Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
22 award(s) shown.
22 award(s) match these filters, worth €27,306,155 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-03 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC26 220 Closed Landfill Flare Monitoring | Monitoring and control services. | €21,630 | €50,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 7828109 |
| 2026-03-26 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC26 030 Villierstown Quays Improvements | Architectural design services. | €36,950 | €45,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 7343589 |
| 2026-02-03 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC24 505 Purchase Of Winter Service Vehicles 2024 | Winter-maintenance vehicles. | €419,452 | €700,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4142888 |
| 2025-10-28 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC25 248 Design Team for Tir Na Nog Children's Experience at No. 18 Lady Lane | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services. | €1,130,840 | €8,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 5573204 |
| 2025-10-22 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC25 317 Winterval Production Services | Event services. | €900,000 | €900,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 5800681 |
| 2025-08-27 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC 23/397 Farronshoneen Roundabout Improvement | Engineering works and construction works. | €600,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 1974753 |
| 2025-07-31 | Waterford City and County Council | Purchase of Velocity Patcher | Flatbed and Tipper trucks. | €326,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 2097416 |
| 2025-07-10 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC25 100 Festival Lights (City and Tramore) 2025-2027 | Electrical services. | €341,522 | €390,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 5639266 |
| 2025-07-10 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC25 101 Festival lights Dungarvan 2025-2026-2027 | Operation of electrical installations. | €263,888 | €275,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 5616272 |
| 2025-07-09 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC23 712 Comhairle Na nOg 2024 - 2027 | Provision of services to the community. | €126,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2739616 |
| 2025-07-03 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC23 537 Tramore Skatepark Refurbishment 2023 | Construction work. | €220,259 | €250,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 2338898 |
| 2025-06-11 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC24 305 Winterval Business and Sponsorship Manager (3yr) | Corporate finance and venture capital services. | €60,000 | €60,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3592606 |
| 2025-05-23 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC24 396 Winterval Production 2024 | Event services. | €300,000 | €150,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3966472 |
| 2025-04-29 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC25 003 Purchase of 4WD tractor with loader | Tractors. | €96,000 | €100,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4962355 |
| 2025-03-28 | Waterford City and County Council | WCCC24 304 Winterval Festival Management Services 2025-2028 | Event services. | €152,922 | €150,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3544082 |
| 2022-07-14 | Waterford City and County Council | Ballygunner Housing Development | €13,798,128 | €9,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 207818 | |
| 2020-11-15 | Waterford City and County Council | Supply & Delivery of 1 No. Self Propelled Chipping Spreader | €291,150 | €250,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 159103 | |
| 2017-10-25 | Waterford City and County Council | Waterford City Centre Public Realm Works 2016-17 | Construction work. | €4,674,349 | €5,000,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 101900 |
| 2017-10-22 | Waterford City and County Council | Engineering Led Design Consultancy Services for Development of Public Infrastructure at Waterford's North Quays, including a Pedestrian Bridge over the River Suir | Engineering works and construction works. | €641,030 | €450,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 102955 |
| 2017-06-28 | Waterford City and County Council | Public Lighting Maintenance and Related Services Contract | Street-lighting maintenance services. | €72,300 | €1,500,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 111570 |
| 2016-02-16 | Waterford City and County Council | Provision of Production Services for Winterval 2015 | €33,735 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 97988 | |
| 2015-01-12 | Waterford City and County Council | Supply and Storage of Road De-Icing Salt 2014/2015 | €2,800,000 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 86707 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.