Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
42 award(s) shown.
42 award(s) match these filters, worth €11,022,140 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - The Provision for Hire-purchase (5 year term) for supply and delivery of a self-drive flail mower | Mowers. | €100,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 6591440 |
| 2025-11-27 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Supply and Delivery of 1 no: 3-ton electric forklift to Galway City Council | Forklift trucks. | €58,500 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 5117929 |
| 2025-05-09 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Provision of Services for Domestic Waste Water Treatment Systems Inspections | Environmental engineering consultancy services. | €50,000 | €50,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 5362522 |
| 2025-04-22 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - High Capacity Pumps and Prime Mover for Irish Fire and Rescue Services | Firefighting vehicles. | €5,041,925 | €6,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 4758445 |
| 2025-02-06 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Expression of Interest - Management and Operation of the Ballinfoile Castlegar Community Centre | Provision of services to the community. | €150,000 | €140,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 3552795 |
| 2024-11-20 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Park and Ride Bus Service Car park management and ancillary services for Christmas 2024 and 2025 | Parking services. | €63,857 | €200,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 4439370 |
| 2024-10-09 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Proposed Conservation Works at Menlough Castle - Phase 4 | Castle construction work. | €248,600 | €284,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4227629 |
| 2024-09-16 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Crestwood Changing Rooms Renovation works | Overhaul and refurbishment work. | €169,211 | €200,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4072861 |
| 2024-05-29 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council - Purchase and delivery of a new and unused Compact Electrical Walk behind Sweeper | Road sweepers. | €39,990 | €30,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 3254673 |
| 2024-05-16 | Galway City Council | Retractable (Automated) Ball Stop System at Cappagh Park, Galway | Construction work for sports facilities. | €97,500 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2576941 |
| 2024-01-16 | Galway City Council | HyperConverged Hybrid Cloud Infrastructure Solution and Associated Equipment and Services for Galway City Council | Software package and information systems. | €705,783 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2542424 |
| 2023-08-09 | Galway City Council | Consultancy Services for carrying out the renovations, and an extension to an existing two bed house at 9 Munster Avenue, Galway | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €14,700 | €150,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1940808 |
| 2023-02-09 | Galway City Council | Parkmore Road Bus Priority Site Investigation | Ground investigation work. | €71,552 | — | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 229085 |
| 2022-12-30 | Galway City Council | Galway City Council intends to establish a single operator framework agreement for the Hire, delivery, installation, commissioning and monitoring services of CCTV at Lenaboy Castle, Galway City | €41,760 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 220994 | |
| 2022-12-05 | Galway City Council | Consultancy Services for the extension and renovation of an existing three bed semi-detached house and all associated site works including services Stage (ii)-(V) | €14,700 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 214614 | |
| 2022-12-01 | Galway City Council | Consultancy Services for the provision of a new lawn cemetery at Old Dublin Road Galway | €89,519 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 173392 | |
| 2022-10-20 | Galway City Council | Upgrade and refurbishment works for 4 creches for Galway City Council | €503,237 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 215479 | |
| 2022-08-18 | Galway City Council | Galway City - Flood Mitigation Works | €145,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 189891 | |
| 2022-03-15 | Galway City Council | To Provide Solid Fuel Replacement including Oil Boilers for Galway City Council Social Housing Stock 2021-2024 | €200,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 196106 | |
| 2022-02-08 | Galway City Council | General Refurbishment Works to Building | €59,172 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 145909 | |
| 2022-02-01 | Galway City Council | Provision of an Amusement Park/ Funfair at Leisureland, Salthill, Galway | €262,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 194815 | |
| 2022-01-31 | Galway City Council | Park and Ride Christmas bus service for Galway City | €62,992 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 199701 | |
| 2021-07-02 | Galway City Council | Tender Invitation for Public Lighting Consultant Services 2021 | €49,500 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 188450 | |
| 2021-06-25 | Galway City Council | Request for Tenders for the provision of Maintenance Services to the Automated Public Convenience (APC) Units of Galway City | €509,760 | €600,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 187549 | |
| 2021-06-23 | Galway City Council | Supply & Delivery of one (1) 2.7- 3 Ton mini excavator to Galway City Council | €34,293 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 190705 | |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | Provision of Bring Bank services for Galway City Council | €180,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 185507 | |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | The Provision of Service for consultants to prepare a Housing Strategy and undertake a Housing Need Demand Assessment (HNDA) to inform the preparation of the Draft City Development Plan 2023-2029 | €36,400 | — | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186994 | |
| 2021-06-22 | Galway City Council | Consultancy Services for the extension and renovation of an existing three bed semi-detached house and all associated siteworks including Services Stages (ii)-(v) | €14,700 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186985 | |
| 2021-05-28 | Galway City Council | GRASS CUTTING ON NATIONAL & NON-NATIONAL ROADS IN GALWAY CITY 2021 | €168,818 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 186734 | |
| 2021-04-09 | Galway City Council | Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Supply & Mechanical planting of bulbs & wildflowers for Galway City Council | €150,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 179682 | |
| 2021-02-08 | Galway City Council | GAS Management Carrowbrowne Facility | €18,200 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 164933 | |
| 2020-10-01 | Galway City Council | Supply and Installation of Prefabricated Automatic/Semi-Automatic Public Conveniences in Galway City | €105,200 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 159236 | |
| 2020-08-19 | Galway City Council | Cappagh Park Sports Floodlighting | €89,390 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 173054 | |
| 2020-08-05 | Galway City Council | Architect/Engineering Led Design Team Consultancy Services for remedial works at Sliabh Bán Housing Estate, Ballybane, Galway | €225,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 158754 | |
| 2020-07-27 | Galway City Council | Provision of Services - Out of Hours Call Answering Service | €15,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 152099 | |
| 2020-04-30 | Galway City Council | Removal, Supply and Installation of Doors in Leisureland Complex | €78,040 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 157729 | |
| 2020-03-20 | Galway City Council | The Provision of Consultancy Services for Construction Works at Five No. Properties in Galway City | €51,300 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 163426 | |
| 2020-02-03 | Galway City Council | Provision of Consultancy Services for Design, Planning and Construction of Sports Floodlighting at Cappagh Park All-Weather Pitch | €43,850 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 161304 | |
| 2019-06-18 | Galway City Council | Development of Brand Proposition for the Galway Cultural Tourism Project | €39,700 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 147789 | |
| 2019-02-05 | Galway City Council | Mechanical Services Installations at Galway City Museum | €277,137 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 139697 | |
| 2018-06-07 | Galway City Council | Consultancy Services for Shop St and Pedestrianised Zone Re-Surfacing Works | €170,103 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 127783 | |
| 2018-04-19 | Galway City Council | Architect led, Project Management Design Team services, for the design, planning approval and construction management for the proposed extension and enhancement of the Galway City Museum site at | €575,750 | €6,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 127180 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.