Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
29 award(s) shown.
129 award(s) match these filters, worth €211,245,045 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-19 | Waterford City and County Council | Facilities Management of Multi Unit Buildings for Waterford Council | €1,210,826 | €620,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 230750 | |
| 2023-02-26 | Waterford City and County Council | Supply & Delivery of 1 no. Velocity Jet (Road) Patcher | €248,850 | €250,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 153882 | |
| 2023-02-05 | Waterford City and County Council | Architectural Design Team - MT Congreve House | €249,600 | €250,000 | 5 (5 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 185281 | |
| 2023-02-02 | Waterford City and County Council | Supply & Delivery of 1 no. 13,000 litre Bitumen Sprayer to Waterford City & County Council | €315,500 | €350,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 228023 | |
| 2023-02-01 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC 20/190 TRAFFIC SIGNALS, MAINTENANCE & ANCILLARY SERVICES | €347,187 | €500,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 198753 | |
| 2023-01-28 | Waterford City and County Council | Supply and delivery of upto 5 No. new Tipper Trucks (8x4 32 Tonne) | €700,000 | €750,000 | 8 (8 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 189692 | |
| 2022-12-15 | Waterford City and County Council | Waterford City- North Quays Project- SAQ for Main Contractor | €102,000,000 | €53,000,000 | 5 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 167673 | |
| 2022-10-01 | Waterford City and County Council | Appointment of an Architect led Design Team To Design, Develop and Deliver Water Activity Centres at Ardmore and Tramore Co. Waterford | €168,518 | €250,000 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 216111 | |
| 2022-08-24 | Waterford City and County Council | Waste Management Services for the removal, transport and processing of farm plastic waste | €697,850 | €525,000 | 3 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 195441 | |
| 2022-07-14 | Waterford City and County Council | Ballygunner Housing Development | €13,798,128 | €9,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 207818 | |
| 2021-09-05 | Waterford City and County Council | Bilberry to City Centre Greenway Link - Civil Works Contract | €6,837,511 | €6,700,000 | 9 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 170928 | |
| 2021-02-20 | Waterford City and County Council | Integrated Design Team Services (Architect Led) | €285,000 | €520,000 | 12 (11 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 175007 | |
| 2021-01-24 | Waterford City and County Council | Waterford City- Sustainable Transport Bridge- Category 3 independent design check | €65,000 | €215,000 | 7 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 167457 | |
| 2021-01-09 | Waterford City and County Council | Waterford North Quays - Notified Body Independent check | €38,180 | €45,000 | 4 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 167752 | |
| 2020-11-15 | Waterford City and County Council | Supply & Delivery of 1 No. Self Propelled Chipping Spreader | €291,150 | €250,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 159103 | |
| 2020-10-24 | Waterford City and County Council | Integrated Design Team Services (Architect Led) | €133,000 | €320,000 | 5 (5 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 171624 | |
| 2020-06-07 | Waterford City and County Council | Single Party Framework for the Provision of Grass Cutting Services in Waterford City 2020 | €549,920 | €600,000 | 4 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 164126 | |
| 2019-12-21 | Waterford City and County Council | Pay and Display Machine Maintenance and Cash Collection Service | €68,175 | €680,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 151721 | |
| 2018-09-08 | Waterford City and County Council | Project Delivery of Transportation Proposals for Waterford City | €6,752,442 | €4,000,000 | 10 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 127157 | |
| 2018-01-18 | Waterford City and County Council | Tender for the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) for Waterford City and County Council / LCDC in One lot | €1,120,415 | €6,722,490 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 121933 | |
| 2017-10-25 | Waterford City and County Council | Waterford City Centre Public Realm Works 2016-17 | Construction work. | €4,674,349 | €5,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 101900 |
| 2017-10-22 | Waterford City and County Council | Engineering Led Design Consultancy Services for Development of Public Infrastructure at Waterford's North Quays, including a Pedestrian Bridge over the River Suir | Engineering works and construction works. | €641,030 | €450,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 102955 |
| 2017-07-26 | Waterford City and County Council | The Provison of Event Management Services for the Waterford Harvest Festival | €28,375 | — | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 113884 | |
| 2017-06-29 | Waterford City and County Council | Framework for the Lease Purchase of Pay and Display Machines | Car park control equipment. | €115,482 | €250,000 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 114732 |
| 2017-06-28 | Waterford City and County Council | Public Lighting Maintenance and Related Services Contract | Street-lighting maintenance services. | €72,300 | €1,500,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 111570 |
| 2017-02-08 | Waterford City and County Council | Project Management Consultancy services for Public Realm City Centre 2016 including access routes | €3,000,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 102836 | |
| 2016-09-08 | Waterford City and County Council | Library Books and Audio Visual Material - Waterford City & County Council | €360,000 | €50,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 101565 | |
| 2016-02-16 | Waterford City and County Council | Provision of Production Services for Winterval 2015 | €33,735 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 97988 | |
| 2015-01-12 | Waterford City and County Council | Supply and Storage of Road De-Icing Salt 2014/2015 | €2,800,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 86707 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.