Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
17 award(s) shown.
17 award(s) match these filters, worth €13,727,248 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-08 | Laois County Council | Supply of Sets of USAR Power and Hand Tools | Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment. | €442,800 | €370,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 7575518 |
| 2026-04-07 | Laois County Council | Supply of Sets of USAR Technical Search Equipment | Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment. | €351,165 | €266,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 7165941 |
| 2026-03-11 | Laois County Council | Laois County Council Framework for Provision of Building Supplies 2026 | Construction materials. | €214,000 | €214,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | National | 7374027 |
| 2026-02-27 | Laois County Council | Request for Tender - Provision of Services for the Delivery of a Commuter Survey for Laois County Council | Market and economic research; polling and statistics. | €24,250 | €30,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 6459496 |
| 2026-02-25 | Laois County Council | Provision and maintenance of an On Line Cemetery Management System for Laois County Council. | Cemetery works. | €100,639 | €150,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4357181 |
| 2026-02-10 | Laois County Council | Movable Floor at Portlaoise Leisure Centre | Equipment for swimming pools. | €274,000 | €250,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4650703 |
| 2026-02-05 | Laois County Council | Laois County Council tender for the provision of the Dog Warden Service in County Laois and for the management and operation of the Dog Pound at Ballacolla for Laois County Council | Veterinary services. | €297,500 | €1,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 6894615 |
| 2025-12-17 | Laois County Council | JTF Failte Ireland and Laois County Council Rock of Dunamase Car Park Archaeological Services for Investigative Works | Excavation work at archaeological sites. | €499,056 | €200,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 5273276 |
| 2024-05-03 | Laois County Council | Laois County Council require Tree Surgery Services in the Portlaoise Municipal District, Co. Laois | Construction work. | €500,000 | €200,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2958174 |
| 2024-04-19 | Laois County Council | Laois County Council Provision of services for Advanced Network Services | Information technology services. | €60,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2792799 |
| 2024-04-05 | Laois County Council | Laois LCDC Single Party Framework for Social Inclusion and Related Services with an initial Call-Off Contract relating to the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2024 – 2028 | Provision of services to the community. | €5,950,113 | €5,950,113 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 2081740 |
| 2023-12-08 | Laois County Council | Supply of structural firefighting personal protective clothing to EN469 2020, level 2, to Laois County Council | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment. | €1,000,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2023952 |
| 2023-11-01 | Laois County Council | Provision of the following services for Co Laois Play Areas MUGAs and Outdoor Gyms Daily Maintenance and Routine Safety Inspections | Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment. | €126,141 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1905881 |
| 2023-10-17 | Laois County Council | Durrow Community Enterprise Hub appointment of Architect Led Design Team | Architectural and related services. | €184,800 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1972720 |
| 2018-05-13 | Laois County Council | Archaeological Services Contract for N80 Maidenhead Realignment Scheme | €569,800 | €420,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 122699 | |
| 2018-02-27 | Laois County Council | Tender for the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) for Laois Local Community Development Community in 1 Lot. | €2,933,135 | €3,519,762 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 121765 | |
| 2016-10-20 | Laois County Council | Architect Led Design team services for Portlaoise Town Library | €199,850 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 104647 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.