Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
23 award(s) shown.
23 award(s) match these filters, worth €452,909,390 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-20 | Kilkenny County Council | South East Framework for Pavement and Associated Minor Works | Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads. | €100,000,000 | €100,000,000 | 17 (16 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 4605764 |
| 2024-05-10 | Kilkenny County Council | Kilkenny County Council-Multi-Supplier Framework for the provision of Design and Build Dwelling Projects with values between €5,000,000 and €18,000,000 (Type 3 Projects) including associated works. | Construction work. | €250,000,000 | €10,500,000 | 11 (11 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 2676433 |
| 2023-04-08 | Kilkenny County Council | Multi-disciplinary Consulting Engineering Services to deliver stage (iv) to(v) inclusive of Public Lighting Energy Efficiency Project - Eastern Region. | €5,971,611 | €5,500,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 199165 | |
| 2023-03-31 | Kilkenny County Council | Provision of the Supply, Installation, Maintenance of Solar Powered Pay and Display Parking Machines | €325,000 | €325,000 | 5 (5 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 205517 | |
| 2023-03-31 | Kilkenny County Council | Housing Construction at Crokers Hill, Kennyswell Road, Kilkenny City | €26,769,580 | €29,000,000 | 5 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 213439 | |
| 2023-03-31 | Kilkenny County Council | Archaeological Consultancy Services, Stages (i) – (iv), N77 Ballyragget Village to Ballynaslee Road Improvement Scheme, Co. Kilkenny | €320,722 | €388,500 | 4 (4 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 217748 | |
| 2023-03-31 | Kilkenny County Council | Technical Consultancy Services Phases (i)-(v) of the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform Capital Works Management Framework for-THE SOUTH – NORTH ACCESS ROAD (ABBEY ROAD TO BELMONT ROAD) | €551,897 | €540,000 | 4 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 223055 | |
| 2022-12-08 | Kilkenny County Council | N24 Tower Road Junction Improvement Scheme | €9,675,000 | €10,000,000 | 3 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 220056 | |
| 2022-10-08 | Kilkenny County Council | Dog Warden Services for Counties Carlow and Kilkenny, Operation of the existing Dog Shelter at Paulstown, Co Kilkenny and Inspections of Dog Breeding Establishments in both counties | €285,000 | €1,300,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 213900 | |
| 2022-08-19 | Kilkenny County Council | Public Lighting Energy Efficiency Project Eastern Region | €27,316,902 | €65,000,000 | 2 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 197723 | |
| 2022-04-22 | Kilkenny County Council | The Mayfair Library, Abbey Quarter, Kilkenny | €5,624,400 | €5,000,000 | 3 (2 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 189770 | |
| 2022-04-02 | Kilkenny County Council | Option 1-Supply and Delivery of 1 no. 32 Ton Tipper (Chassis and Cab);Option 2-Supply and Delivery of 2 no. 32 Ton Tipper (Chassis and Cab)s | Tipper trucks. | €213,000 | €280,000 | 3 (3 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 193716 |
| 2020-12-20 | Kilkenny County Council | Supply of New and Unused Paver-Finisher | €231,000 | €235,000 | 2 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 167447 | |
| 2019-02-14 | Kilkenny County Council | Tender for Construction of 33 No. Social Housing Units at Barrack Street, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny | €6,310,999 | €5,700,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 137070 | |
| 2018-07-01 | Kilkenny County Council | Tender for the Construction of 38 Houses at Bolton, Callan, Co. Kilkenny | €5,583,395 | €6,000,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 127769 | |
| 2017-12-21 | Kilkenny County Council | Tender for the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) for Kilkenny LCDC in 1 lot | €3,792,756 | €3,792,756 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 121873 | |
| 2017-08-01 | Kilkenny County Council | Dog Warden Services for Counties Carlow and Kilkenny, Operation of the existing Dog Shelter at Paulstown, Co Kilkenny and Inspections of Dog Breeding Establishments in both counties | €1,300,000 | €1,300,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 114674 | |
| 2017-04-27 | Kilkenny County Council | Public Lighting Maintenance & Related Services Contract – Kilkenny/Carlow | €1,560,000 | €1,560,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 111406 | |
| 2017-01-13 | Kilkenny County Council | N76 Callan Road Realignment | €5,468,329 | €5,500,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 109277 | |
| 2016-08-08 | Kilkenny County Council | Full, integrated Design Team Services (Architect-led) - for the Design and Construction of 20-30 no. social housing units at Bolton, Callan, Co.Kilkenny | €400,000 | €400,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 96730 | |
| 2016-08-08 | Kilkenny County Council | Full, integrated Design Team Services (Architect-led) for the Design and Construction of 15-25 no. mixed housing units at Cantwell's Yard,The Butts, Kilkenny, County Kilkenny | €300,000 | €300,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 96722 | |
| 2016-06-15 | Kilkenny County Council | Full, integrated Design Team Services (Architect-led) - for the Design and Construction of 15-24 no. social housing units at Donaguile, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny | €210,000 | €210,000 | — | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 96741 | |
| 2016-06-10 | Kilkenny County Council | Appointment of Architect Led Design Team - Housing Project at former Diageo site, Kilkenny | €699,799 | €800,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 96612 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.