Irish public data, by county
StatsMapped

Eighteen dataset families — housing and supply, crime, health, the economy and social welfare — published as individual series per county in Ireland, from seven official publishers. Click a county for its figures, or open a dataset for the full breakdown.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than a county, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

Browse tender awards →

Live tender opportunities →

Tender awards

Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.

The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.

See every local authority ranked by total award value

See the national category breakdown →

See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →

 

 

Clear filters

325 contract(s) under CPV 38 published since 2014.

25 award(s) shown.

325 award(s) match these filters, worth €219,441,598 combined.

Individual public-procurement contract awards, filtered by the search above.
AwardedAuthority ContractCPV ValueEstimated value BidsSupplier Competition typeThreshold Tender ID
2023-03-30Health Service Executive (HSE)Thermal Cycler(s)Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€51,000Not shown — see accessDPS Tender204787
2022-11-12National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT)Ultrafiltration and Diafiltration SkidsLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€531,155€450,0003 (0 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU219724
2022-10-19National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT)A spectroscopic instrument for autonomous monitoring of multiple bioreactors.Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€347,123€400,0002 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU212964
2022-10-19National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT)A single cell platform for T-Cell therapy developmentLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€481,121€650,0001 (0 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU215176
2022-10-19National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT)An instrument for biopharmaceutical cell line developmentLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€1,964,329€1,950,0003 (2 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU215135
2022-10-19National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT)An Instrument for Genetic AnalysisLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€130,000€300,0002 (2 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU218861
2022-10-19National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT)A System for Multiplexed Single Cell ProteomicsLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€168,623€225,0001 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU218958
2022-10-07Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin)Shimadzu UHPLC and PREP-LC InstrumentsLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€25,567€25,567Not shown — see accessBespokeNational5031649
2022-09-03Galway County CouncilSupply, Configure, Install and maintain new solar powered Pay & Display machinesParking meters.€741,573€770,0003 (3 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU203920
2022-07-21National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT)An automated multiplexed bioreactor platform for early-stage cell culture activitiesResearch, testing and scientific technical simulator.€531,210€638,5051 (0 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU211361
2022-07-21National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT)An automated multiplexed bioreactor platform for optimization of mammalian processesResearch, testing and scientific technical simulator.€985,120€930,0001 (0 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU211304
2021-12-09Wexford County CouncilA GPS Fleet Tracking System for Wexford County Council, Tipperary County Council and Kilkenny County CouncilGlobal navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent).€201,600€300,0006 (4 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU187429
2021-10-21Health Service Executive (HSE)National Competition for Benchtop, Express & Refrigerated CentrifugesLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€37,824Not shown — see accessDPS Tender193648
2021-03-05Health Service Executive (HSE)National Competition for Cyto-centrifugesLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€23,271Not shown — see accessDPS Tender176694
2020-02-28Irish Blood Transfusion ServicePurchase of one cell counterHaematology analysers.€100,0001 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational159990
2019-01-18Electricity Supply Board ( ESB )Purchase of Smart Electricity Meters, Head End System, Meter Data Management System, Security Architecture and the implementation and integration of systems and metersElectricity meters.€68,000,00013 (2 SME)Not shown — see accessFrameworkOJEU126806
2018-10-12Dublin Institute for Advanced StudiesDry ADR Cryostat for Astronomical Detector DevelopmentLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€176,440€200,0002 (2 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU123583
2017-09-10Irish Blood Transfusion ServiceANTI-D and ANTI-c QUANTITATION SYSTEMBlood analysers.€220,000€130,0001 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU117189
2017-01-31University College Dublin ( UCD )Invitation to Tender for the Servicing of Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass SpectrometersMass spectrometer.€162,3711 (0 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU82583
2017-01-09South Dublin County CouncilSupply of GPS for SDCC Vehicle FleetGlobal navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent).€253,495€320,0005 (4 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU109667
2016-09-02Beaumont HospitalFor the Supply, Installation,Support and Maintenance of a Bead-Based Multiplex Assay SystemImmunoassay analysers.€94,115€200,0001 (0 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU105996
2016-08-29Health Service Executive (HSE)Histopathology Bone Saw In Cork University HopsitalLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€46,0811 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU101449
2016-08-08Education Procurement Service (EPS)Request for Tenders under the Open Procedure for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Training of Desktop Sequencing System-Genome Sequencing for University College DublinLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).€160,226€220,0001 (0 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU104708
2015-06-30Children's Health Ireland (CHI)Liquid Chromatography-mass Spectrometry System (LC-MS)Mass spectrometer.€597,7561 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU86823
2014-12-08Ordnance Survey IrelandGlobal Navigation Satellite SystemGlobal navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent).€141,9001 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessFrameworkOJEU87174

Search by supplier name

awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered, manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of the page's URL) to search, or request access if you don't have one yet -- see the full API access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key returns.

Don't have a key? Request access

Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.