Planning Permissions Granted — Midland
131, latest Q2 2026 (+13.9% year on year, from 115).
The count stood at 131 in Q2 2026. That is 13.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 208 in Q2 2022; the latest figure is 37.0% below that peak. Its low point was 106 in Q4 2024; the latest reading is 24% above that.
Show the numbers (34 periods)
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 131 |
| Q1 2026 | 137 |
| Q4 2025 | 134 |
| Q3 2025 | 137 |
| Q2 2025 | 115 |
| Q1 2025 | 145 |
| Q4 2024 | 106 |
| Q3 2024 | 128 |
| Q2 2024 | 120 |
| Q1 2024 | 145 |
| Q4 2023 | 125 |
| Q3 2023 | 135 |
| Q2 2023 | 123 |
| Q1 2023 | 160 |
| Q4 2022 | 130 |
| Q3 2022 | 159 |
| Q2 2022 | 208 |
| Q1 2022 | 181 |
| Q4 2021 | 197 |
| Q3 2021 | 188 |
| Q2 2021 | 160 |
| Q1 2021 | 143 |
| Q4 2020 | 179 |
| Q3 2020 | 167 |
| Q2 2020 | 110 |
| Q1 2020 | 126 |
| Q4 2019 | 120 |
| Q3 2019 | 146 |
| Q2 2019 | 164 |
| Q1 2019 | 164 |
| Q4 2018 | 117 |
| Q3 2018 | 119 |
| Q2 2018 | 137 |
| Q1 2018 | 149 |
What these terms mean
- Planning Permissions Granted
- CSO's quarterly count of planning permissions granted by local authorities for new construction, extensions, and alterations. Only new-construction dwelling permissions are shown here. Source
- Why this is not New Dwelling Completions
- Permissions measure intent to build; completions (a separate dataset on this site) measure homes actually finished. The two move at different times, for different reasons, and the gap between them can run to years.
Before you use these figures
- A permission granted, not a home built: This counts planning permissions granted for new dwellings, not dwellings actually built. Permission is an early step -- some approved schemes are delayed, scaled back or never built out, and the gap between permission and a finished home can run years. Treat this as a leading indicator of intended supply, not a measure of completed housing.
- New construction only, not extensions or alterations: CSO's planning permissions release also counts extensions and alterations to existing buildings. Neither is included here -- only permissions for entirely new dwellings are counted, so this figure will be noticeably smaller than a headline 'all planning permissions' total for the same area and quarter.
- A regional figure, not a county one: This is CSO's region-level figure (the same 8-region grouping used elsewhere on this site for property prices) -- a wider area than one county alone. A council-level figure is also published on this site; see each local authority's own page for it.
- Published for CSO region, not for Laois: This figure is published for Midland, which covers a wider area than Laois. It is shown under its official grouping and should not be read as a value for Laois alone. Published together with: Longford, Offaly, Westmeath.
Cite this figure:
Planning Permissions Granted 131 for Midland (a wider area than Laois), Q2 2026 Caveats: A permission granted, not a home built; New construction only, not extensions or alterations; A regional figure, not a county one; Published for CSO region, not for Laois StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 11 Oct 2026. Source: CSO PxStat https://statsmapped.com/ireland/county/laois/planning-permissions-midlands