UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,065 in July 2026. That is 2.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Amber Valley

2,065, latest July 2026 (+2.0% year on year, from 2,025).

The count stood at 2,065 in July 2026. That is 2.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,200 in April 1986; the latest figure is 60.3% below that peak. Its low point was 840 in November 2015; the latest reading is 146% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Amber Valley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,065
June 20262,060
May 20262,095
April 20262,085
March 20262,090
February 20262,085
January 20261,965
December 20251,955
November 20252,000
October 20251,985
September 20251,995
August 20251,995
July 20252,025
June 20251,990
May 20251,990
April 20252,035
March 20252,080
February 20252,130
January 20252,050
December 20242,050
November 20242,070
October 20242,100
September 20242,145
August 20242,165
July 20242,110
June 20242,015
May 20242,055
April 20242,070
March 20242,095
February 20242,085
January 20241,980
December 20232,000
November 20231,940
October 20231,900
September 20231,905
August 20231,920
July 20231,980
June 20231,940
May 20231,980
April 20232,125
March 20232,055
February 20232,015
January 20231,955
December 20221,930
November 20221,930
October 20221,845
September 20221,915
August 20221,945
July 20221,885
June 20221,915
May 20221,925
April 20221,910
March 20222,020
February 20222,105
January 20222,070
December 20212,185
November 20212,275
October 20212,375
September 20212,535
August 20212,675
July 20212,770
June 20212,865
May 20213,135
April 20213,360
March 20213,475
February 20213,455
January 20213,260
December 20203,335
November 20203,480
October 20203,490
September 20203,710
August 20203,770
July 20203,695
June 20203,730
May 20203,900
April 20203,150
March 20201,810
February 20201,840
January 20201,825
December 20191,780
November 20191,705
October 20191,680
September 20191,640
August 20191,635
July 20191,620
June 20191,595
May 20191,545
April 20191,600
March 20191,595
February 20191,550
January 20191,430
December 20181,380
November 20181,300
October 20181,255
September 20181,170
August 20181,125
July 20181,050
June 20181,095
May 20181,110
April 20181,060
March 20181,045
February 20181,010
January 2018975
December 2017895
November 2017870
October 2017915
September 2017930
August 2017930
July 2017925
June 2017950
May 2017980
April 20171,020
March 20171,010
February 2017975
January 2017925
December 2016890
November 2016915
October 2016970
September 20161,000
August 20161,060
July 20161,075
June 20161,140
May 20161,025
April 20161,060
March 20161,045
February 20161,035
January 2016985
December 2015855
November 2015840
October 2015905
September 2015960
August 2015990
July 2015980
June 2015910
May 2015920
April 20151,020
March 20151,070
February 20151,150
January 20151,115
December 2014980
November 2014990
October 20141,080
September 20141,130
August 20141,160
July 20141,280
June 20141,310
May 20141,375
April 20141,480
March 20141,555
February 20141,620
January 20141,520
December 20131,385
November 20131,365
October 20131,470
September 20131,595
August 20131,685
July 20131,760
June 20131,885
May 20132,085
April 20132,215
March 20132,315
February 20132,415
January 20132,355
December 20122,235
November 20122,225
October 20122,255
September 20122,315
August 20122,465
July 20122,455
June 20122,465
May 20122,640
April 20122,680
March 20122,770
February 20122,790
January 20122,695
December 20112,580
November 20112,535
October 20112,475
September 20112,560
August 20112,655
July 20112,660
June 20112,615
May 20112,660
April 20112,635
March 20112,570
February 20112,500
January 20112,485
December 20102,320
November 20102,290
October 20102,300
September 20102,415
August 20102,435
July 20102,450
June 20102,505
May 20102,625
April 20102,810
March 20102,900
February 20102,935
January 20102,920
December 20092,725
November 20092,650
October 20092,635
September 20092,650
August 20092,710
July 20092,725
June 20092,705
May 20092,735
April 20092,780
March 20092,765
February 20092,695
January 20092,385
December 20082,045
November 20081,805
October 20081,590
September 20081,550
August 20081,500
July 20081,400
June 20081,320
May 20081,240
April 20081,215
March 20081,215
February 20081,215
January 20081,205
December 20071,070
November 20071,080
October 20071,115
September 20071,170
August 20071,205
July 20071,220
June 20071,250
May 20071,295
April 20071,410
March 20071,550
February 20071,570
January 20071,520
December 20061,370
November 20061,410
October 20061,400
September 20061,475
August 20061,495
July 20061,425
June 20061,370
May 20061,450
April 20061,505
March 20061,510
February 20061,540
January 20061,440
December 20051,265
November 20051,195
October 20051,145
September 20051,125
August 20051,140
July 20051,125
June 20051,125
May 20051,115
April 20051,160
March 20051,275
February 20051,245
January 20051,230
December 20041,060
November 20041,055
October 20041,050
September 20041,160
August 20041,185
July 20041,165
June 20041,125
May 20041,150
April 20041,180
March 20041,285
February 20041,330
January 20041,320
December 20031,180
November 20031,115
October 20031,100
September 20031,185
August 20031,285
July 20031,275
June 20031,290
May 20031,310
April 20031,315
March 20031,430
February 20031,505
January 20031,390
December 20021,200
November 20021,160
October 20021,165
September 20021,250
August 20021,305
July 20021,295
June 20021,265
May 20021,335
April 20021,410
March 20021,485
February 20021,535
January 20021,590
December 20011,360
November 20011,375
October 20011,340
September 20011,415
August 20011,520
July 20011,505
June 20011,560
May 20011,670
April 20011,685
March 20011,705
February 20011,835
January 20011,880
December 20001,685
November 20001,655
October 20001,640
September 20001,705
August 20001,815
July 20001,855
June 20001,815
May 20001,945
April 20001,975
March 20001,995
February 20002,015
January 20002,000
December 19991,735
November 19991,685
October 19991,730
September 19991,820
August 19991,915
July 19991,905
June 19991,925
May 19991,990
April 19992,070
March 19992,125
February 19992,180
January 19992,145
December 19981,835
November 19981,730
October 19981,650
September 19981,730
August 19981,860
July 19981,840
June 19981,745
May 19981,815
April 19981,850
March 19981,910
February 19981,995
January 19982,060
December 19971,840
November 19971,775
October 19971,825
September 19971,995
August 19972,140
July 19972,230
June 19972,110
May 19972,270
April 19972,400
March 19972,480
February 19972,585
January 19972,730
December 19962,580
November 19962,585
October 19962,670
September 19962,915
August 19963,105
July 19963,135
June 19963,110
May 19963,280
April 19963,435
March 19963,480
February 19963,535
January 19963,565
December 19953,390
November 19953,330
October 19953,305
September 19953,395
August 19953,485
July 19953,475
June 19953,330
May 19953,485
April 19953,590
March 19953,650
February 19953,730
January 19953,795
December 19943,485
November 19943,450
October 19943,470
September 19943,670
August 19943,725
July 19943,705
June 19943,735
May 19943,900
April 19943,595
March 19943,555
February 19943,595
January 19943,615
December 19933,345
November 19933,280
October 19933,335
September 19933,615
August 19933,650
July 19933,655
June 19933,635
May 19933,800
April 19933,950
March 19933,865
February 19933,995
January 19934,100
December 19924,025
November 19923,800
October 19923,825
September 19923,930
August 19923,970
July 19924,000
June 19923,910
May 19924,010
April 19924,055
March 19924,010
February 19924,050
January 19924,000
December 19913,765
November 19913,505
October 19913,445
September 19913,445
August 19913,530
July 19913,415
June 19913,235
May 19913,240
April 19913,240
March 19913,150
February 19912,945
January 19912,720
December 19902,510
November 19902,360
October 19902,255
September 19902,215
August 19902,220
July 19902,120
June 19902,015
May 19902,000
April 19902,105
March 19902,125
February 19902,205
January 19902,190
December 19892,060
November 19891,940
October 19891,995
September 19892,355
August 19892,620
July 19892,775
June 19892,785
May 19892,840
April 19893,125
March 19893,200
February 19893,165
January 19893,245
December 19883,165
November 19883,225
October 19883,345
September 19883,760
August 19883,785
July 19883,815
June 19883,865
May 19884,065
April 19884,260
March 19884,110
February 19884,165
January 19884,285
December 19873,975
November 19873,965
October 19874,165
September 19874,350
August 19874,430
July 19874,565
June 19874,570
May 19874,820
April 19875,035
March 19874,845
February 19874,910
January 19875,155
December 19864,880
November 19864,770
October 19864,810
September 19864,925
August 19865,030
July 19865,120
June 19865,165
May 19865,160
April 19865,200
March 19864,890
February 19864,860
January 19864,970

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Amber Valley
2,065 for Amber Valley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/amber-valley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Amber Valley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →