Irish public data, by county
StatsMapped

Hospital discharges for every Irish county, ranked from highest to lowest, from official public data.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

Browse tender awards →

Live tender opportunities →

Rankings →

Hospital discharges — every county ranked

These are raw counts, not rates — a larger area ranks higher on this page mainly because it has more people, not necessarily a worse underlying rate.

Figures as of 2025, published by CSO PxStat. Accessed 2026-10-12.

Colour shows the 12-month change in hospital discharges by diagnosis, published by CSO for each county.

Hospital discharges, every county ranked, with year-on-year change
RankCountyHospital dischargesYear on year
1Dublin529,759+2.6%
2Cork213,381+2.6%
3Galway109,359+0.0%
4Kildare87,850+4.7%
5Limerick82,460+0.9%
6Meath80,885+3.8%
7Donegal74,027-2.5%
8Mayo73,690-0.4%
9Tipperary66,558+3.3%
10Wexford63,409-0.7%
11Kerry59,317+4.2%
12Wicklow58,375+0.6%
13Louth57,682+1.3%
14Clare49,157-0.6%
15Waterford43,728+3.7%
16Westmeath43,412+0.1%
17Cavan41,478+4.9%
18Sligo38,228+4.0%
19Offaly36,357+4.3%
20Kilkenny34,184+3.8%
21Laois33,015+6.2%
22Roscommon31,771+5.7%
23Monaghan28,162+5.5%
24Carlow24,341+1.2%
25Longford21,499+4.7%
26Leitrim15,739+0.8%

Before you use these figures

  • This counts hospital stays, not people: Each figure is a discharge -- one completed hospital stay -- not a person. Someone admitted more than once in the year is counted once per stay. A rise can mean more people needing care, or the same people needing it more often.
  • Counted where the patient lives, not where they were treated: Area is the patient's usual county of residence, not the hospital's location. Major hospitals, mostly in Dublin and other cities, routinely treat patients from other counties, and those discharges are counted under the patient's home county here. This measures the hospital care residents of a county needed, not how busy that county's own hospitals were.
  • These 12 groups are about half of all discharges: The diagnosis groups shown here cover roughly 52% of all hospital discharges -- between 51.6% and 53.6% in every year from 2017 to 2025, and between 46% and 62% for any individual county and year. They are twelve of the twenty-one ICD-10 chapters, chosen for relevance, so nearly half of all discharges fall into a group not shown at all. The largest omission by far is "Factors influencing health status" (ICD-10 Z00-Z99) at 28% of all discharges: hospital contacts such as dialysis and chemotherapy sessions and follow-up care, which are recorded against the reason for the visit rather than a disease. "Symptoms, signs and abnormal findings" (R00-R99), where no more specific diagnosis was reached, is another 9%. Read the groups shown as twelve separate trends, never as a breakdown of the total beside them.
  • One diagnosis per stay: Principal Diagnosis is the single condition judged chiefly responsible for that hospital stay. Other conditions the patient had at the time are not counted here even if also treated, so this understates the true burden of any condition that is often secondary rather than the reason for admission.
  • A curated selection of diagnosis groups, not the full breakdown: CSO publishes discharges across a much finer 169-category hierarchy than shown here, with each broad chapter (for example "circulatory system") containing its own more specific rows (for example "heart failure"). The chapters shown are a selection of the broad groups, chosen for relevance -- they do not add up to "All causes", which is shown as its own figure, and summing the chapters shown would both double-count (some chapters overlap hierarchy levels in the source) and undercount (not every chapter is shown).

Cite this ranking:

Hospital discharges, every county ranked
Caveats: This counts hospital stays, not people; Counted where the patient lives, not where they were treated; These 12 groups are about half of all discharges; One diagnosis per stay; A curated selection of diagnosis groups, not the full breakdown
StatsMapped last confirmed these figures unchanged on 11 Oct 2026.
Source: CSO PxStat
https://statsmapped.com/ireland/rankings/hospital-discharges

Download this table: CSV JSON — 600 requests/hour, no key needed.

← All rankings · All counties