Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
43 contract(s) under CPV 43 published since 2016.
43 award(s) shown.
43 award(s) match these filters, worth €52,031,338 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-09 | City of Dublin Education and Training Board | Provision of Carpentry and Joinery Equipment and Related Items to City of Dublin ETB Training Centres | Woodworking equipment. | €1,000,000 | €1,000,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 7831083 |
| 2026-06-22 | City of Dublin Education and Training Board | Provision of Mechanical Automation and Maintenance Fitting (MAMF) Equipment to City of Dublin ETB Training Centres | Hydraulic equipment. | €500,000 | €1,200,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 6307113 |
| 2026-06-22 | City of Dublin Education and Training Board | The Provision of Training and Classroom Materials – Industrial Hardware Supplies and Related Items to City of Dublin ETB Centres, Schools and Colleges | Power tools. | €3,000,000 | €3,000,000 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 6536521 |
| 2026-06-17 | Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board | Construction Equipment, Colaiste na Trocaire, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick | Construction equipment. | €193,501 | €180,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 7570671 |
| 2026-05-13 | Mayo County Council | Proposed Multi Use Games Area (Muga) at Doohoma, Co Mayo. on behalf of S N Dhumha Thuama | Park and playground equipment. | €189,734 | — | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 7036828 |
| 2026-03-05 | Munster Technological University. | Tender for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Re-Saw, 5-Sided Planer Moulder, Tilting Spindle Moulder, Crosscut Saw, Shredder, Bandsaw and Briquetting Machinery to MTU Kerry | Workshop equipment. | €158,275 | €220,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 6929188 |
| 2026-02-10 | Laois County Council | Movable Floor at Portlaoise Leisure Centre | Equipment for swimming pools. | €274,000 | €250,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4650703 |
| 2026-01-28 | Wicklow County Council | WCC652025 - Supply of TWO Pneumatic Tyre Rollers | Road rollers. | €252,000 | €300,000 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 7065341 |
| 2026-01-28 | Wicklow County Council | WCC642025 - Supply of ONE Self Propelled Chip Spreader | Chippers. | €360,600 | €400,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 7059117 |
| 2025-12-17 | Dublin City Council | Dublin City Council Single Party Framework Agreement for Hire to Purchase of two Tandem Rollers for Road Maintenance Dublin City Council (Gross Weight 3650kg) | Road rollers. | €100,000 | €100,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 5231918 |
| 2025-12-05 | Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage | Request for Tenders for a new 5.0 ton to 6.0 ton excavator | Mechanical excavators. | €101,280 | €80,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4328762 |
| 2025-11-26 | Donegal County Council | Donegal County Council seek quotes for works on Slí na Finne | Civil engineering machinery. | €24,345 | — | 9 (9 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3201924 |
| 2025-11-07 | Mayo County Council | Refurbishment of existing children's playground at Claremorris, Co Mayo | Park and playground equipment. | €47,277 | — | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 6389885 |
| 2025-11-06 | Mayo County Council | Refurbishment of existing Community Playground at Ballycroy, Co. Mayo | Park and playground equipment. | €203,623 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 6400162 |
| 2025-11-06 | Munster Technological University. | Tender for the Supply and Delivery of Bandsaw, Chisel Morticer, Linear Spindle Moulder and Panel Saw Machinery to the Carpentry and Joinery Workshop at MTU Kerry Campus | Workshop equipment. | €46,217 | — | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 6545945 |
| 2025-07-22 | Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board | A Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Wood Manufacturing and Finishing Machines to Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board | Workshop equipment. | €4,000,000 | €4,000,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 4164481 |
| 2025-07-08 | Tipperary County Council | 1 No. Second Hand 180 degree excavator | Front-end shovel loaders with backhoe. | €75,000 | €95,000 | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 5329472 |
| 2025-06-16 | Wexford County Council | Used Asphalt Paving Machine | Road-surfacing machinery. | €313,650 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4278580 |
| 2025-05-26 | Mayo County Council | Refurbishment of existing Community Playground at Ballycroy, Co. Mayo | Park and playground equipment. | €229,106 | €235,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 5797684 |
| 2025-05-19 | Fingal County Council | FCC/364/24 - Design and Construction of 2no. Playgrounds at Corduff Park, Blanchardstown and Laurel Lodge, Castleknock, Dublin 15 for Fingal County Council | Park and playground equipment. | €824,670 | — | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4995511 |
| 2025-05-15 | University College Cork | 240710 Works Contractor for Minor Drainage Works at University College Cork (UCC) | Drainage equipment. | €98,025 | €1,000,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3940005 |
| 2025-03-31 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC23 784 New Asphalt Paver | Road-surfacing machinery. | €291,000 | €300,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 3001510 |
| 2025-01-17 | Wexford County Council | Construction of Brennan's Lane and The Shambles Improvement Works including improvements to to streetscape, hard landscaping, soft landscaping and associated site works, New Ross | Park and playground equipment. | €688,862 | — | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3130558 |
| 2024-12-02 | Office of Public Works (OPW) | Excavator mounted vibratory piling hammer (up to 2 units) | Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts. | €434,340 | €360,000 | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2373026 |
| 2024-11-18 | South Dublin County Council | CFT 3489 - St. Cuthberts Park Upgrade | Park and playground equipment. | €1,903,254 | — | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2509189 |
| 2024-10-01 | Limerick City and County Council | Limerick City and County Council - King's Island Flood Relief Scheme. | Drainage equipment. | €31,973,716 | €32,000,000 | 5 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 3100335 |
| 2024-09-25 | Cork County Council | Supply of 1 No. Used JCB 3CX or similar to Cork County Council | Front-end shovel loaders with backhoe. | €93,480 | €90,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3512591 |
| 2024-09-18 | Cork County Council | Purchase of 1 no. Used JCB 5CX (Wastemaster) or similar to Cork County Council | Front-end shovel loaders with backhoe. | €97,985 | €75,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2324517 |
| 2024-08-01 | Office of Public Works (OPW) | Woodworking Machinery in three (3) Lots | Woodworking equipment. | €92,000 | €100,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2146093 |
| 2024-07-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Refurbishment of Children’s Millenium Playground, Galway City | Park and playground equipment. | €156,290 | €120,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3650510 |
| 2024-05-14 | Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin) | Single End Tenoning Wood Machine | Workshop equipment. | €43,815 | €43,815 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4967500 |
| 2024-03-19 | Cavan and Monaghan Education and Training Board | 2024-537 RFQ Panel Saw | Woodworking equipment. | €45,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 3009708 |
| 2024-03-15 | Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin) | Manufacturing Workshop Drilling Machines | Drilling machinery. | €30,000 | €30,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 5001794 |
| 2024-03-11 | Limerick City and County Council | Limerick City and County Council - Supply of TWO Pneumatic Tyre Rollers (DGVW 8,000 kgs to 10,000 kgs) | Road rollers. | €212,000 | €250,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2766821 |
| 2024-02-20 | Dublin and Dun Laoghaire Education and Training Board | Supply of Woodwork Classroom Materials to DDLETB Schools and Centres | Woodworking equipment. | €1,000,000 | €1,000,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 1910859 |
| 2023-11-07 | Mayo County Council | MCC - Community Playground at Killala Road Neighbourhood Park, Ballina, Co Mayo | Park and playground equipment. | €108,164 | €106,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1840212 |
| 2023-10-18 | Irish Prison Service | Single Supplier framework for the Supply and Delivery of Tools to the Irish Prison Service. | Power tools. | €360,000 | €360,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 1876366 |
| 2023-08-29 | Killarney House and Gardens | Purchase of 5.5 tonne mini-digger for Killarney House and Gardens | Excavating machinery. | €61,000 | €45,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1924288 |
| 2023-01-12 | Sport Ireland Facilities DAC | Supply of Pool & Pool Maintenance Consumables | Equipment for swimming pools. | €312,000 | €312,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 223958 |
| 2021-03-24 | Sligo County Council | Supply and delivery of 1 no self propelled chip spreader | Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment. | €232,000 | €230,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 182268 |
| 2020-12-04 | South Dublin County Council | Proposal for the Design, Supply and Installation of playgrounds at Airlie Park, Adamstown | Park and playground equipment. | €259,865 | €260,000 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 155689 |
| 2017-05-29 | Mourneabbey Community Council | Mourneabbey Community Playground | Park and playground equipment. | €49,500 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 116790 |
| 2016-08-18 | The Office of Government Procurement | Request for Tenders for the Supply of 14 Tonne Hydraulic Excavators | Mechanical excavators. | €1,595,766 | €1,000,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 103883 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.