Irish public data, by county
StatsMapped

Eighteen dataset families — housing and supply, crime, health, the economy and social welfare — published as individual series per county in Ireland, from seven official publishers. Click a county for its figures, or open a dataset for the full breakdown.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than a county, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

Browse tender awards →

Live tender opportunities →

Tender awards

Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.

The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.

See every local authority ranked by total award value

See the national category breakdown →

See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →

 

 

Clear filters

28 award(s) shown.

78 award(s) match these filters, worth €835,797,628 combined.

Individual public-procurement contract awards, filtered by the search above.
AwardedAuthority ContractCPV ValueEstimated value BidsSupplier Competition typeThreshold Tender ID
2025-08-15Carlow County CouncilTullow Riverside Amenity Area TV23CW01Construction work.€69,531Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite6071734
2025-08-13Carlow County CouncilTopographic Surveys for Active Travel Department - Carlow County CouncilArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.€4,900Not shown — see accessFW - Mini-CompDirect Invite6038368
2025-01-24Carlow County CouncilCarlow Southern Relief Road - Technical Consultancy ServicesConsultative engineering and construction services.€3,275,000Not shown — see accessFW - Mini-CompDirect Invite3875084
2024-12-11Carlow County CouncilCarlow Active Travel Dublin Road Pedestrians and Cyclists SchemeRoadworks.€748,623€1,000,0009 (7 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational4528611
2024-11-18Carlow County CouncilCCC Active Travel Pathfinder - Carlow to SETU Pedestrian and Cycle SchemeRoad construction works.€789,000€1,000,0006 (5 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational4459575
2024-11-14Carlow County CouncilBallyellen Footpath Scheme 2024Footpath construction work.€104,610Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite4564703
2024-11-12Carlow County CouncilCarlow Co Co - For the removal, transportation and disposal of waste material at Mortarstown depotWaste disposal site construction work.€96,900€150,0004 (3 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational4325973
2024-11-08Carlow County CouncilCARLOW ACTIVE TRAVEL SCHEMES – SAFE ROUTES TO SCHOOL – ST. BRIGID'S N.S., BAGENALSTOWNConstruction work.€298,776€300,0006 (6 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational3550829
2024-10-03Carlow County CouncilCarlow County Council - Safe Routes To Schools - Holy Family National Schools, Askea, CarlowConstruction work.€97,022Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite4254124
2024-06-17Carlow County Council2024: Surface Dressing to public roads Within the Tullow and Muine Beag Municipal Districts.Bitumen and asphalt.€631,662€600,0004 (4 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational3107016
2024-06-06Carlow County CouncilCarlow CoCo - Green Road Junction Tightening Phase 2Construction work.€42,179Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite3522647
2024-05-14Carlow County CouncilCarlow Co Council - Design and Publication of History Book on Carlow Sugar FactoryPublishing services.€24,400Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite3314591
2024-05-10Carlow County CouncilCarlow County Council Tullow Urban Area - Area Based Transport AssessmentArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.€74,850Not shown — see accessFW - Mini-CompDirect Invite3222861
2024-02-16Carlow County CouncilROOF REFURBISHMENT AND REPAIR WORKS AT CARLOW COUNTY LIBRARY (PRESENTATION BUILDING) TULLOW STREET CARLOWConstruction work.€427,790Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite2681287
2024-02-12Carlow County CouncilProvision of Fleet Tracking SystemTelematics services.€23,175€50,0003 (3 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational2822761
2024-01-05Carlow County CouncilInstallation of Wayfinding and Information Signs in Carlow TownConstruction work.€44,058Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite2690258
2023-11-30Carlow County CouncilSupply and Installation of Traffic Signals at GoresbridgeInstallation of road signs.€15,009Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite2705257
2023-11-24Carlow County CouncilSupply and install Driver Feedback Signs at various locations in County CarlowConstruction work for highways, roads.€34,800Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite2517281
2023-11-03Carlow County CouncilProvision of construction conservation works for the repair and refurbishment of Tullow Courthouse. (A protected structure)Building construction work.€169,551Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite2076640
2023-10-31Carlow County CouncilCARLOW ACTIVE TRAVEL SCHEMES – SAFE ROUTES TO SCHOOL – RATHVILLYConstruction work.€160,965Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite2479318
2023-09-22Carlow County CouncilThe supply of a Large Multi-Function Printer (A0 size 914mm/36') with 3 years service and supportPrinters and plotters.€12,450Not shown — see accessSimplifiedDirect Invite2314484
2023-09-19Carlow County CouncilCarlow Active Travel - Tullow Road Pedestrians and Cyclists SchemeRoad construction works.€1,353,924€1,000,0001 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational2172020
2023-09-15Carlow County CouncilCarlow Town URDF Town Centre Public Realm Enhancement€1,728,429€2,000,0005 (5 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU234263
2023-07-24Carlow County CouncilCarlow Active Travel - Tullow Road Pedestrians and Cyclists SchemeRoad construction works.€1,165,531€1,000,0001 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeNational1831257
2022-08-12Carlow County CouncilProvision of Removal, Transportation and Disposal of Waste collected at Powerstown Civic Amenity Site, Carlow.€236,850€480,0003 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessFrameworkOJEU188039
2022-08-12Carlow County CouncilRemoval, transportation and disposal of Litter, Street Cleaning Residues & Fly Tipped Material from various locations in County Carlow€225,000€225,0003 (1 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU205790
2020-09-06Carlow County CouncilArchitect Led Multi-Disciplinary Team for the Re-Design, Extension and Development of Presentation Building Library and Cultural Hub, Tullow Street, Carlow€390,000€300,0004 (4 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU158360
2018-01-18Carlow County CouncilServices in Relation to the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme 2018 – 2022€2,682,140€3,300,0001 (0 SME)Not shown — see accessBespokeOJEU122042

Search by supplier name

awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered, manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of the page's URL) to search, or request access if you don't have one yet -- see the full API access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key returns.

Don't have a key? Request access

Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.