Tender awards
Search awarded public-procurement contracts published on eTenders. Every filter below is open to anyone except searching by supplier name, which requires registration and manual approval -- individual supplier names are also hidden from the listing below unless you're signed in with an approved key -- see below.
The map's own "Awarded council tenders" layer (under Economy) shows the same council-attributed rows summed by year, but only for complete calendar years from 2023 on. This table shows every year, including the year still in progress and a small number of older records -- an unfiltered per-county total here will not match the map's figure; restrict the date range to match if you need the two to agree.
See every local authority ranked by total award value
See the national category breakdown →
See currently-open tender opportunities (TED) →
11 award(s) shown.
11 award(s) match these filters, worth €10,486,646 combined.
| Awarded | Authority | Contract | CPV | Value | Estimated value | Bids | Supplier | Competition type | Threshold | Tender ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | Westmeath County Council | Facilitation of Comhairle na nÓg Programme and Associated Activities on behalf of Westmeath County Council | Provision of services to the community. | €25,000 | €25,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 7010781 |
| 2025-10-08 | Westmeath County Council | Supply of Outdoor Small Scale Sports Equipment Storage Units | Sports goods and equipment. | €40,800 | €50,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 5768033 |
| 2025-08-27 | Westmeath County Council | Upgrading and Alteration works to Aidan Heavey Library, Civic Centre, Athlone, Co. Westmeath | Library construction work. | €225,862 | — | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 5650937 |
| 2025-06-13 | Westmeath County Council | Architect Led Integrated Design Team to deliver Detailed Design, Tender Action, Construction and Handover Works for the Renovation of the Existing Market House at Castlepollard Co. Westmeath | Architectural and related services. | €487,450 | €600,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 4794769 |
| 2025-03-04 | Westmeath County Council | Facade and Floor Repairs to Belvedere House Mullingar Co Westmeath | Building construction work. | €454,995 | €600,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4539292 |
| 2025-02-28 | Westmeath County Council | Procure services to undertake scoping works for the development of specialised food units for Westmeath | Architectural and related services. | €56,910 | €56,100 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 4843003 |
| 2024-09-25 | Westmeath County Council | Supply and Installation of Playground Equipment and Skate Park at Town Park Castlepollard and Town Park Kinnegad Co. Westmeath. | Playground equipment. | €970,862 | €1,500,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | National | 3817156 |
| 2024-03-04 | Westmeath County Council | Westmeath LCDC Single Party Framework for Social Inclusion and Related Services with an initial Call-Off Contract relating to the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2024 | Provision of services to the community. | €7,499,081 | €7,499,081 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Framework | OJEU | 2083471 |
| 2022-05-20 | Westmeath County Council | Urban Design and Masterplanning consultancy services for An Urban Design and Regeneration Framework Plan for lands located in Athlone, Co. Westmeath | €282,165 | €300,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 189204 | |
| 2020-12-02 | Westmeath County Council | Pedestrian & Cycle Bridge at Saunders Bridge Stages 3-5 Consultancy Services | €124,120 | €140,000 | 1 (1 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 172481 | |
| 2016-10-03 | Westmeath County Council | : Invitation to Tender – Design Consultancy and Project Management Services for Mullingar Street Enhancement, Mullingar, County Westmeath. | €319,400 | €250,000 | 1 (0 SME) | Not shown — see access | Bespoke | OJEU | 105665 |
Search by supplier name
awarded_supplier carries the winning bidder's name -- for an
unincorporated sole trader, that is a natural person's own name. Turning that
into a bulk, name-searchable field is a different, more sensitive use than
reading one public notice at a time, so this one filter requires a registered,
manually-approved API key. Paste an approved key below (never sent as part of
the page's URL) to search, or request access
if you don't have one yet -- see the full API
access guide for the request flow, rate limits, and what an expired key
returns.
Don't have a key? Request access
Every request is reviewed manually by the developer -- there is no automatic approval. Describe what you intend to use supplier-level search for. This isn't for breaking news: there's no guaranteed turnaround time, so don't rely on a same-day approval for a deadline story.