Irish public data, by county
StatsMapped

Families in emergency accommodation — Dublin, 2026 (homelessness figures): no figure published.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

Browse tender awards →

Live tender opportunities →

Rankings →

Families in emergency accommodation — Dublin

No single total: these measures overlap and mix families with people, so none of them is presented here as "the" figure for this area.

  • Families: 1,871
  • Adults in families: 3,340
  • Single-parent families: 1,029
  • Dependants: 4,089
Show the numbers (88 periods)
Families in emergency accommodation, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,871
June 20261,863
May 20261,869
April 20261,885
March 20261,866
February 20261,828
January 20261,794
December 20251,766
November 20251,787
October 20251,750
September 20251,732
August 20251,693
July 20251,648
June 20251,626
May 20251,589
April 20251,565
March 20251,546
February 20251,520
January 20251,507
December 20241,467
November 20241,524
October 20241,512
September 20241,499
August 20241,467
July 20241,488
June 20241,496
May 20241,464
April 20241,445
March 20241,453
February 20241,457
January 20241,423
December 20231,400
November 20231,445
October 20231,419
September 20231,377
May 20231,295
April 20231,263
March 20231,203
February 20231,169
January 20231,165
December 20221,148
November 20221,134
October 20221,120
September 20221,081
August 20221,067
July 20221,016
June 2022990
May 2022972
April 2022956
March 2022901
February 2022851
January 2022821
December 2021802
November 2021815
October 2021799
September 2021752
August 2021723
July 2021700
June 2021702
May 2021688
April 2021699
March 2021681
February 2021716
January 2021742
December 2020755
November 2020783
October 2020858
September 2020865
August 2020856
July 2020862
June 2020871
May 2020893
April 2020974
March 20201,103
February 20201,178
January 20201,201
December 20191,162
November 20191,256
October 20191,270
September 20191,294
August 20191,280
July 20191,265
June 20191,249
May 20191,275
April 20191,284
March 20191,297
February 20191,288
January 20191,221

What these terms mean

Dependants
Children in a family accessing homeless services. DHLGH's own column was briefly retitled 'Number of Child Dependants in Families' (September 2021), which is how this project confirmed it counts children rather than other adult dependants.
Total Adults
Adults recorded as accessing homeless services through emergency accommodation in the region during the reporting month, via the Pathway Accommodation and Support System (PASS). Does not include the 'hidden homeless'. Source
Private Emergency Accommodation (PEA)
Commercial emergency accommodation such as hotels and B&Bs, paid for by the local authority on an emergency basis.
Supported Temporary Accommodation (STA)
Emergency accommodation, including hostels, with onsite professional support.
Temporary Emergency Accommodation (TEA)
Emergency accommodation with no, or minimal, onsite support.
Homeless region
One of 9 regions defined under Chapter 6 of the Housing (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2009, each with a designated Lead Local Authority responsible for the region's Homelessness Action Plan and funding.

Before you use these figures

  • Counts people in emergency accommodation, not all homeless people: These figures count adults and families accessing homeless services through emergency accommodation, recorded through the Pathway Accommodation and Support System (PASS). They exclude people considered the 'hidden homeless' — people in squats, couch-surfing, or staying with family or friends — and do not capture homelessness-prevention work that keeps someone out of the figures entirely. A fall in this number can mean fewer people becoming homeless, or more people being kept out of emergency accommodation by prevention work; the figures alone do not say which.
  • These measures mix families and people, and must not be summed: Families and Single-parent families count families; Adults in families and Dependants count people, a different unit. Single-parent families is also a subset of Families, not a fourth group alongside it. There is no single total for this breakdown — Total Adults, the region's own headline figure, is not one either, because it excludes dependent children entirely.
  • Accommodation-type figures overlap and must not be summed: The counts of people accessing Private Emergency, Supported Temporary, Temporary Emergency and Other Accommodation do not reliably add up to the region's Total Adults figure — checked directly across the full history, they match in only 69% of region-months, and Dublin and the South-West (the two busiest regions) mismatch by up to 22%. This is consistent with people moving between accommodation types within a single reporting month and being counted against more than one. The headline figure shown here is therefore the region's own published Total Adults, not the sum of the four categories below — which is why they will not add up to it.
  • Published under CC-BY-SA 4.0 (ShareAlike): Unlike most sources in this project (plain CC-BY 4.0), DHLGH publishes these figures under CC-BY-SA 4.0. ShareAlike can impose reciprocal licensing obligations on derivative work; check licence compatibility before mixing this dataset into anything distributed under different terms.
  • Citizenship breakdown only available from April 2022: DHLGH added an Irish / EEA-UK / Non-EEA citizenship breakdown to these reports from the April 2022 release onward. It is not available, and is not backfilled, for earlier months.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Families in emergency accommodation
Caveats: Counts people in emergency accommodation, not all homeless people; These measures mix families and people, and must not be summed; Accommodation-type figures overlap and must not be summed; Published under CC-BY-SA 4.0 (ShareAlike); Citizenship breakdown only available from April 2022; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last checked this figure against the publisher's own data file on 18 Sep 2026.
Source: DHLGH Homelessness Reports
https://statsmapped.com/ireland/county/dublin/homelessness-family-composition-dublin

See every dataset published for Dublin