Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
50 award(s) shown (more available).
300 award(s) match these filters, worth €462,130,589 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-05 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Ballybane and Castlepark Active Travel | Road construction works. | €7,122,136 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 4159662 |
| 2024-11-20 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Park and Ride Bus Service Car park management and ancillary services for Christmas 2024 and 2025 | Parking services. | €63,857 | €200,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 4439370 |
| 2024-11-20 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Lift and Escalator Maintenance Services | Lifting and handling equipment and parts. | €100,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3865636 |
| 2024-11-18 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Upgrading of the junctions of Crescent Green, Palmyra Park and Sea Road with The Crescent as well as the adjacent pedestrian facilities | Road construction works. | €425,515 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3904227 |
| 2024-11-13 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Quantity Surveying Consultancy Services for the development of a Proposed Social and Affordable Housing Scheme | Quantity surveying services. | €26,150 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4231854 |
| 2024-11-13 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council – Landscape Architect Consultancy Services for the development of a Proposed Social and Affordable Housing Scheme | Urban planning and landscape architectural services. | €21,200 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4231310 |
| 2024-11-13 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Engineering Consultancy Services for the development of a Proposed Social and Affordable Housing Scheme | Civil engineering consultancy services. | €64,850 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4231119 |
| 2024-11-12 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Park and Ride Bus Service Car park management and ancillary services for Christmas 2024 and 2025 | Parking services. | €63,857 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 4727408 |
| 2024-11-07 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Purchase and delivery of a new and unused Compact Electrical Walk behind Sweeper | Road sweepers. | €39,990 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 5095404 |
| 2024-11-06 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Galway City Council wishes to establish a Single Party Framework for Property Management Services for Garraí Caol Housing Estate | Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis. | €73,330 | €200,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 3399063 |
| 2024-11-05 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - URDF - Topographical and GPR Surveys for Cross Street and Lombard Street | Ground investigation services. | €33,810 | €65,000 | 9 (9 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3837804 |
| 2024-10-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Services for the preparation of reports and planning documents required for Land Based Solar PV project | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy. | €116,865 | €100,000 | 6 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3872061 |
| 2024-10-16 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Lone Worker Protection System Framework for Galway City Council | Small scale radio systems services. | €50,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 3964869 |
| 2024-10-16 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Construction of synthetic turf pitches and other sports surfaces (new and refurbished) and ancillary works (Previous CFT Ref: 4000235) | Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas. | €460,096 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4178593 |
| 2024-10-15 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - The provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting AND/OR Electronic Security (Intruder alarm and/or CCTV) Maintenance Services | Repair and maintenance services. | €50,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3287503 |
| 2024-10-09 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Proposed Conservation Works at Menlough Castle - Phase 4 | Castle construction work. | €248,600 | €284,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4227629 |
| 2024-09-26 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Hire of Tipper Body Rigid Truck with Driver | Hire of trucks with driver. | €25,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4423460 |
| 2024-09-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Quantity Surveying Consultancy Services for the development of a Proposed Social and Affordable Housing Scheme | Quantity surveying services. | €17,350 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4055549 |
| 2024-09-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Landscaping Architectural design consultancy Services for the development of a Proposed Social and Affordable Housing Scheme | Urban planning and landscape architectural services. | €16,950 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4055484 |
| 2024-09-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Engineering Design Team Services | Civil engineering consultancy services. | €54,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4022424 |
| 2024-09-17 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Joint Retail Strategy for Galway City and Metropolitan Area | Urban planning services. | €133,025 | €120,000 | 3 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 3287698 |
| 2024-09-16 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Provision of Services - Out of Hours Call Answering Service for Galway City Council | Office-support services. | €18,250 | €75,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3683947 |
| 2024-09-16 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Crestwood Changing Rooms Renovation works | Overhaul and refurbishment work. | €169,211 | €200,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4072861 |
| 2024-09-09 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Road Making Materials (Supply Only) | Construction materials. | €112,975 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4367319 |
| 2024-09-04 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - High Street Rehabilitation and Drainage Upgrade Works | Drainage construction works. | €349,265 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3705437 |
| 2024-09-02 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Provison of Outdoor Storage Units | Storage units. | €205,315 | €205,315 | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 4410351 |
| 2024-09-02 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Provison of Outdoor Storage Units | Storage units. | €205,315 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4410661 |
| 2024-08-21 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Architect Led Technical Advisory Design Team Consultancy Services For Development of Proposed Neighbourhood Centre and Social Housing Scheme (84no. Units) | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €982,263 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3708298 |
| 2024-08-19 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Refurbishment works to 2 No. Council Houses | Overhaul and refurbishment work. | €107,640 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4168327 |
| 2024-08-14 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Security Systems City Hall | Alarm-monitoring services. | €10,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4143488 |
| 2024-08-12 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Refurbishment Works to 2 No. Galway City Council Houses | Overhaul and refurbishment work. | €67,895 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4167381 |
| 2024-08-08 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Architect-Building (M and E Services) Engineer Led Design Team Consultancy Services | Architectural and related services. | €314,961 | €200,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 3280428 |
| 2024-08-07 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Consultancy Services for Housing Stock Condition Surveys, Design, Procurement, Construction and Handover for Galway City Council | Architectural, engineering and surveying services. | €601,294 | €500,000 | 3 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 3260554 |
| 2024-08-02 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - HGD Disability Adaptations | Construction work. | €200,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4103722 |
| 2024-08-02 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Replacement of Kissing Gates at South Park | Erection of fencing. | €60,197 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4179213 |
| 2024-07-29 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Provision of Bid Application Writing Services - European Urban Initiative | Environmental engineering consultancy services. | €29,500 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3978630 |
| 2024-07-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Refurbishment of Children’s Millenium Playground, Galway City | Park and playground equipment. | €156,290 | €120,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3650510 |
| 2024-07-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Lough Corrib Navigation Trustees - Maintenance Contract for Navigation Markers System, Lough Corrib, Co. Galway | Marine installations. | €331,961 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 3510065 |
| 2024-07-16 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Refurbishment and Energy Retrofitting Works to 73 Corrib Park, Galway City | Refurbishment of run-down buildings. | €112,803 | €112,803 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3999419 |
| 2024-07-03 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Quantity Surveying Services - Peer Review | Project and design preparation, estimation of costs. | €14,615 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 3566522 |
| 2024-07-02 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Provision of Landscaping Services | Landscape gardening services. | €25,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4054021 |
| 2024-07-01 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Re-Roofing and Renvoation Works - Leisureland | Roof repair and maintenance work. | €2,468,092 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 4276249 |
| 2024-06-14 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Architect led multi-disciplinary design team consultancy services - Cross Street Rejuvenation | Architectural, engineering and planning services. | €559,050 | €400,000 | 3 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 3102266 |
| 2024-06-07 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Road Marking Supplies and Services in Galway City | Repair and maintenance services. | €220,287 | €220,287 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3867073 |
| 2024-06-06 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Traffic and Transport Feasibility Assessment for a Site Located on the Dyke Road, Terryland | Traffic monitoring services. | €6,400 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 2944969 |
| 2024-06-04 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Remedial Fire-damage and Energy Retrofitting Works to 44 Carn Ard and 81 Ballinfoile Park, Galway City | Construction work. | €167,606 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 3737949 |
| 2024-05-29 | Galway City Council | Provision of service for an Architect Led design team for Galway City Council new office fit-out a Crown Square, Galway | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €1,226,643 | — | 5 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2003286 |
| 2024-05-29 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Purchase and delivery of a new and unused Compact Electrical Walk behind Sweeper | Road sweepers. | €39,990 | €30,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 3254673 |
| 2024-05-29 | Galway City Council | Provision of service for an Architect Led design team for Galway City Council new office fit-out at Crown Square, Galway | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €1,226,643 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Simplified | Direct Invite | 2320757 |
| 2024-05-27 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - West Property Refurbishment Works | Building construction work. | €149,430 | €149,430 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3969647 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.