UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,780 in July 2026. That is 3.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Gosport

1,780, latest July 2026 (+3.8% year on year, from 1,715).

The count stood at 1,780 in July 2026. That is 3.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,940 in January 1993; the latest figure is 54.8% below that peak. Its low point was 430 in October 2004; the latest reading is 314% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Gosport, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,780
June 20261,790
May 20261,815
April 20261,840
March 20261,865
February 20261,860
January 20261,775
December 20251,740
November 20251,695
October 20251,690
September 20251,690
August 20251,745
July 20251,715
June 20251,725
May 20251,740
April 20251,775
March 20251,780
February 20251,780
January 20251,720
December 20241,645
November 20241,655
October 20241,655
September 20241,725
August 20241,715
July 20241,770
June 20241,655
May 20241,695
April 20241,715
March 20241,675
February 20241,685
January 20241,615
December 20231,620
November 20231,680
October 20231,660
September 20231,595
August 20231,620
July 20231,660
June 20231,585
May 20231,640
April 20231,790
March 20231,760
February 20231,685
January 20231,655
December 20221,660
November 20221,645
October 20221,620
September 20221,665
August 20221,720
July 20221,735
June 20221,770
May 20221,810
April 20221,835
March 20221,930
February 20222,000
January 20221,990
December 20212,010
November 20212,055
October 20212,110
September 20212,150
August 20212,335
July 20212,380
June 20212,465
May 20212,625
April 20212,825
March 20212,945
February 20212,960
January 20212,740
December 20202,750
November 20202,800
October 20202,770
September 20202,820
August 20202,845
July 20202,810
June 20202,720
May 20202,930
April 20202,485
March 20201,270
February 20201,210
January 20201,165
December 20191,145
November 20191,145
October 20191,110
September 20191,030
August 20191,030
July 20191,010
June 20191,000
May 2019935
April 2019910
March 2019885
February 2019795
January 2019770
December 2018685
November 2018705
October 2018715
September 2018720
August 2018710
July 2018725
June 2018775
May 2018795
April 2018820
March 2018815
February 2018795
January 2018750
December 2017690
November 2017655
October 2017645
September 2017645
August 2017625
July 2017635
June 2017620
May 2017635
April 2017670
March 2017665
February 2017640
January 2017600
December 2016535
November 2016575
October 2016580
September 2016565
August 2016565
July 2016555
June 2016525
May 2016545
April 2016565
March 2016615
February 2016625
January 2016620
December 2015580
November 2015575
October 2015585
September 2015580
August 2015630
July 2015655
June 2015680
May 2015695
April 2015770
March 2015800
February 2015810
January 2015765
December 2014735
November 2014755
October 2014750
September 2014765
August 2014750
July 2014780
June 2014780
May 2014895
April 2014955
March 20141,025
February 20141,120
January 20141,100
December 20131,075
November 20131,110
October 20131,200
September 20131,210
August 20131,295
July 20131,355
June 20131,370
May 20131,385
April 20131,450
March 20131,510
February 20131,580
January 20131,575
December 20121,540
November 20121,585
October 20121,590
September 20121,590
August 20121,585
July 20121,595
June 20121,530
May 20121,605
April 20121,675
March 20121,775
February 20121,805
January 20121,710
December 20111,620
November 20111,540
October 20111,605
September 20111,565
August 20111,520
July 20111,510
June 20111,425
May 20111,440
April 20111,520
March 20111,490
February 20111,520
January 20111,440
December 20101,340
November 20101,305
October 20101,275
September 20101,280
August 20101,285
July 20101,255
June 20101,335
May 20101,455
April 20101,545
March 20101,595
February 20101,670
January 20101,685
December 20091,600
November 20091,650
October 20091,510
September 20091,485
August 20091,520
July 20091,480
June 20091,505
May 20091,530
April 20091,540
March 20091,540
February 20091,500
January 20091,345
December 20081,115
November 20081,000
October 2008905
September 2008895
August 2008875
July 2008770
June 2008735
May 2008710
April 2008735
March 2008715
February 2008730
January 2008665
December 2007610
November 2007580
October 2007580
September 2007595
August 2007610
July 2007650
June 2007690
May 2007775
April 2007840
March 2007870
February 2007830
January 2007780
December 2006755
November 2006750
October 2006770
September 2006765
August 2006725
July 2006695
June 2006740
May 2006770
April 2006760
March 2006815
February 2006815
January 2006795
December 2005700
November 2005655
October 2005635
September 2005645
August 2005640
July 2005580
June 2005575
May 2005570
April 2005620
March 2005625
February 2005610
January 2005625
December 2004535
November 2004455
October 2004430
September 2004480
August 2004535
July 2004440
June 2004465
May 2004510
April 2004545
March 2004530
February 2004510
January 2004530
December 2003500
November 2003485
October 2003505
September 2003520
August 2003560
July 2003620
June 2003600
May 2003630
April 2003615
March 2003620
February 2003655
January 2003610
December 2002515
November 2002555
October 2002560
September 2002580
August 2002570
July 2002545
June 2002575
May 2002570
April 2002635
March 2002645
February 2002690
January 2002700
December 2001615
November 2001540
October 2001535
September 2001550
August 2001595
July 2001570
June 2001565
May 2001615
April 2001685
March 2001710
February 2001780
January 2001810
December 2000785
November 2000740
October 2000740
September 2000795
August 2000845
July 2000860
June 2000905
May 2000985
April 20001,025
March 20001,120
February 20001,235
January 20001,375
December 19991,290
November 19991,300
October 19991,265
September 19991,315
August 19991,295
July 19991,245
June 19991,240
May 19991,275
April 19991,355
March 19991,385
February 19991,520
January 19991,490
December 19981,375
November 19981,305
October 19981,270
September 19981,330
August 19981,390
July 19981,395
June 19981,345
May 19981,350
April 19981,410
March 19981,470
February 19981,520
January 19981,565
December 19971,440
November 19971,445
October 19971,495
September 19971,580
August 19971,575
July 19971,520
June 19971,500
May 19971,575
April 19971,660
March 19971,720
February 19971,770
January 19971,850
December 19961,760
November 19961,745
October 19961,905
September 19962,025
August 19962,105
July 19962,105
June 19962,045
May 19962,135
April 19962,195
March 19962,195
February 19962,330
January 19962,360
December 19952,280
November 19952,200
October 19952,295
September 19952,320
August 19952,305
July 19952,340
June 19952,310
May 19952,370
April 19952,465
March 19952,575
February 19952,670
January 19952,755
December 19942,620
November 19942,585
October 19942,605
September 19942,720
August 19942,860
July 19942,860
June 19942,865
May 19942,960
April 19943,060
March 19943,165
February 19943,310
January 19943,435
December 19933,255
November 19933,225
October 19933,245
September 19933,410
August 19933,455
July 19933,475
June 19933,395
May 19933,500
April 19933,635
March 19933,655
February 19933,780
January 19933,940
December 19923,815
November 19923,695
October 19923,605
September 19923,570
August 19923,550
July 19923,500
June 19923,430
May 19923,515
April 19923,550
March 19923,555
February 19923,265
January 19923,230
December 19913,110
November 19913,020
October 19912,915
September 19912,880
August 19912,800
July 19912,730
June 19912,625
May 19912,685
April 19912,635
March 19912,475
February 19912,240
January 19912,130
December 19901,880
November 19901,675
October 19901,590
September 19901,560
August 19901,475
July 19901,390
June 19901,295
May 19901,350
April 19901,415
March 19901,405
February 19901,465
January 19901,470
December 19891,375
November 19891,335
October 19891,355
September 19891,385
August 19891,390
July 19891,475
June 19891,480
May 19891,585
April 19891,705
March 19891,780
February 19891,830
January 19891,905
December 19881,870
November 19881,895
October 19882,020
September 19882,205
August 19882,170
July 19882,255
June 19882,245
May 19882,345
April 19882,455
March 19882,575
February 19882,765
January 19882,790
December 19872,810
November 19872,825
October 19872,935
September 19873,140
August 19873,125
July 19873,080
June 19873,125
May 19873,250
April 19873,450
March 19873,530
February 19873,580
January 19873,680
December 19863,590
November 19863,545
October 19863,610
September 19863,710
August 19863,650
July 19863,630
June 19863,655
May 19863,675
April 19863,665
March 19863,755
February 19863,740
January 19863,730

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Gosport
1,780 for Gosport, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/gosport/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Gosport

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →