UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,475 in July 2026. That is 8.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Renfrewshire

3,475, latest July 2026 (+8.8% year on year, from 3,195).

The count stood at 3,475 in July 2026. That is 8.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 14,555 in January 1986; the latest figure is 76.1% below that peak. Its low point was 2,325 in November 2007; the latest reading is 49% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Renfrewshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,475
June 20263,450
May 20263,485
April 20263,500
March 20263,450
February 20263,445
January 20263,170
December 20253,140
November 20253,150
October 20253,125
September 20253,185
August 20253,230
July 20253,195
June 20253,235
May 20253,155
April 20253,205
March 20253,305
February 20253,410
January 20253,330
December 20243,305
November 20243,445
October 20243,505
September 20243,690
August 20243,870
July 20243,890
June 20243,670
May 20243,635
April 20243,660
March 20243,675
February 20243,615
January 20243,620
December 20233,680
November 20233,595
October 20233,505
September 20233,585
August 20233,755
July 20233,825
June 20233,720
May 20233,780
April 20233,975
March 20233,825
February 20233,660
January 20233,510
December 20223,485
November 20223,460
October 20223,455
September 20223,600
August 20223,700
July 20223,660
June 20223,525
May 20223,610
April 20223,830
March 20224,130
February 20224,330
January 20224,325
December 20214,420
November 20214,515
October 20214,725
September 20215,075
August 20215,635
July 20215,890
June 20215,985
May 20216,515
April 20217,030
March 20217,240
February 20217,190
January 20216,930
December 20207,045
November 20207,145
October 20207,050
September 20207,535
August 20207,780
July 20207,765
June 20207,480
May 20207,530
April 20206,685
March 20204,015
February 20204,025
January 20203,980
December 20193,875
November 20193,885
October 20193,775
September 20193,755
August 20194,025
July 20193,975
June 20193,900
May 20193,785
April 20193,710
March 20193,710
February 20193,650
January 20193,435
December 20183,135
November 20182,885
October 20182,805
September 20182,835
August 20183,115
July 20183,160
June 20183,205
May 20183,195
April 20183,270
March 20183,270
February 20183,245
January 20183,145
December 20173,075
November 20173,015
October 20172,975
September 20173,010
August 20173,150
July 20173,065
June 20173,035
May 20173,080
April 20173,090
March 20173,035
February 20173,005
January 20172,825
December 20162,700
November 20162,705
October 20162,750
September 20162,810
August 20162,935
July 20162,895
June 20162,860
May 20162,895
April 20162,920
March 20163,030
February 20163,030
January 20162,885
December 20152,705
November 20152,725
October 20152,790
September 20152,810
August 20152,970
July 20153,115
June 20153,175
May 20153,070
April 20153,245
March 20153,280
February 20153,345
January 20153,250
December 20143,025
November 20143,015
October 20143,075
September 20143,140
August 20143,480
July 20143,725
June 20143,755
May 20143,890
April 20144,115
March 20144,335
February 20144,560
January 20144,575
December 20134,390
November 20134,400
October 20134,385
September 20134,560
August 20135,125
July 20135,225
June 20135,285
May 20135,340
April 20135,505
March 20135,635
February 20135,685
January 20135,575
December 20125,090
November 20125,095
October 20125,085
September 20125,180
August 20125,585
July 20125,670
June 20125,575
May 20125,565
April 20125,730
March 20125,930
February 20125,955
January 20125,800
December 20115,310
November 20115,365
October 20115,390
September 20115,620
August 20115,945
July 20115,775
June 20115,455
May 20115,345
April 20115,470
March 20115,400
February 20115,655
January 20115,490
December 20105,005
November 20104,925
October 20104,845
September 20104,860
August 20105,245
July 20105,100
June 20105,015
May 20105,110
April 20105,280
March 20105,270
February 20105,400
January 20105,290
December 20094,825
November 20094,735
October 20094,700
September 20094,660
August 20094,885
July 20094,810
June 20094,550
May 20094,570
April 20094,630
March 20094,515
February 20094,310
January 20093,800
December 20083,310
November 20083,070
October 20082,895
September 20082,805
August 20082,820
July 20082,735
June 20082,620
May 20082,550
April 20082,655
March 20082,655
February 20082,680
January 20082,550
December 20072,355
November 20072,325
October 20072,375
September 20072,460
August 20072,705
July 20072,755
June 20072,730
May 20072,785
April 20072,945
March 20073,050
February 20073,100
January 20072,965
December 20062,740
November 20062,755
October 20062,865
September 20062,950
August 20063,165
July 20063,130
June 20063,095
May 20063,125
April 20063,180
March 20063,220
February 20063,240
January 20063,105
December 20052,755
November 20052,640
October 20052,650
September 20052,740
August 20053,015
July 20053,010
June 20053,070
May 20053,030
April 20053,045
March 20053,280
February 20053,390
January 20053,360
December 20042,975
November 20042,970
October 20043,040
September 20043,350
August 20043,510
July 20043,605
June 20043,565
May 20043,645
April 20043,805
March 20043,915
February 20044,010
January 20043,950
December 20033,525
November 20033,450
October 20033,455
September 20033,610
August 20033,980
July 20034,015
June 20033,975
May 20033,945
April 20033,985
March 20034,025
February 20034,070
January 20034,000
December 20023,530
November 20023,455
October 20023,455
September 20023,495
August 20023,915
July 20023,845
June 20023,775
May 20023,870
April 20024,055
March 20024,110
February 20024,285
January 20024,170
December 20013,545
November 20013,470
October 20013,325
September 20013,395
August 20013,805
July 20013,750
June 20013,745
May 20013,645
April 20013,765
March 20013,935
February 20014,070
January 20014,025
December 20003,605
November 20003,505
October 20003,445
September 20003,625
August 20004,105
July 20004,145
June 20004,140
May 20004,265
April 20004,455
March 20004,665
February 20004,705
January 20004,670
December 19994,235
November 19994,270
October 19994,385
September 19994,665
August 19995,125
July 19995,250
June 19995,060
May 19994,955
April 19995,075
March 19995,160
February 19995,275
January 19995,275
December 19984,870
November 19984,870
October 19984,880
September 19985,065
August 19985,715
July 19985,695
June 19985,180
May 19985,195
April 19985,435
March 19985,360
February 19985,480
January 19985,535
December 19975,075
November 19974,910
October 19974,995
September 19975,320
August 19975,850
July 19975,760
June 19975,495
May 19975,530
April 19975,895
March 19976,110
February 19976,420
January 19976,605
December 19966,315
November 19966,235
October 19966,460
September 19966,840
August 19967,520
July 19967,375
June 19966,660
May 19966,820
April 19967,200
March 19967,050
February 19967,170
January 19967,160
December 19956,870
November 19956,780
October 19956,785
September 19957,055
August 19957,605
July 19957,610
June 19956,915
May 19957,100
April 19957,375
March 19957,505
February 19957,765
January 19958,130
December 19947,730
November 19947,725
October 19947,755
September 19948,200
August 19948,875
July 19948,975
June 19948,345
May 19948,470
April 19948,685
March 19948,730
February 19948,990
January 19949,045
December 19938,660
November 19938,565
October 19938,570
September 19938,935
August 19939,535
July 19939,565
June 19938,875
May 19938,920
April 19939,065
March 19938,935
February 19939,140
January 19939,245
December 19928,915
November 19928,640
October 19928,610
September 19928,770
August 19929,145
July 19929,135
June 19928,605
May 19928,545
April 19928,605
March 19928,485
February 19928,630
January 19928,680
December 19918,095
November 19917,935
October 19917,885
September 19918,090
August 19918,295
July 19918,345
June 19917,980
May 19917,910
April 19917,860
March 19917,690
February 19917,580
January 19917,650
December 19907,285
November 19907,060
October 19906,950
September 19907,195
August 19907,280
July 19907,305
June 19907,065
May 19907,125
April 19907,485
March 19907,610
February 19907,645
January 19907,860
December 19897,670
November 19897,720
October 19897,885
September 19898,170
August 19898,530
July 19898,615
June 19898,335
May 19898,620
April 19899,125
March 19899,480
February 19899,765
January 198910,045
December 19889,800
November 19889,815
October 19889,920
September 198810,820
August 198811,000
July 198811,170
June 198811,090
May 198811,250
April 198811,665
March 198811,895
February 198812,120
January 198812,575
December 198712,290
November 198712,190
October 198712,500
September 198713,090
August 198713,010
July 198713,210
June 198713,210
May 198713,395
April 198713,880
March 198713,695
February 198713,930
January 198714,080
December 198613,650
November 198613,415
October 198613,550
September 198614,035
August 198613,705
July 198613,835
June 198613,750
May 198613,665
April 198614,080
March 198613,865
February 198614,245
January 198614,555

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Renfrewshire
3,475 for Renfrewshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/renfrewshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Renfrewshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →