Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
50 award(s) shown.
300 award(s) match these filters, worth €462,130,589 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-28 | Galway City Council | Provision of Mechanical, Electrical Services Installation and Builders Work upgrades to the Heating System at Carrowbrowne Transient Halting Site, Galway | €180,050 | — | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 183172 | |
| 2021-06-25 | Galway City Council | Request for Tenders for the provision of Maintenance Services to the Automated Public Convenience (APC) Units of Galway City | €509,760 | €600,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 187549 | |
| 2021-06-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council is seeking a consultancy team to prepare an Urban Density and Building Heights Study to inform the preparation of the Draft Galway City Development Plan 2023-2029. | €46,800 | — | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186956 | |
| 2021-06-23 | Galway City Council | Framework for provision of cycle parking Infrastructure | €214,000 | — | 8 (8 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 187568 | |
| 2021-06-23 | Galway City Council | To provide a Digital Cinema System to Town Hall Theatre, Galway | €65,435 | — | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 188961 | |
| 2021-06-23 | Galway City Council | Supply & Delivery of one (1) 2.7- 3 Ton mini excavator to Galway City Council | €34,293 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 190705 | |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | Conservation works to three National Monuments located in Galway City: Merlin castle, Tír Oileann Castle and Menlo Castle | €513,075 | — | 7 (7 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 181120 | |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | Provision of Bring Bank services for Galway City Council | €180,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 185507 | |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | for completing Hydrographic surveys on Lough Corrib & The River Corrib | Oceanography and hydrology services. | €29,500 | — | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186512 |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | The Provision of Service for consultants to prepare a Housing Strategy and undertake a Housing Need Demand Assessment (HNDA) to inform the preparation of the Draft City Development Plan 2023-2029 | €36,400 | — | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186994 | |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | Principal Inspections of Bridges | €11,000 | — | 6 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186991 | |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | Consultancy Services for the extension and renovation of an existing three bed semi-detached house and all associated siteworks including Services Stages (ii)-(v) | €14,700 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186985 | |
| 2021-05-28 | Galway City Council | GRASS CUTTING ON NATIONAL & NON-NATIONAL ROADS IN GALWAY CITY 2021 | €168,818 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186734 | |
| 2021-04-09 | Galway City Council | Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Supply & Mechanical planting of bulbs & wildflowers for Galway City Council | €150,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 179682 | |
| 2021-03-19 | Galway City Council | Design, supply and installation of a fully supported Wi-Fi network of outdoor public access points, at designated locations in Galway City, under the WiFi4EU programme. | €120,000 | — | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 165930 | |
| 2021-03-19 | Galway City Council | Cyber Security e-learning cloud based platform that educates and evaluates staff on cyber awareness | €11,000 | — | 14 (12 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 177667 | |
| 2021-03-19 | Galway City Council | Supply, hosting and support of cloud based Ticketing System for Town Hall and Black Box Theatres, Galway. | €59,400 | — | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 181907 | |
| 2021-02-08 | Galway City Council | GAS Management Carrowbrowne Facility | €18,200 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 164933 | |
| 2021-02-08 | Galway City Council | Refurbishment Works Contract - Galway City Council Social Housing Stock - Windows & Doors Replacement | €300,000 | — | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 176329 | |
| 2021-02-07 | Galway City Council | The provision of social housing, apartments, a cultural centre and all associated siteworks including Services Stages at 17-20 Merchant’s Road lower, Galway City, Ireland. | €255,930 | €274,750 | 7 (7 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 170766 | |
| 2020-10-05 | Galway City Council | Shortlisting of Contractors to carry out site accommodation and landscaping works to permit Extension to St Joseph's Cemetery Rahoon Galway | €510,192 | — | 8 (8 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 173350 | |
| 2020-10-01 | Galway City Council | Supply and Installation of Prefabricated Automatic/Semi-Automatic Public Conveniences in Galway City | €105,200 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 159236 | |
| 2020-08-19 | Galway City Council | Cappagh Park Sports Floodlighting | €89,390 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 173054 | |
| 2020-08-05 | Galway City Council | Architect/Engineering Led Design Team Consultancy Services for remedial works at Sliabh Bán Housing Estate, Ballybane, Galway | €225,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 158754 | |
| 2020-07-29 | Galway City Council | Interpretation Strategy and Visitor Experience Plan for Galway Cultural Tourism Project | €227,313 | €60,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 147786 | |
| 2020-07-27 | Galway City Council | Provision of Services - Out of Hours Call Answering Service | €15,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 152099 | |
| 2020-05-21 | Galway City Council | Corrib Park Grass Soccer Pitch: Provision of Consultancy Services for Design and Construction of Grass Soccer Pitch at Corrib Park, Galway | €30,061 | — | 5 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 163153 | |
| 2020-05-15 | Galway City Council | Ballybaan More Social Housing Scheme, 58 dwelling units, Monivea Road/Rocklands Avenue, Ballybaan More, Galway | €10,765,336 | €10,000,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 150516 | |
| 2020-05-07 | Galway City Council | Engineering Consultancy Services to undertake a Transport Related Assessment for Future development on lands at Bothar an Choiste and at Merlin. | €14,000 | — | 5 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 165227 | |
| 2020-05-05 | Galway City Council | Feasibility Study on Enterprise Space in Galway City for the provision of Social Enterprises and business’s operating in the Circular Economy | €23,950 | — | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 164287 | |
| 2020-04-30 | Galway City Council | Removal, Supply and Installation of Doors in Leisureland Complex | €78,040 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 157729 | |
| 2020-04-20 | Galway City Council | Feasibility Study | €108,148 | — | 5 (5 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 152252 | |
| 2020-04-20 | Galway City Council | Bus Shelter Enabling Works 2019 Galway City Council | €123,698 | — | 5 (5 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 160378 | |
| 2020-04-14 | Galway City Council | Christmas Park and Ride Galway City | €59,990 | — | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 158137 | |
| 2020-04-08 | Galway City Council | Provision of Consultancy Services for the Extension to Mount St. Josephs Cemetery, Rahoon, Galway | €42,105 | — | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 164629 | |
| 2020-03-20 | Galway City Council | The Provision of Consultancy Services for Construction Works at Five No. Properties in Galway City | €51,300 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 163426 | |
| 2020-02-03 | Galway City Council | Provision of Consultancy Services for Design, Planning and Construction of Sports Floodlighting at Cappagh Park All-Weather Pitch | €43,850 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 161304 | |
| 2020-01-31 | Galway City Council | Single Party Framework for the Purchase of Crowd Control Barriers | €10,000 | — | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 161165 | |
| 2020-01-06 | Galway City Council | Bóthar na dTreabh (N6) - Multi Modal Corridor Improvement Scheme Phase 7 Kirwan Roundabout Upgrade - Advance Works Contract | €750,683 | — | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 155297 | |
| 2019-10-27 | Galway City Council | Supply and installation of Traveller welfare units to Galway City Council | €238,980 | €350,000 | 6 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 155524 | |
| 2019-06-18 | Galway City Council | Development of Brand Proposition for the Galway Cultural Tourism Project | €39,700 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 147789 | |
| 2019-05-24 | Galway City Council | RFT for Purchase or Lease including Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of Solar Powered Compacting Litter Bins and associated information technology and software solution | €222,650 | €225,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 138539 | |
| 2019-05-10 | Galway City Council | Ard Cre Phase 2, Social Housing Scheme, 78 dwelling units, Ballymoneen Road, Galway | €13,694,190 | €13,500,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 137553 | |
| 2019-02-05 | Galway City Council | Mechanical Services Installations at Galway City Museum | €277,137 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 139697 | |
| 2018-06-07 | Galway City Council | Consultancy Services for Shop St and Pedestrianised Zone Re-Surfacing Works | €170,103 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 127783 | |
| 2018-04-19 | Galway City Council | Architect led, Project Management Design Team services, for the design, planning approval and construction management for the proposed extension and enhancement of the Galway City Museum site at | €575,750 | €6,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 127180 | |
| 2018-01-19 | Galway City Council | Tender for the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) for Galway City Council / LCDC in 1 Lot | €3,896,748 | €3,896,748 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 121850 | |
| 2017-11-16 | Galway City Council | Provision of Traffic and Transport Surveys | Traffic monitoring services. | €100,000 | €100,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 1920133 |
| 2017-11-16 | Galway City Council | NTA - Traffic Survey Framework Participants 2020 - 2023 | Survey services. | €100,000 | €100,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 1860601 |
| 2016-09-16 | Galway City Council | Request for Tenders for the Provision of Maintenance Services to the Automated Public Convenience (APC) Units in Galway City | €500,000 | €500,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 102572 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.