UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,880 in July 2026. That is 7.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — West Suffolk

2,880, latest July 2026 (+7.1% year on year, from 2,690).

The count stood at 2,880 in July 2026. That is 7.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,585 in February 1993; the latest figure is 48.4% below that peak. Its low point was 910 in October 2005; the latest reading is 216% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — West Suffolk, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,880
June 20262,875
May 20262,855
April 20262,855
March 20262,910
February 20262,945
January 20262,810
December 20252,740
November 20252,740
October 20252,750
September 20252,780
August 20252,715
July 20252,690
June 20252,740
May 20252,685
April 20252,705
March 20252,750
February 20252,795
January 20252,695
December 20242,690
November 20242,710
October 20242,710
September 20242,720
August 20242,825
July 20242,825
June 20242,570
May 20242,570
April 20242,585
March 20242,590
February 20242,610
January 20242,520
December 20232,455
November 20232,435
October 20232,390
September 20232,395
August 20232,385
July 20232,420
June 20232,455
May 20232,415
April 20232,435
March 20232,435
February 20232,355
January 20232,325
December 20222,325
November 20222,280
October 20222,305
September 20222,355
August 20222,370
July 20222,410
June 20222,415
May 20222,500
April 20222,615
March 20222,715
February 20222,765
January 20222,725
December 20212,800
November 20212,935
October 20213,095
September 20213,355
August 20213,510
July 20213,680
June 20213,845
May 20214,180
April 20214,485
March 20214,535
February 20214,635
January 20214,380
December 20204,425
November 20204,490
October 20204,440
September 20204,670
August 20204,730
July 20204,505
June 20204,445
May 20204,715
April 20203,805
March 20202,065
February 20202,040
January 20201,990
December 20191,950
November 20191,910
October 20191,880
September 20191,895
August 20191,865
July 20191,850
June 20191,850
May 20191,800
April 20191,775
March 20191,745
February 20191,670
January 20191,515
December 20181,500
November 20181,470
October 20181,480
September 20181,450
August 20181,460
July 20181,425
June 20181,435
May 20181,505
April 20181,545
March 20181,400
February 20181,305
January 20181,230
December 20171,135
November 20171,050
October 20171,065
September 20171,095
August 20171,090
July 20171,065
June 20171,100
May 20171,130
April 20171,150
March 20171,100
February 20171,085
January 2017980
December 2016910
November 2016920
October 2016950
September 2016955
August 2016990
July 2016995
June 2016995
May 20161,000
April 2016995
March 20161,000
February 20161,020
January 2016990
December 2015915
November 2015925
October 2015935
September 2015955
August 2015950
July 2015945
June 2015970
May 2015975
April 20151,015
March 20151,055
February 20151,150
January 20151,130
December 20141,065
November 20141,085
October 20141,145
September 20141,170
August 20141,190
July 20141,215
June 20141,230
May 20141,390
April 20141,570
March 20141,645
February 20141,735
January 20141,775
December 20131,710
November 20131,790
October 20131,850
September 20131,955
August 20132,090
July 20132,195
June 20132,255
May 20132,435
April 20132,540
March 20132,620
February 20132,625
January 20132,580
December 20122,450
November 20122,425
October 20122,435
September 20122,530
August 20122,535
July 20122,570
June 20122,555
May 20122,680
April 20122,740
March 20122,795
February 20122,795
January 20122,650
December 20112,510
November 20112,410
October 20112,405
September 20112,345
August 20112,395
July 20112,365
June 20112,235
May 20112,320
April 20112,460
March 20112,440
February 20112,470
January 20112,440
December 20102,270
November 20102,235
October 20102,210
September 20102,365
August 20102,345
July 20102,285
June 20102,285
May 20102,460
April 20102,595
March 20102,665
February 20102,815
January 20102,810
December 20092,675
November 20092,645
October 20092,680
September 20092,830
August 20092,970
July 20092,835
June 20092,885
May 20093,050
April 20093,100
March 20093,110
February 20092,870
January 20092,425
December 20082,065
November 20081,840
October 20081,620
September 20081,555
August 20081,560
July 20081,375
June 20081,355
May 20081,375
April 20081,370
March 20081,350
February 20081,330
January 20081,295
December 20071,190
November 20071,170
October 20071,235
September 20071,285
August 20071,350
July 20071,360
June 20071,330
May 20071,380
April 20071,405
March 20071,535
February 20071,550
January 20071,440
December 20061,385
November 20061,410
October 20061,425
September 20061,455
August 20061,465
July 20061,410
June 20061,435
May 20061,440
April 20061,485
March 20061,500
February 20061,335
January 20061,210
December 20051,075
November 20051,060
October 2005910
September 2005965
August 20051,060
July 20051,140
June 20051,130
May 20051,165
April 20051,180
March 20051,190
February 20051,180
January 20051,085
December 20041,015
November 20041,025
October 20041,035
September 2004945
August 20041,015
July 2004980
June 20041,015
May 20041,080
April 20041,115
March 20041,190
February 20041,185
January 20041,105
December 20031,010
November 20031,005
October 20031,050
September 20031,045
August 20031,070
July 20031,070
June 20031,080
May 20031,105
April 20031,130
March 20031,200
February 20031,235
January 20031,210
December 20021,075
November 20021,040
October 20021,025
September 20021,080
August 20021,125
July 20021,095
June 20021,045
May 20021,120
April 20021,180
March 20021,210
February 20021,225
January 20021,220
December 20011,015
November 20011,010
October 2001970
September 2001990
August 20011,060
July 20011,080
June 20011,040
May 20011,105
April 20011,140
March 20011,260
February 20011,295
January 20011,260
December 20001,160
November 20001,155
October 20001,200
September 20001,260
August 20001,325
July 20001,275
June 20001,280
May 20001,345
April 20001,400
March 20001,465
February 20001,530
January 20001,530
December 19991,355
November 19991,325
October 19991,410
September 19991,490
August 19991,575
July 19991,595
June 19991,550
May 19991,670
April 19991,735
March 19991,810
February 19991,920
January 19991,910
December 19981,720
November 19981,730
October 19981,725
September 19981,850
August 19981,860
July 19981,865
June 19981,830
May 19981,920
April 19981,950
March 19981,980
February 19982,060
January 19982,095
December 19971,990
November 19971,970
October 19972,010
September 19972,120
August 19972,245
July 19972,215
June 19972,195
May 19972,345
April 19972,520
March 19972,645
February 19972,815
January 19973,075
December 19962,930
November 19962,875
October 19963,025
September 19963,335
August 19963,550
July 19963,475
June 19963,355
May 19963,445
April 19963,565
March 19963,640
February 19963,655
January 19963,695
December 19953,480
November 19953,420
October 19953,440
September 19953,565
August 19953,680
July 19953,725
June 19953,625
May 19953,695
April 19953,785
March 19953,845
February 19953,935
January 19953,905
December 19943,660
November 19943,700
October 19943,800
September 19944,095
August 19944,135
July 19944,200
June 19944,100
May 19944,325
April 19944,570
March 19944,730
February 19944,750
January 19944,930
December 19934,650
November 19934,615
October 19934,630
September 19934,915
August 19934,990
July 19935,025
June 19935,030
May 19935,175
April 19935,315
March 19935,480
February 19935,585
January 19935,510
December 19925,275
November 19925,005
October 19924,870
September 19924,900
August 19924,860
July 19924,685
June 19924,515
May 19924,630
April 19924,745
March 19924,580
February 19924,570
January 19924,315
December 19913,995
November 19913,845
October 19913,700
September 19913,875
August 19913,850
July 19913,720
June 19913,520
May 19913,445
April 19913,415
March 19913,375
February 19913,185
January 19912,855
December 19902,570
November 19902,270
October 19902,130
September 19902,110
August 19902,070
July 19901,930
June 19901,860
May 19901,895
April 19901,895
March 19901,885
February 19901,840
January 19901,730
December 19891,550
November 19891,500
October 19891,500
September 19891,615
August 19891,730
July 19891,730
June 19891,660
May 19891,730
April 19891,865
March 19891,935
February 19892,070
January 19892,035
December 19881,975
November 19881,990
October 19882,085
September 19882,400
August 19882,435
July 19882,400
June 19882,485
May 19882,655
April 19882,825
March 19882,920
February 19883,070
January 19882,990
December 19872,930
November 19872,940
October 19873,080
September 19873,260
August 19873,330
July 19873,350
June 19873,495
May 19873,705
April 19873,780
March 19874,050
February 19874,180
January 19874,170
December 19864,010
November 19864,035
October 19864,110
September 19864,405
August 19864,440
July 19864,380
June 19864,385
May 19864,540
April 19864,695
March 19864,760
February 19864,810
January 19864,680

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — West Suffolk
2,880 for West Suffolk, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/west-suffolk/claimant-count

See every dataset published for West Suffolk

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →