €7,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 4302896 |
| 2024-11-08 | Clúid Housing Association | Clúid Landlord Electricity Supply | Electricity. | €1,945,202 | €4,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4263879 |
| 2024-11-07 | Dublin Port Company | Supply of Gas and Electricity for Dublin Port | Natural gas. | €6,000,000 | €6,000,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2430080 |
| 2024-10-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Services for the preparation of reports and planning documents required for Land Based Solar PV project | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy. | €116,865 | €100,000 | 6 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3872061 |
| 2024-10-10 | EirGrid plc | ENQEIR899 – Green Electricity Supply for EirGrid Interconnector Designated Activity Company | Electricity. | €66,592 | €500,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 3634804 |
| 2024-10-10 | EirGrid plc | ENQEIR898 – Green Electricity for EirGrid in Republic of Ireland | Electricity. | €756,260 | €830,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 3632590 |
| 2024-09-27 | Department of Transport | Environmental Services (SEA/AA) for the National Demand Management Strategy | Solar energy. | €84,800 | €120,000 | 6 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3147281 |
| 2024-09-25 | Cork County Council | Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) to Cork County Council in 2024. | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy. | €297,375 | €350,000 | 5 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2934792 |
| 2024-09-10 | Teagasc - the Agriculture and Food Development Authority | Supply and Associated Service of Laboratory and Medical Gases and Accessories Lot 4 Bulk Gases | Propane gas. | €270,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3745635 |
| 2024-09-10 | Teagasc - the Agriculture and Food Development Authority | Supply and Associated Service of Laboratory and Medical Gases and Accessories Lot 1 Standard Gases | Propane gas. | €270,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3744914 |
| 2024-08-16 | Dublin Bus / Bus Atha Cliath | Supply of Engine Oil, Lubricant and Grease | Diesel oil. | €1,152,000 | €2,500,000 | 6 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 3162237 |
| 2024-08-13 | Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail | Supply of Aklylate Fuel for CCE Per Way Divisions | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy. | €42,300 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2713312 |
| 2024-07-04 | Department of Climate Energy and the Environment | Legacy marine data and rights to publish legacy marine data to include all of Ireland Round 2 2024 | Electricity. | €30,000,000 | €30,000,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 3463967 |
| 2024-06-05 | Mayo County Council | Establishment of a Framework for the Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) to Mayo County Council | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy. | €2,000,000 | €1,800,000 | 3 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 3053381 |
| 2024-05-01 | Galway City Council | Provision of Supplies for Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) | Fuels. | €15,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 2038281 |
| 2024-04-23 | Office of Public Works (OPW) | Lubricating Oils and Diesel Exhaust Fluid in 3 Lots (various locations) | Diesel oil. | €115,500 | €300,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2542291 |
| 2024-04-02 | Environmental Protection Agency | EPA Site Wide Solar PV Installations | Solar energy. | €1,000,000 | €1,000,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2211679 |
| 2024-03-06 | Kildare County Council | Call for Tender for Masterplanning Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Services to prepare a framework Masterplan for the Naas North West Quadrant, Naas, Co. Kildare | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy. | €394,775 | €400,000 | 7 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2327165 |
| 2024-03-06 | Department of Transport | Consultancy Services, provision of Environmental Services(SEA/AA/SFRA)for Review of National Ports Policy to incorporate Policy Statement on Offshore Renewable Energy by Commercial Ports in Ireland | Solar energy. | €156,577 | €200,000 | 2 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2479428 |
| 2024-02-29 | The Office of Government Procurement | Single Supplier Services Contract for provision of services of an energy advisor with expertise in procurement in the electricity and natural gas markets to the Office of Government Procurement | Natural gas. | €1,200,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 1926545 |
| 2024-02-28 | The Office of Government Procurement | Provision of Electricity Supply to the Local Authorities in Ireland | Electricity. | €77,149,997 | — | — | Not shown — see access | DPS Tender | Direct Invite | 2736707 |
| 2024-02-23 | The Office of Government Procurement | Request for Tenders for the Provision of Electricity Supply to Government Agencies and Bodies | Electricity. | €54,868,848 | — | — | Not shown — see access | DPS Tender | Direct Invite | 2841742 |
| 2024-02-09 | Gas Networks Ireland | 23/006 - NI Network Balancing Gas | Natural gas. | €16,776,773 | — | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 1955416 |
| 2024-02-08 | Comharchumann Mhic Dara Teo | Comharchumann Mhicdara 2 – new roof cover and installation of solar panel | Solar photovoltaic modules. | €304,485 | €300,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2654230 |
| 2023-12-11 | Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland | Support Services to the Technical Department in SEAI | District heating. | €4,800,000 | €4,800,000 | 8 (5 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 1920367 |
| 2023-11-02 | TG4 | TG4 – Ground Mounted Solar PV Installation | Solar panels. | €136,819 | €150,000 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2390772 |
| 2023-09-07 | The Office of Government Procurement | Aggregated mini comp for the provision of electricity supply to HSE and Health Sector | Electricity. | €124,359,757 | — | — | Not shown — see access | DPS Tender | — | 234606 |
| 2023-09-07 | Department of Climate Energy and the Environment | Study of the Strategic Case for Oil Refining requirements in Ireland taking account of (i) recent developments on energy security and (ii) domestic climate action policy. | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy. | €229,300 | €250,000 | 3 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2011084 |
| 2023-08-23 | The Office of Government Procurement | RFT for Supply of Electricity Supply to the Third Level Education Sector and the Education and Training Board (ETB) Sector | Electricity. | €113,843,243 | — | — | Not shown — see access | DPS Tender | — | 236558 |
| 2023-08-11 | EirGrid plc | Green Electricity for EirGrid in Republic of Ireland | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy. | €1,000,000 | €750,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 241113 |
| 2023-08-08 | The Office of Government Procurement | Aggregated mini comp for the provision of electricity supply to Government Departments and Security Services | Electricity. | €69,661,801 | — | — | Not shown — see access | DPS Tender | — | 234097 |
| 2023-08-03 | EirGrid plc | Green Electricity Supply for EirGrid Interconnector Designated Activity Company | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy. | €500,000 | €500,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 241120 |
| 2023-06-15 | Galway City Council | Framework Supply and Delivery of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil HVO Fuel in Bulk | Fuels. | €1,000,000 | €500,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 2018046 |
| 2023-06-08 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Provision of Supplies for Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) | Fuels. | €4,955 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 3516987 |
| 2022-10-03 | Waterways Ireland | HVO Supply - Barrow Trial | Biodiesel. | €300,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 2197042 |
| 2022-02-13 | Sport Ireland Facilities DAC | Electricity Supply for Sport Ireland Facilities DAC | Electricity. | €1,600,000 | €1,600,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 203361 |
| 2022-02-04 | An Post | Supply and Delivery of Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) | Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG). | €800,000 | €500,000 | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 199017 |
| 2021-08-11 | The Office of Government Procurement | MC for the supply of Unmetered Electricity to the Public Sector for OGP | Electricity. | €103,324,221 | — | — | Not shown — see access | DPS Tender | — | 189741 |
| 2021-08-05 | EirGrid plc | Utility Suppliers for EirGrid Group | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy. | €1,925,000 | €2,000,000 | 4 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 190238 |
| 2021-04-29 | The Office of Government Procurement | UEL005F-7 Aggregated Mini Competition for the Provision of Electricity Supply to Primary and Secondary Schools | Electricity. | €33,478,506 | — | — | Not shown — see access | DPS Tender | — | 175930 |
| 2021-04-29 | Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail | 7397; Provision of Natural Gas | Natural gas. | €5,246,205 | — | 5 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 164876 |
| 2021-01-27 | Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail | Supply of Electricity to CIE | Electricity. | €44,700,000 | €50,000,000 | 3 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 169059 |
| 2020-01-22 | Sport Ireland Facilities DAC | Provision of Natural Gas for Sport Ireland Facilities DAC | Natural gas. | €2,160,000 | €2,160,000 | 2 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 159798 |
| 2019-11-28 | Gas Networks Ireland | 19/068 - NI Network Balancing Gas | Natural gas. | €2,420,000 | — | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 154949 |
| 2019-03-16 | Shannon Group plc | RFT for the Supply of Natural Gas and the provision of Associated Services to Shannon Group plc. | Natural gas. | €360,000 | — | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 136297 |
| 2018-12-20 | Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail | Supply of EN590 ULSD | Diesel fuel (EN 590). | €280,000,000 | €200,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 137058 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.