Median sale price — Cavan
€245,000, latest Q2 2026 (+2.9% year on year, from €238,000).
The median stood at €245,000 in Q2 2026. Based on 167 sales that quarter. That is 2.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at €260,000 in Q1 2026; the latest figure is 5.8% below that peak. Its low point was €20,507 in Q1 2014; the latest reading is 1,095% above that.
Show the numbers (66 periods)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | €245,000 |
| Q1 2026 | €260,000 |
| Q4 2025 | €255,000 |
| Q3 2025 | €229,075 |
| Q2 2025 | €238,000 |
| Q1 2025 | €231,000 |
| Q4 2024 | €231,000 |
| Q3 2024 | €209,500 |
| Q2 2024 | €177,250 |
| Q1 2024 | €202,500 |
| Q4 2023 | €190,000 |
| Q3 2023 | €193,750 |
| Q2 2023 | €180,000 |
| Q1 2023 | €200,000 |
| Q4 2022 | €180,000 |
| Q3 2022 | €183,000 |
| Q2 2022 | €170,000 |
| Q1 2022 | €177,500 |
| Q4 2021 | €165,000 |
| Q3 2021 | €165,000 |
| Q2 2021 | €160,000 |
| Q1 2021 | €145,000 |
| Q4 2020 | €146,400 |
| Q3 2020 | €130,000 |
| Q2 2020 | €140,000 |
| Q1 2020 | €135,000 |
| Q4 2019 | €130,000 |
| Q3 2019 | €150,000 |
| Q2 2019 | €130,000 |
| Q1 2019 | €135,000 |
| Q4 2018 | €135,000 |
| Q3 2018 | €120,000 |
| Q2 2018 | €120,395 |
| Q1 2018 | €105,500 |
| Q4 2017 | €131,000 |
| Q3 2017 | €99,000 |
| Q2 2017 | €107,500 |
| Q1 2017 | €85,000 |
| Q4 2016 | €88,000 |
| Q3 2016 | €85,000 |
| Q2 2016 | €87,225 |
| Q1 2016 | €85,000 |
| Q4 2015 | €88,250 |
| Q3 2015 | €86,000 |
| Q2 2015 | €67,000 |
| Q1 2015 | €75,000 |
| Q4 2014 | €70,000 |
| Q3 2014 | €70,000 |
| Q2 2014 | €60,000 |
| Q1 2014 | €20,507 |
| Q4 2013 | €50,000 |
| Q3 2013 | €71,674 |
| Q2 2013 | €65,000 |
| Q1 2013 | €75,000 |
| Q4 2012 | €85,000 |
| Q3 2012 | €98,161 |
| Q2 2012 | €74,504 |
| Q1 2012 | €110,000 |
| Q4 2011 | €110,000 |
| Q3 2011 | €110,066 |
| Q2 2011 | €117,500 |
| Q1 2011 | €138,722 |
| Q4 2010 | €130,000 |
| Q3 2010 | €125,000 |
| Q2 2010 | €132,159 |
| Q1 2010 | €135,878 |
What these terms mean
- Median sale price
- The middle price of all full-market sales recorded in a county in a quarter: half sold for more, half for less. The median is used rather than the average because a small number of very expensive sales would pull an average upwards and misdescribe a typical sale.
- Full market price
- Sales the register flags as NOT full market price — transfers between relatives, part-exchanges and similar — are excluded here, because they are not arm's-length transactions and would understate typical prices.
- What this is not
- This is a record of prices actually paid, filed for stamp duty. It is not a valuation, not an asking price, and not the same measure as CSO's Residential Property Price Index, which tracks change in price levels rather than the level itself. Source
Before you use these figures
- Unusually low in Q1 2014: This area's Q1 2014 figure is unusually low compared with what other areas reported for Q1 2014 — 20,507 against a typical figure (median) of about 96,750 across 25 other areas that period. No longer this dataset's latest period, so a look at just today's headline figure would not have caught it — flagged here from a check across the dataset's full history. Worth checking against the source before treating it as a straightforward trend.
- Prices paid, not valuations: Figures are the median price actually paid, from stamp-duty filings. They are not valuations or asking prices, and they are not adjusted for the mix of properties sold — a quarter with more large houses will show a higher median without any price rising.
- Quarters with under 30 sales omitted: A quarter is only shown where a county recorded at least 30 full-market sales. Below that a median moves sharply on very few transactions.
- Most recent quarter withheld until it settles: A sale reaches the register when stamp duty is filed, which lags the sale itself, so the quarter in progress is always under-reported. The latest quarter shown here has had at least a month to settle; the one after it is held back rather than published while still filling.
- PSRA re-use terms: Source: Property Services Regulatory Authority, Residential Property Price Register, re-used under the PSI Regulations. Attribution required; the data may not be used as the principal purpose of advertising or promoting a particular product or service.
Cite this figure:
Median sale price — Cavan €245,000 for Cavan, Q2 2026 Caveats: Unusually low in Q1 2014; Prices paid, not valuations; Quarters with under 30 sales omitted; Most recent quarter withheld until it settles; PSRA re-use terms StatsMapped last checked this figure against the publisher's own data file on 11 Oct 2026. Source: Property Services Regulatory Authority — Residential Property Price Register https://statsmapped.com/ireland/county/cavan/median-sale-price-cavan
See every dataset published for Cavan