UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

Population estimate for every UK local authority district, ranked from highest to lowest, from official public data.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Population estimate — every local authority district ranked

Rank by year-on-year change instead

Figures as of 2025 for most areas (2024 for areas whose publisher had not yet released newer figures), published by Office for National Statistics, Population Estimates (via Nomis). Accessed 2026-10-19.

Mid-year population estimate for each local authority district, published annually by the Office for National Statistics via Nomis.

Population estimate, every local authority district ranked, with year-on-year change
RankLocal authority districtPopulation estimateYear on year
1Birmingham1,176,960-0.5%
2Leeds840,550-0.3%
3Glasgow City654,330+0.6%
4North Yorkshire639,133+0.9%
5Somerset590,972+0.5%
6Manchester588,256-0.1%
7Cornwall584,782+0.4%
8Buckinghamshire584,296+1.0%
9Sheffield579,517-0.1%
10Bradford557,758-0.4%
11County Durham539,146+0.4%
12City of Edinburgh531,370-0.1%
13Wiltshire526,392+0.5%
14Liverpool507,915-0.1%
15Bristol, City of495,260+0.2%
16Kirklees445,832+0.0%
17West Northamptonshire444,218+0.7%
18Cheshire East425,459+1.2%
19Croydon410,085+0.4%
20Barnet408,087+0.5%
21Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole405,829-0.5%
22Dorset391,036+0.4%
23Ealing387,072-0.2%
24Leicester383,116-0.9%
25Cardiff381,516-0.1%
26North Northamptonshire379,569+1.1%
27Newham376,542-0.8%
28Fife373,990-0.2%
29Cheshire West and Chester373,951+0.8%
30Wakefield369,450+0.7%
31Coventry364,766-1.1%
32East Riding of Yorkshire360,334+1.4%
33Sandwell352,918-0.1%
34Belfast352,390+0.5%
35Brent352,201-0.9%
36Wigan347,089+0.8%
37North Lanarkshire343,930+0.1%
38Wandsworth339,859+0.0%
39Bromley336,048+0.4%
40South Lanarkshire334,330+0.4%
41Tower Hamlets334,240-0.6%
42Northumberland333,975+1.0%
43Dudley333,941+0.8%
44Shropshire333,162+0.4%
45Wirral329,896+0.5%
46Enfield329,400-0.6%
47Hillingdon326,671-0.4%
48Nottingham325,765-1.5%
49Doncaster323,016+0.9%
50Redbridge321,829-0.4%
51Central Bedfordshire321,605+1.8%
52Newcastle upon Tyne320,838+0.6%
53Lambeth314,298-1.4%
54Southwark312,366-1.5%
55Bolton309,732+0.3%
56Milton Keynes308,866+1.0%
57South Gloucestershire308,787+1.0%
58Stockport304,879+0.9%
59Greenwich301,225-0.0%
60Lewisham301,037-0.5%
61Hounslow299,486-0.2%
62Salford297,004+1.2%
63Walsall295,722+0.4%
64Medway292,697+0.3%
65Sefton287,583+0.8%
66Sunderland287,070+0.1%
67Brighton and Hove284,170-0.3%
68Waltham Forest283,713-0.0%
69Cumberland282,343+0.8%
70Wolverhampton281,434+0.3%
71Havering280,787+1.4%
72Rotherham279,161+1.0%
73Derby275,344+0.6%
74Kingston upon Hull, City of273,257-0.5%
75Harrow272,612+0.6%
76Stoke-on-Trent272,282+0.8%
77Plymouth271,361-0.2%
78Hackney266,241-0.9%
79Haringey266,218-0.9%
80Aberdeenshire264,640-0.2%
81Southampton259,230-0.5%
82Bexley257,103+0.3%
83Barnsley252,784+0.6%
84Oldham251,915+0.5%
85East Suffolk250,106+0.2%
86Swansea249,429-0.5%
87Swindon245,286+0.8%
88Rhondda Cynon Taf241,015-0.3%
89Trafford240,981+0.6%
90Tameside240,822+0.8%
91Barking and Dagenham238,295+1.5%
92Rochdale237,641+1.2%
93Highland237,260-0.1%
94Luton236,380-0.7%
95Westmorland and Furness231,307+0.6%
96Aberdeen City230,180-0.5%
97North Somerset227,160+1.1%
98Peterborough224,757+0.3%
99Islington224,551-0.7%
100Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon222,511+0.3%
101Solihull221,449+0.5%
102Merton218,891-0.5%
103Camden216,658-1.8%
104Warrington215,425+0.4%
105North Tyneside215,401+0.6%
106Sutton213,972+0.1%
107Westminster212,367-1.5%
108Portsmouth211,475-0.7%
109Calderdale210,734+0.4%
110York209,118+0.4%
111Stockton-on-Tees207,158+0.6%
112Gateshead202,509+0.5%
113Colchester201,163+0.7%
114Bath and North East Somerset200,898+0.2%
115Telford and Wrekin199,378+1.7%
116Bury199,271+0.6%
117Richmond upon Thames196,713-0.1%
118Bedford196,398+0.8%
119Basingstoke and Deane194,037+0.6%
120Basildon193,489+0.4%
121Herefordshire, County of192,539+0.2%
122Huntingdonshire191,941+0.8%
123Maidstone191,415+1.2%
124Chelmsford190,570+1.2%
125Hammersmith and Fulham190,216-0.3%
126Carmarthenshire190,037-0.2%
127St. Helens189,890+0.8%
128Charnwood189,718+0.7%
129West Suffolk189,407+0.6%
130Renfrewshire189,270+0.3%
131Wokingham189,024+0.8%
132West Lothian187,240+0.6%
133Southend-on-Sea185,214+0.4%
134Reading183,762+0.5%
135Newry, Mourne and Down183,115-0.2%
136Thurrock181,664+0.2%
137Caerphilly176,078-0.1%
138New Forest175,930+0.0%
139South Cambridgeshire174,641+1.2%
140Kingston upon Thames172,761-0.1%
141Arun172,326+1.0%
142Cherwell172,178+0.8%
143North Lincolnshire171,421-0.0%
144Newport168,584+0.7%
145Wealden168,308+0.9%
146Slough167,450+0.4%
147Braintree166,471+1.7%
148Oxford165,940-1.1%
149West Berkshire165,523+0.4%
150Ards and North Down165,415+0.3%
151Preston164,498+1.8%
152Blackburn with Darwen163,801+1.4%
153Knowsley163,723+1.2%
154Mid Sussex163,566+1.5%
155Canterbury162,612+0.1%
156Dacorum162,316+0.7%
157Swale160,671+1.2%
158Falkirk160,230+0.2%
159North East Lincolnshire160,101+0.2%
160Windsor and Maidenhead159,776+0.6%
161East Devon159,637+1.0%
162Reigate and Banstead159,413+0.5%
163Tendring159,060+1.7%
164South Oxfordshire158,084+1.1%
165East Hertfordshire158,033+0.8%
166Warwick157,925+1.5%
167King's Lynn and West Norfolk156,943+0.5%
168Flintshire155,954+0.0%
169Perth and Kinross154,930+0.3%
170Middlesbrough152,795-1.2%
171Mid Ulster152,718+0.5%
172Derry City and Strabane152,383+1.0%
173Vale of White Horse152,217+1.9%
174Guildford152,148+0.3%
175Horsham152,016+0.6%
176Lisburn and Castlereagh151,669+0.6%
177South Tyneside151,255+0.3%
178St Albans150,757+0.0%
179South Norfolk150,396+1.4%
180Cambridge149,872-1.2%
181Stratford-on-Avon148,772+1.8%
182Dundee City148,390-0.6%
183Antrim and Newtownabbey148,100+0.5%
184Breckland148,095+0.9%
185South Kesteven148,069+0.7%
186Bridgend146,986-0.1%
187East Lindsey146,756+1.0%
188Kensington and Chelsea145,734-1.0%
189Norwich145,676-1.0%
190Dumfries and Galloway145,490-0.3%
191Lancaster145,237-0.1%
192Nuneaton and Bedworth144,042+1.8%
193Eastleigh143,710+0.7%
194Thanet143,618+1.0%
195Blackpool143,492+0.1%
196Stafford142,903+0.9%
197Ashford142,523+1.2%
198Elmbridge142,484+0.4%
199Neath Port Talbot142,028-0.4%
200Causeway Coast and Glens141,954+0.2%
201Isle of Wight140,777-0.4%
202Mid and East Antrim139,913+0.1%
203Broadland139,652+1.3%
204Redcar and Cleveland139,541+0.5%
205Torbay139,486-0.3%
206Ipswich139,457-0.4%
207Wychavon139,175+0.7%
208Teignbridge138,607+0.2%
209Gloucester138,565+0.5%
210Epping Forest138,394+0.9%
211Wrexham137,977+0.0%
212Tonbridge and Malling137,913+0.9%
213Exeter137,894-0.8%
214North Hertfordshire137,365+0.4%
215Waverley137,218+1.8%
216Winchester136,856+1.0%
217Test Valley135,698+0.4%
218Vale of Glamorgan135,362+0.0%
219Powys134,843-0.0%
220North Ayrshire133,660-0.1%
221Bracknell Forest132,145+1.3%
222Halton131,912+0.5%
223Amber Valley131,894+1.3%
224East Staffordshire131,541+1.1%
225East Hampshire130,599+0.6%
226Ashfield130,581+1.1%
227Chichester130,224+0.8%
228Newark and Sherwood128,684+0.6%
229Newcastle-under-Lyme128,093+0.5%
230Rushcliffe127,857+1.4%
231Havant127,362+0.4%
232Bassetlaw126,454+1.4%
233Stroud126,418+0.7%
234Dartford126,297+1.4%
235Pembrokeshire125,849+0.1%
236Rugby125,594+2.4%
237Crawley124,462+0.6%
238West Lancashire123,564+1.2%
239North Kesteven123,267+0.8%
240Sevenoaks123,183+0.4%
241Chorley121,814+1.0%
242Welwyn Hatfield121,748-1.1%
243Cheltenham121,452-0.0%
244West Oxfordshire121,412+0.5%
245East Ayrshire121,350+0.0%
246Gedling121,105+0.9%
247Dover121,055+1.0%
248Wyre120,528+1.8%
249Gwynedd120,295-0.3%
250Tunbridge Wells120,098+0.6%
251South Derbyshire119,441+1.9%
252Hinckley and Bosworth118,240+1.4%
253Fermanagh and Omagh117,687+0.4%
254South Ribble117,554+1.6%
255Scottish Borders116,800-0.3%
256East Lothian116,460+1.1%
257Fareham115,373+0.1%
258South Staffordshire114,811+0.6%
259Angus114,610-0.3%
260Conwy114,421-0.0%
261Broxtowe113,963-0.1%
262Worthing113,844+0.3%
263Mansfield113,682+0.3%
264Erewash113,474-0.3%
265Darlington113,402+1.1%
266Lichfield113,270+1.4%
267North West Leicestershire113,263+1.2%
268Mid Suffolk113,047+2.1%
269South Ayrshire112,280+0.0%
270Folkestone and Hythe112,163+0.2%
271Gravesham111,221+0.5%
272Hertsmere110,242+0.2%
273East Dunbartonshire109,550-0.1%
274Blaby108,423+0.5%
275North East Derbyshire107,888+1.3%
276Watford107,658+0.8%
277Spelthorne107,188+0.7%
278Worcester106,954+0.4%
279Harborough106,577+1.9%
280Chesterfield106,419+0.6%
281Woking106,197+0.2%
282Rushmoor106,185+0.7%
283Fenland105,930+0.5%
284Cannock Chase104,299+0.3%
285Wyre Forest104,179+0.6%
286Eastbourne103,894-0.4%
287Tewkesbury103,753+2.0%
288North Norfolk103,708+0.3%
289Lincoln103,351-1.5%
290Hart103,335+0.3%
291Broxbourne103,130+1.2%
292Lewes102,648+0.3%
293Bromsgrove101,973+0.6%
294North Devon101,281+0.2%
295Great Yarmouth100,957+0.3%
296Burnley100,946+1.8%
297South Holland100,758+1.1%
298Midlothian100,390+0.7%
299Pendle100,203+0.6%
300East Renfrewshire99,840+0.4%
301West Lindsey99,716+0.8%
302Hartlepool99,656+1.8%
303Harlow98,543+0.4%
304Denbighshire98,247+0.4%
305Babergh97,833+1.0%
306Staffordshire Moorlands96,764+0.2%
307Uttlesford96,762+1.9%
308Rother96,150+0.2%
309Three Rivers96,068+0.5%
310Monmouthshire95,329+0.2%
311Surrey Heath95,094+0.9%
312Moray94,730-0.2%
313East Cambridgeshire94,599+1.5%
314Stirling94,040-0.6%
315Torfaen93,973-0.1%
316South Hams93,171+1.2%
317Runnymede93,013+0.7%
318Stevenage92,081+0.9%
319High Peak91,676-0.2%
320Cotswold91,563-0.2%
321Hastings90,855-0.2%
322Rochford90,760+1.4%
323Castle Point90,613+0.5%
324Tandridge90,322+0.3%
325Forest of Dean90,157+0.3%
326Mole Valley88,808+0.3%
327West Dunbartonshire88,340-0.5%
328Redditch87,548-0.2%
329Argyll and Bute87,310-0.5%
330Hyndburn86,908+1.2%
331Fylde86,689+1.4%
332Mid Devon85,593+0.6%
333Bolsover84,397+0.9%
334Malvern Hills84,380+1.3%
335Epsom and Ewell83,370+0.2%
336Gosport82,618-0.1%
337Tamworth81,392+0.6%
338Brentwood80,104+1.5%
339Inverclyde78,550-0.2%
340Rossendale73,688+1.2%
341Ceredigion72,696-0.0%
342Boston72,092-0.3%
343Derbyshire Dales72,028+0.4%
344Torridge70,378+1.0%
345Maldon70,196+1.7%
346Isle of Anglesey68,607-0.4%
347North Warwickshire67,688+1.0%
348Blaenau Gwent67,593-0.2%
349Ribble Valley66,938+1.8%
350Adur64,802+0.1%
351Oadby and Wigston61,533+0.4%
352West Devon58,980+0.2%
353Merthyr Tydfil58,362-0.6%
354Melton54,694+1.4%
355Clackmannanshire51,610-0.7%
356Rutland41,629+0.6%
357Na h-Eileanan Siar25,770-0.6%
358Shetland Islands22,710-0.4%
359Orkney Islands21,920-0.4%
360City of London15,631+0.9%
361Isles of Scilly2,299-3.5%

Before you use these figures

  • Mid-year estimate, not a census count: This is a modelled mid-year (30 June) estimate, not a direct headcount. It is rebased periodically against the latest UK census results -- the current series was rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses, replacing previously published estimates for 2011 to 2022. Figures for the same year can therefore change between publications as later data becomes available.
  • Unrounded, but not precise to the individual: Figures are published unrounded to enable further calculation, but ONS is explicit that small estimates should not be read as accurate to a specific person -- they are produced using statistical models and disclosure-control methods, not a direct count.
  • Latest figure: 2024 — 2 years old: This dataset is published annually and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this ranking:

Population estimate, every local authority district ranked
Caveats: Mid-year estimate, not a census count; Unrounded, but not precise to the individual; Latest figure: 2024 — 2 years old
StatsMapped last confirmed these figures unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Population Estimates (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/rankings/population

Download this table: CSV JSON — 600 requests/hour, no key needed.

← All rankings · All local authority districts