Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
21 award(s) shown.
71 award(s) match these filters, worth €55,189,056 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-13 | Laois County Council | ARCHITECT LED DESIGN TEAM FOR PROVISION OF DESIGN CONSULTANCY SERVICES, FOR A NEW FIRE STATION IN STRADBALLY, CO. LAOIS FOR LAOIS COUNTY COUNCIL | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €375,000 | — | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 1887528 |
| 2023-12-18 | Laois County Council | Provision of Services for a Bulky Goods Waste Recovery Amnesty. | Refuse disposal and treatment. | €63,279 | €63,000 | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1865553 |
| 2023-12-18 | Laois County Council | Design and Delivery of a LEO Laois Export Development Programme 2023 | Research and development services and related consultancy services. | €37,200 | — | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2005939 |
| 2023-12-08 | Laois County Council | Supply of structural firefighting personal protective clothing to EN469 2020, level 2, to Laois County Council | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment. | €1,000,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2023952 |
| 2023-12-08 | Laois County Council | J17 NEP Togher Surface Wearing Course, Basecourse and Binder Layer | Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads. | €349,212 | — | 3 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2346248 |
| 2023-11-01 | Laois County Council | Provision of the following services for Co Laois Play Areas MUGAs and Outdoor Gyms Daily Maintenance and Routine Safety Inspections | Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment. | €126,141 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1905881 |
| 2023-10-23 | Laois County Council | 26 HOUSES AT STRADBALLY COUNTY LAOIS | €7,700,000 | €7,500,000 | 7 (7 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 227548 | |
| 2023-10-17 | Laois County Council | Durrow Community Enterprise Hub appointment of Architect Led Design Team | Architectural and related services. | €184,800 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1972720 |
| 2023-10-13 | Laois County Council | Postal and Ancilliary Services | €98,752 | €500,000 | 5 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 240451 | |
| 2023-07-28 | Laois County Council | Footpath Works at J17 NEP, Togher, Portlaoise | Ready-mixed concrete. | €410,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1871608 |
| 2023-07-24 | Laois County Council | J17 National Enterprise Park, Togher, Portlaoise, Co. Laois - Supply of Watermains and Fittings | Water mains. | €76,826 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1898724 |
| 2023-04-05 | Laois County Council | THE DESIGN SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF SHELVING AND FURNITURE AT PORTLAOISE LIBRARY , MAIN STREET , PORTLAOISE , CO.LAOIS | €233,519 | €250,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 220356 | |
| 2023-02-12 | Laois County Council | ARCHITECT LED CONSTRUCTION DESIGN TEAM (Main Consultants) for Borris in Ossory Courthouse Conservation Project | €358,450 | €200,000 | 6 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 210494 | |
| 2023-01-01 | Laois County Council | RFT for Design Team for Development of 12no. houses and 2no. serviced Sites at Doonane, Co. Laois. | €243,810 | €324,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 190994 | |
| 2022-12-31 | Laois County Council | RFT for Design Team for Development of 15no. Maisonette units at Bracklone Street, Portarlington, Co. Laois. | €255,750 | — | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 197283 | |
| 2022-03-01 | Laois County Council | Quality Management Software - Provision of Quality Management Software (QMS) | €61,118 | — | 5 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 204968 | |
| 2021-02-19 | Laois County Council | Portarlington Civic Amenity Site | €55,500 | — | 2 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 180428 | |
| 2020-07-05 | Laois County Council | Public Lighting Maintenance Contract Laois | €950,000 | €950,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 163165 | |
| 2018-05-13 | Laois County Council | Archaeological Services Contract for N80 Maidenhead Realignment Scheme | €569,800 | €420,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 122699 | |
| 2018-02-27 | Laois County Council | Tender for the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) for Laois Local Community Development Community in 1 Lot. | €2,933,135 | €3,519,762 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 121765 | |
| 2016-10-20 | Laois County Council | Architect Led Design team services for Portlaoise Town Library | €199,850 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 104647 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.