Irish public data, by county
StatsMapped

Cattle numbers for every Irish county, ranked from highest to lowest, from official public data.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

Browse tender awards →

Live tender opportunities →

Rankings →

Cattle numbers — every county ranked

Figures as of 2026, published by CSO PxStat. Accessed 2026-10-12.

Colour shows the 12-month change in cattle numbers, published by CSO for each county.

Cattle numbers, every county ranked, with year-on-year change
RankCountyCattle numbersYear on year
1Cork1,039,900+0.0%
2Tipperary683,200+0.0%
3Galway441,400+0.0%
4Limerick441,100+0.0%
5Kilkenny361,300+0.0%
6Meath327,000+0.0%
7Kerry323,700+0.0%
8Wexford291,300+0.0%
9Clare278,500+0.0%
10Mayo264,000+0.0%
11Offaly256,100+0.0%
12Laois255,800+0.0%
13Waterford255,000+0.0%
14Westmeath239,200+0.0%
15Cavan230,900+0.0%
16Monaghan221,900+0.0%
17Roscommon213,400+0.0%
18Donegal186,900+0.0%
19Kildare141,500+0.0%
20Wicklow118,800+0.0%
21Longford114,000+0.0%
22Sligo107,100+0.0%
23Carlow105,400+0.0%
24Louth89,700+0.0%
25Leitrim62,300+0.0%
26Dublin20,700+0.0%

Before you use these figures

  • Dublin's herd is small enough that percentages swing hard: Dublin has by far the smallest cattle population of any county -- its bull count, for example, is typically only 100-200 head. A change of a few dozen animals there can read as a large percentage move that would be unremarkable anywhere else.
  • Counted where the animal was, not where it was born or will be sold: An animal is attributed to the county of the holding it was on on 1 June. Young stock destined for finishing or export elsewhere is still counted at its current holding, so a county's figure describes what was standing in its fields that day, not local breeding or sales activity on its own.
  • From the national cattle register, not a sample survey: CSO's own background notes say cattle figures are extracted from AIMS, the Animal Identification and Movement System -- the administrative register every animal's passport and ear tag feed -- as at 1 June each year. Unlike some other measures in the same release, this is close to a full administrative count, not a sample estimate.
  • A snapshot on 1 June, not a year-round figure: Cattle numbers move throughout the year as calves are born and animals are moved, finished or exported. This is a single day's count, so only comparisons against the same date a year earlier are meaningful -- there is no month-to-month reading to make.

Cite this ranking:

Cattle numbers, every county ranked
Caveats: Dublin's herd is small enough that percentages swing hard; Counted where the animal was, not where it was born or will be sold; From the national cattle register, not a sample survey; A snapshot on 1 June, not a year-round figure
StatsMapped last confirmed these figures unchanged on 11 Oct 2026.
Source: CSO PxStat
https://statsmapped.com/ireland/rankings/cattle

Download this table: CSV JSON — 600 requests/hour, no key needed.

← All rankings · All counties