Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
50 award(s) shown (more available).
57 award(s) match these filters, worth €286,728,537 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | Galway County Council | Construction of new Civic Amenity site at Gort, Co.Galway | Construction work. | €437,677 | — | 9 (9 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 5574676 |
| 2026-04-24 | Galway County Council | Call-off Competition from Framework TII 372 Lot 1B Technical Consultancy Services on the N17 Milltown to Gortnagunned Realignment Scheme in County Galway | Consultative engineering and construction services. | €800,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 7124885 |
| 2026-04-22 | Galway County Council | Engineering Consultancy Services for the Design and Construction Stages for Cloonamore Bay, Inishbofin, Coastal Protection Works | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €103,007 | €100,000 | 6 (5 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 7131701 |
| 2026-04-02 | Galway County Council | Call-off Competition from Framework TII 444 Commercial, Claims Advisor and Professional Services Framework on the N17 Milltown to Gortnagunned Road Realignment Scheme in County Galway | Civil engineering support services. | €399,935 | — | — | Not shown — see access | FW - Mini-Comp | Direct Invite | 7318965 |
| 2025-12-17 | Galway County Council | Galway County Council Housing Minor Building Works Framework | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (excepts electric apparatus). | €10,000,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 7218179 |
| 2025-12-09 | Galway County Council | Resident Engineering Staff Inis Oírr Pier Improvement Project | Construction supervision services. | €1,271,423 | €1,200,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 5248455 |
| 2025-12-03 | Galway County Council | Single Party Framework for Design and Build Marine Developments with initial contract for Inis Oirr Pier Improvements | Harbour equipment. | €26,861,255 | €20,000,000 | 4 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 2764358 |
| 2025-12-02 | Galway County Council | Property Advisory Consultancy Services associated with the Appraisal and Review of Existing and Future Galway County Council Office and Ancillary Accommodation Requirements | Real estate services. | €180,000 | €100,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3252819 |
| 2025-09-24 | Galway County Council | Athenry Northern Relief Road – Western Section | Site preparation work. | €2,373,050 | €1,800,000 | 11 (10 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4955373 |
| 2025-08-26 | Galway County Council | Contract For The Provision Of Grass Cutting Services In Ballinasloe Town And Estates 2025 | Construction work. | €58,386 | €55,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4835458 |
| 2025-08-21 | Galway County Council | Construction of Single House at Ballygar, Co. Galway | Site preparation work. | €347,583 | €300,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 5223455 |
| 2025-07-08 | Galway County Council | Cuan na Loinge Road Coastal Flooding Mitigation Project iaw TII PMG-02041 Phases 2, 3, 4 | Civil engineering consultancy services. | €87,458 | €50,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4148466 |
| 2025-03-13 | Galway County Council | Minor Flood Mitigation Works at Mountbellew Lake, Co. Galway | Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances. | €25,000 | €25,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3657239 |
| 2025-02-20 | Galway County Council | Engineering Consultancy Services - Marine Infrastructure Improvement Options Inis Meáin | Engineering services. | €137,117 | €100,000 | 3 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 3981160 |
| 2024-09-05 | Galway County Council | Technical Consultancy Framework for the Galway to Athlone National Cycleway with Galway County Council and Westmeath County Council acting as Client | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €20,000,000 | €10,000,000 | 5 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 3290121 |
| 2024-07-03 | Galway County Council | Framework Agreement for Architect Led Fully Integrated Design Team Services for For the Provision of Social and Affordable Residential Developments D and B | Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest. | €15,000,000 | €15,000,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 3901116 |
| 2023-11-21 | Galway County Council | Engineer-Led Design Team Framework to progress design and construction, and act as Assigned Certifier, for construction of Social Housing | Consultative engineering and construction services. | €3,000,000 | — | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 1852890 |
| 2023-10-11 | Galway County Council | Engineering Consultancy and related services (1) | €270,000 | €400,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 126567 | |
| 2023-07-07 | Galway County Council | Provision of a Dog Shelter and Associated Services for the Galway County Council administrative area | €260,000 | €260,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 239257 | |
| 2023-06-23 | Galway County Council | N83 Archaeological Investigations | €329,811 | €250,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 236446 | |
| 2023-05-21 | Galway County Council | GCC01-2023 - Galway County Council Framework for Pavement and Associated Minor Works on National Roads | €20,000,000 | €20,000,000 | 7 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 234205 | |
| 2023-03-30 | Galway County Council | Multi-party framework for Waste Management Services for the removal, transport and recovery of waste tyres. | €8,000,000 | €8,000,000 | 3 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 214527 | |
| 2023-01-13 | Galway County Council | National Transport Authority (NTA) Framework Agreement for the provision of Consultancy Services for design, construction management and other services for Transport Projects-Value less than €3m | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €40,000,000 | €40,000,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 1910319 |
| 2023-01-13 | Galway County Council | NTA Framework Agreement for the provision of Consultancy Services for design, construction management and other services for Transport Projects of Estimated Value Less Than €3million | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €40,000,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 1883227 |
| 2022-09-03 | Galway County Council | Supply, Configure, Install and maintain new solar powered Pay & Display machines | Parking meters. | €741,573 | €770,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 203920 |
| 2022-03-02 | Galway County Council | Establishment of a Multi-Operator Framework Agreement for Architect-Led Integrated Design Team Services for Galway County Council | €936,000 | €4,000,000 | 8 (8 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 185112 | |
| 2022-03-02 | Galway County Council | Design Team Services for the Development of 31 Housing Units at Weir Road, Tuam. | €368,000 | €425,000 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 199783 | |
| 2021-10-20 | Galway County Council | CISM Services for Fire Authorities in the Western Region including Donegal | €142,350 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 196911 | |
| 2021-10-08 | Galway County Council | Establishment of a Multi-Operator Framework Agreement for Engineer or Architect Led Integrated Design Team Services for Galway County Council | €160,000 | €2,500,000 | 6 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 185613 | |
| 2021-09-22 | Galway County Council | Clifden Town Centre Enhancement Projects | €575,000 | €450,000 | 4 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 184449 | |
| 2021-08-19 | Galway County Council | Request for tenders for the provision of an Integrated Asset Management and Contract Management Software Solution for the Housing Unit of Galway County Council | €152,650 | €300,000 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 191983 | |
| 2021-07-12 | Galway County Council | Multi Supplier Framework Agreements for Engineer or Architect Led Design Team Services | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €10,000,000 | — | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 2739022 |
| 2021-02-10 | Galway County Council | Construction of 18no. housing units and 8no. apartments at Hospital Rd. Clifden, Co. Galway, Ireland. | €5,545,074 | €6,000,000 | 6 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 165386 | |
| 2020-10-28 | Galway County Council | Leachate Removal & Transport services from the East Galway Landfill to various Waste Water Treatment Facilities | €415,000 | €41,500 | 6 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 171294 | |
| 2020-06-10 | Galway County Council | Environmental Risk Assessments | Environmental engineering consultancy services. | €130,409 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 159794 |
| 2020-01-24 | Galway County Council | The supply of structural firefighting PPE for Galway Fire & Rescue Service | €320,797 | €300,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 158974 | |
| 2019-11-23 | Galway County Council | N59 Maam Cross to Bunnakill | €16,561,765 | €7,500,000 | 9 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 137640 | |
| 2019-11-21 | Galway County Council | Supply of Storage Area Network Equipmnet and Services | Computer equipment and supplies. | €76,855 | — | 2 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 156302 |
| 2019-10-13 | Galway County Council | N67 Ballinderreen to Kinvara Phase 2 Road Realignment | €5,121,493 | €6,100,000 | 8 (6 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 149731 | |
| 2019-05-25 | Galway County Council | GCC01-2018, Galway County Council Framework for Pavement & Associated Minor Works on National Roads | €20,000,000 | €9,000,000 | 14 (11 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 144126 | |
| 2018-04-19 | Galway County Council | Check and Audit Monitoring of Drinking Water Supplies on behalf of Galway County Council | €156,000 | €156,000 | 3 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 126610 | |
| 2018-01-07 | Galway County Council | Engineering Consultancy Services for South Galway - Gort Lowlands Flood Relief Scheme | €326,597 | €300,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 122413 | |
| 2017-12-21 | Galway County Council | Request for Tender for the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2018-2022 for the functional area of Galway County LCDC , comprising of 1 LOT. | €1,601,582 | €9,609,492 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 121936 | |
| 2017-09-28 | Galway County Council | Supply and installation of temporary capping material to the East Galway Landfill | €300,000 | €300,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 120338 | |
| 2017-08-09 | Galway County Council | Landfill development works including: landfill cell development; placement of Bentonite Enriched Soils; and Landfill Capping works | €8,182,695 | €6,000,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 116257 | |
| 2017-03-16 | Galway County Council | N63 Abbeyknockmoy to Annagh Hill Road Scheme. | €6,111,717 | €6,300,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 110638 | |
| 2017-03-14 | Galway County Council | Removal and Transport of Leachate from East Galway Landfill to Various Treatment Facilities | €600,000 | €600,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 109663 | |
| 2016-10-03 | Galway County Council | Establishment of a multi-party framework agreement for integrated design team services with the back-up of a multi-disciplinary environmental consultancy team | €272,892 | €500,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 100212 | |
| 2016-09-05 | Galway County Council | G.C.C Civic Amentiy Tender 2016 | €378,680 | €500,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 106581 | |
| 2016-08-26 | Galway County Council | Architects Framework - Housing Strategy 2020 | €10,000,000 | €10,000,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 95777 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.