UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

Claimant count for every UK local authority district, ranked from highest to lowest, from official public data.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — every local authority district ranked

Claimant count by age: Aged 16-24·Aged 25-49·Aged 50+

Higher figures on this page are generally worse, not the opposite.

Ranked by claimants per 1,000 residents, not the raw claimant count — so a larger area does not rank higher here just for having more people. Raw counts are shown alongside for reference. Population estimates: Office for National Statistics.

Figures as of July 2026, published by Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Accessed 2026-10-18.

Colour shows the 12-month change in the number of people claiming Universal Credit or Jobseeker's Allowance for each local authority district, published monthly by Nomis on behalf of the Office for National Statistics.

Claimant count, every local authority district ranked, by claimants per 1,000 residents, with year-on-year change
RankLocal authority districtClaimant countPer 1,000 residentsYear on year
1Birmingham77,31065.69-0.1%
2Newham20,38554.14-3.3%
3Haringey13,97552.49-2.6%
4Tower Hamlets17,26051.64-1.1%
5Hackney13,64051.23-0.5%
6Brent17,57049.89-4.9%
7Lewisham14,71548.88-1.4%
8Barking and Dagenham11,57548.57-1.2%
9Lambeth15,06547.93-0.1%
10Enfield15,11545.89-2.8%
11Ealing17,32544.76-0.5%
12Waltham Forest12,68044.69-4.6%
13Bradford24,25543.49-3.3%
14Luton10,23543.30-6.7%
15Manchester25,26042.94+0.7%
16Southwark13,35042.74+0.5%
17Nottingham13,85542.53+0.1%
18Sandwell14,94542.35-0.5%
19Wolverhampton11,76541.80-1.5%
20Croydon16,83541.05-2.9%
21Oldham10,27540.79+1.6%
22Islington9,13040.66-6.7%
23Greenwich12,09040.14+1.2%
24Redbridge12,65039.31+0.8%
25Slough6,57539.27+0.5%
26Coventry14,09538.64+5.0%
27Liverpool18,98537.38+0.5%
28Leicester14,03036.62-5.9%
29Rochdale8,63036.32-0.6%
30Walsall10,72036.25+0.8%
31Blackpool5,11035.61+4.2%
32Blackburn with Darwen5,78535.32+4.3%
33Hammersmith and Fulham6,70035.22+0.4%
34Pendle3,46534.58-0.9%
35Hounslow10,23034.16-4.1%
36Camden7,37034.02-3.0%
37Glasgow City22,19033.91+4.2%
38Salford10,05033.84+5.6%
39Burnley3,41533.83+1.3%
40Hyndburn2,93033.71+3.5%
41Peterborough7,53533.53-1.2%
42Middlesbrough5,12033.51+3.2%
43Kingston upon Hull, City of9,09533.28-6.1%
44Hillingdon10,82033.12+0.2%
45Stoke-on-Trent8,95032.87-5.2%
46Barnet13,18532.31-2.2%
47Bolton9,95032.12-1.2%
48Derby8,68531.54+1.0%
49Harrow8,49031.14-0.5%
50Thanet4,45531.02+8.4%
51Hastings2,81530.98+7.4%
52Merton6,65530.40-4.4%
53Leeds25,50530.34+4.5%
54Preston4,98530.30+4.0%
55Westminster6,43530.30-1.5%
56Portsmouth6,40030.26-1.6%
57Brighton and Hove8,57530.18+3.1%
58Tameside7,25530.13+4.3%
59Watford3,22029.91+1.6%
60Wandsworth9,99029.39-4.4%
61Reading5,39029.33-1.1%
62Crawley3,64029.25+1.7%
63Kirklees13,01529.19+1.1%
64Harlow2,85528.97+9.6%
65Sheffield16,71528.84+0.5%
66South Tyneside4,36028.83+1.6%
67Southampton7,45528.76+3.5%
68Eastbourne2,98528.73+4.9%
69Norwich4,18528.73+4.2%
70Ipswich3,96528.43+7.0%
71Newport4,76028.24+5.4%
72Boston2,01027.88+15.5%
73Dudley9,29027.82+0.4%
74Dundee City4,10527.66+6.8%
75Thurrock5,01527.61-2.0%
76Havering7,75027.60+1.6%
77Newcastle upon Tyne8,78027.37+0.6%
78Bedford5,34527.22+1.5%
79Hartlepool2,70527.14+1.5%
80Great Yarmouth2,73027.04+2.1%
81Lincoln2,74526.56+1.1%
82Knowsley4,34026.51-1.3%
83Bury5,27026.45+1.3%
84Halton3,48526.42+3.4%
85Cardiff10,06526.38+4.1%
86Medway7,67026.20+4.6%
87Calderdale5,51526.17+1.6%
88Gravesham2,89526.03-3.3%
89Doncaster8,36025.88+5.0%
90Southend-on-Sea4,77525.78+0.7%
91Milton Keynes7,92025.64-1.8%
92Nuneaton and Bedworth3,66525.44+3.4%
93Bristol, City of12,60025.44+2.1%
94North East Lincolnshire4,07025.42+5.9%
95Derry City and Strabane3,84525.23-14.2%
96Aberdeen City5,76525.05+11.3%
97North Ayrshire3,34024.99+6.0%
98Belfast8,80024.97-6.6%
99Gateshead5,03524.86+0.2%
100Kensington and Chelsea3,56524.46-2.7%
101Mansfield2,74024.10+2.6%
102Telford and Wrekin4,78524.00+4.2%
103Rossendale1,76023.88+6.3%
104Basildon4,62023.88+1.3%
105Blaenau Gwent1,61023.82-0.6%
106Redditch2,07523.70-1.2%
107Stockton-on-Tees4,90523.68+3.4%
108Sunderland6,79023.65-1.7%
109Wakefield8,68523.51+8.8%
110West Dunbartonshire2,07523.49+0.5%
111Ashfield3,01023.05-1.3%
112Fenland2,42522.89+10.5%
113Gloucester3,16522.84+2.3%
114St. Helens4,33522.83+0.3%
115Plymouth6,07022.37+5.1%
116Tendring3,55522.35+8.7%
117Spelthorne2,38522.25+5.3%
118East Ayrshire2,70022.25+0.6%
119Folkestone and Hythe2,49522.24+2.9%
120Hertsmere2,45022.22+3.6%
121Stevenage2,04022.15+0.0%
122Rotherham6,18022.14-3.8%
123Sutton4,73522.13-0.5%
124Wigan7,65022.04+1.4%
125Bexley5,63521.92+0.6%
126Sefton6,29521.89+1.5%
127Darlington2,48021.87+0.2%
128Torfaen2,05521.87+1.2%
129Redcar and Cleveland3,05021.86+4.3%
130Bromley7,32021.78-0.1%
131Worcester2,32021.69+0.0%
132Gosport1,78021.54+3.8%
133Swansea5,36521.51+5.7%
134Kingston upon Thames3,69521.39-1.6%
135Swindon5,24021.36+5.4%
136Solihull4,73021.36+2.9%
137Merthyr Tydfil1,23521.16+7.9%
138West Northamptonshire9,38521.13-0.7%
139Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole8,57021.12+0.4%
140Inverclyde1,65521.07+8.2%
141Welwyn Hatfield2,56021.03+6.9%
142Broxbourne2,16520.99+3.8%
143Swale3,36520.94+2.0%
144Dartford2,64520.94+12.3%
145Caerphilly3,68020.90+2.2%
146Erewash2,36020.80-2.7%
147Maidstone3,98020.79+9.9%
148Wirral6,85520.78-1.2%
149North Lincolnshire3,56020.77+1.3%
150Chesterfield2,19520.63-0.9%
151Arun3,55020.60+7.7%
152Isle of Wight2,90020.60+0.5%
153Conwy2,34520.49+3.8%
154North Northamptonshire7,74520.40+1.9%
155Denbighshire1,99520.31+0.8%
156Fife7,58520.28+6.5%
157North Tyneside4,36520.26+5.8%
158Worthing2,29020.12+8.5%
159Barnsley5,07020.06+6.0%
160Lewes2,05520.02+5.7%
161Canterbury3,25019.99+4.5%
162East Staffordshire2,62019.92-4.0%
163Isle of Anglesey1,36519.90+2.6%
164Rhondda Cynon Taf4,78019.83+3.6%
165Rushmoor2,09519.73+5.8%
166Tamworth1,60519.72+0.6%
167Dacorum3,19019.65-0.2%
168North Lanarkshire6,74019.60+2.7%
169Vale of Glamorgan2,65019.58+7.7%
170Pembrokeshire2,45019.47+8.6%
171Epping Forest2,68519.40+6.3%
172Torbay2,70519.39+5.7%
173Gedling2,34519.36+2.6%
174Neath Port Talbot2,74519.33-0.5%
175Angus2,21519.33+6.0%
176County Durham10,39019.27+4.2%
177City of Edinburgh10,22519.24+12.0%
178Colchester3,86019.19+1.6%
179Dover2,31519.12+1.8%
180Wyre Forest1,98519.05+6.1%
181Clackmannanshire98018.99+2.1%
182Bassetlaw2,40018.98+6.0%
183Havant2,41018.92-7.1%
184Cannock Chase1,97018.89+1.0%
185Falkirk3,01518.82+5.1%
186Oxford3,09518.65+3.3%
187Lancaster2,70518.62+4.0%
188Adur1,20518.60+6.6%
189Broxtowe2,10518.47+3.4%
190Trafford4,43518.40+3.4%
191Renfrewshire3,47518.36+8.8%
192Bridgend2,69018.30+7.2%
193Buckinghamshire10,68018.28-1.4%
194Flintshire2,84018.21+5.2%
195Wrexham2,50518.16+0.6%
196Stockport5,50018.04+3.0%
197South Ayrshire2,02518.04-2.2%
198Newcastle-under-Lyme2,30517.99-3.6%
199Oadby and Wigston1,10517.96+1.4%
200Bolsover1,51517.95+2.4%
201Ashford2,55017.89+2.6%
202Chichester2,31517.78+1.5%
203West Lindsey1,76517.70+9.3%
204Rugby2,22017.68+8.6%
205Cheltenham2,14517.66+1.2%
206South Holland1,77517.62+0.0%
207Bracknell Forest2,31517.52+2.4%
208East Lindsey2,56517.48+15.5%
209Cornwall10,20517.45+6.1%
210Woking1,84517.37+7.6%
211North Warwickshire1,16517.21+9.4%
212Carmarthenshire3,26517.18+3.5%
213King's Lynn and West Norfolk2,69517.17+10.2%
214Gwynedd2,06517.17+11.6%
215Warrington3,67517.06+7.8%
216Causeway Coast and Glens2,40016.91-9.3%
217Basingstoke and Deane3,27516.88+4.6%
218Rother1,62016.85+5.5%
219South Lanarkshire5,62016.81+4.1%
220West Lothian3,14516.80+6.2%
221Three Rivers1,60016.65-1.2%
222Richmond upon Thames3,27516.65+1.6%
223Newark and Sherwood2,13516.59+2.4%
224Chelmsford3,16016.58+7.3%
225West Lancashire2,04516.55-1.0%
226Scottish Borders1,91016.35+0.8%
227South Kesteven2,42016.34+1.0%
228Mid and East Antrim2,28516.33-8.4%
229Wyre1,96516.30+8.6%
230Dumfries and Galloway2,37016.29+3.7%
231Melton89016.27-7.8%
232Runnymede1,51016.23+6.0%
233Northumberland5,35516.03+1.2%
234Braintree2,66516.01+7.2%
235Midlothian1,60015.94+13.9%
236Central Bedfordshire5,11015.89+3.2%
237Tandridge1,43515.89+5.5%
238Windsor and Maidenhead2,52015.77+4.6%
239Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon3,50015.73-7.8%
240Cheshire West and Chester5,86515.68+3.7%
241Moray1,48515.68+14.7%
242East Suffolk3,92015.67+5.1%
243Amber Valley2,06515.66+2.0%
244Newry, Mourne and Down2,84015.51-8.8%
245North Devon1,56015.40-1.3%
246Exeter2,11515.34+6.8%
247South Staffordshire1,76015.33+6.3%
248Ceredigion1,11015.27+4.2%
249West Suffolk2,88015.21+7.1%
250Fylde1,31515.17+4.8%
251Brentwood1,21515.17+2.1%
252Warwick2,39515.17+7.9%
253Charnwood2,87515.15+3.0%
254Tonbridge and Malling2,08515.12+7.5%
255Chorley1,84015.10+6.1%
256Tunbridge Wells1,81015.07+10.4%
257Breckland2,23015.06+13.5%
258Stafford2,14515.01+8.6%
259Maldon1,05014.96+9.9%
260Cambridge2,24014.95-1.8%
261Bromsgrove1,52014.91+3.4%
262East Lothian1,73014.85+16.5%
263Herefordshire, County of2,86014.85+0.5%
264South Ribble1,74514.84+4.8%
265High Peak1,35514.78+7.1%
266Somerset8,72514.76+5.0%
267St Albans2,22514.76+3.2%
268Torridge1,03514.71+3.5%
269Cumberland4,14514.68+6.4%
270Elmbridge2,09014.67+5.8%
271Powys1,97514.65+4.8%
272Stirling1,37514.62+8.3%
273North Hertfordshire2,00514.60+4.4%
274Forest of Dean1,31514.59-0.8%
275Argyll and Bute1,27014.55+7.6%
276Wychavon2,01514.48-1.5%
277West Berkshire2,39514.47+2.4%
278Castle Point1,30514.40+3.6%
279South Derbyshire1,72014.40+3.3%
280Ards and North Down2,38014.39-7.8%
281Cherwell2,47514.37-2.8%
282Hinckley and Bosworth1,69514.34+0.0%
283North Somerset3,23514.24+3.0%
284North Norfolk1,47514.22+8.9%
285Surrey Heath1,35014.20+6.7%
286Cheshire East5,99014.08+9.6%
287Huntingdonshire2,70014.07+1.3%
288Shropshire4,66013.99+5.4%
289Tewkesbury1,44513.93+7.8%
290Perth and Kinross2,15513.91+7.5%
291Babergh1,35513.85+2.3%
292Eastleigh1,98513.81+5.6%
293North East Derbyshire1,48513.76+7.6%
294Reigate and Banstead2,18013.68+11.2%
295Antrim and Newtownabbey2,02013.64-4.7%
296Blaby1,47013.56+3.9%
297Rochford1,23013.55+4.2%
298Sevenoaks1,66513.52+10.3%
299Wealden2,27013.49+9.7%
300Highland3,17013.36+6.2%
301Wiltshire6,99513.29+1.7%
302Lichfield1,50513.29-0.3%
303Malvern Hills1,12013.27+8.7%
304Fermanagh and Omagh1,55013.17-13.9%
305South Norfolk1,98013.17+11.2%
306Monmouthshire1,25513.16+0.4%
307Epsom and Ewell1,09513.13+3.8%
308Mid Ulster2,00513.13-6.7%
309Mid Devon1,12013.09+2.8%
310East Riding of Yorkshire4,70513.06+4.1%
311Guildford1,96512.92+4.8%
312South Gloucestershire3,96012.82+0.1%
313New Forest2,25512.82+6.1%
314East Cambridgeshire1,20012.69+6.2%
315Stroud1,60012.66+6.0%
316Dorset4,91512.57+1.2%
317Stratford-on-Avon1,84012.37+12.5%
318North West Leicestershire1,39512.32-1.1%
319Winchester1,68512.31+3.1%
320Teignbridge1,70512.30+3.6%
321North Kesteven1,51512.29+4.5%
322Aberdeenshire3,24012.24+8.4%
323East Hertfordshire1,93012.21+7.8%
324West Devon72012.21+7.5%
325Staffordshire Moorlands1,18012.19-3.3%
326Bath and North East Somerset2,44512.17+2.3%
327East Hampshire1,58012.10+6.0%
328Wokingham2,28512.09+4.1%
329Vale of White Horse1,84012.09-0.8%
330Mid Sussex1,97512.07+8.8%
331York2,52512.07+0.2%
332Test Valley1,60511.83+2.2%
333Rushcliffe1,51011.81+2.4%
334Cotswold1,08011.80+5.4%
335Uttlesford1,14011.78+4.1%
336Fareham1,35511.74+4.6%
337Broadland1,63511.71+2.2%
338Na h-Eileanan Siar30011.64+11.1%
339Lisburn and Castlereagh1,76511.64-4.6%
340North Yorkshire7,43511.63+5.5%
341South Cambridgeshire2,02011.57+2.0%
342Mid Suffolk1,30011.50+8.3%
343East Dunbartonshire1,25511.46+9.6%
344South Hams1,06511.43+9.8%
345South Oxfordshire1,80011.39+4.7%
346Horsham1,72511.35+1.8%
347Mole Valley99511.20+3.6%
348West Oxfordshire1,35011.12+3.1%
349Waverley1,52511.11+8.9%
350East Devon1,73510.87+6.4%
351Hart1,11510.79+8.3%
352Rutland44510.69+3.5%
353Westmorland and Furness2,41010.42-1.6%
354Ribble Valley69010.31+15.0%
355Derbyshire Dales73510.20-2.6%
356East Renfrewshire1,00510.07+6.9%
357Harborough1,0509.85-0.5%
358City of London1509.60+7.1%
359Orkney Islands2109.58+5.0%
360Isles of Scilly208.70+100.0%
361Shetland Islands1757.71+16.7%

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this ranking:

Claimant count, every local authority district ranked
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed these figures unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/rankings/live-register

Download this table: CSV JSON — 600 requests/hour, no key needed.

← All rankings · All local authority districts