UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 10,390 in July 2026. That is 4.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — County Durham

10,390, latest July 2026 (+4.2% year on year, from 9,970).

The count stood at 10,390 in July 2026. That is 4.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 37,385 in January 1986; the latest figure is 72.2% below that peak. Its low point was 5,675 in October 2004; the latest reading is 83% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — County Durham, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202610,390
June 202610,125
May 202610,225
April 202610,215
March 202610,295
February 202610,270
January 202610,140
December 202510,050
November 202510,040
October 202510,085
September 20259,920
August 202510,120
July 20259,970
June 202510,115
May 202510,160
April 202510,505
March 202510,770
February 202511,040
January 202510,770
December 202410,875
November 202411,280
October 202411,405
September 202411,615
August 202411,555
July 202411,405
June 202410,555
May 202410,525
April 202410,580
March 202410,645
February 202410,705
January 202410,505
December 202310,445
November 202310,440
October 202310,205
September 202310,120
August 202310,450
July 202310,440
June 202310,425
May 202310,385
April 202311,015
March 202310,955
February 202310,645
January 202310,540
December 202210,915
November 202210,930
October 202210,805
September 202211,205
August 202211,135
July 202211,195
June 202211,450
May 202211,890
April 202212,365
March 202213,165
February 202213,815
January 202213,925
December 202114,140
November 202114,690
October 202115,570
September 202116,185
August 202116,730
July 202117,265
June 202117,675
May 202118,795
April 202119,895
March 202120,225
February 202120,475
January 202119,925
December 202020,035
November 202020,480
October 202020,790
September 202021,410
August 202021,600
July 202021,265
June 202021,365
May 202021,620
April 202019,915
March 202013,090
February 202013,160
January 202012,740
December 201912,765
November 201912,690
October 201912,745
September 201912,355
August 201912,535
July 201912,530
June 201912,610
May 201912,480
April 201912,585
March 201912,715
February 201912,705
January 201912,450
December 201812,170
November 201812,030
October 201811,845
September 201811,435
August 201810,830
July 201810,445
June 201810,340
May 201810,415
April 201810,490
March 20189,955
February 20189,540
January 20188,860
December 20178,410
November 20178,165
October 20178,105
September 20178,175
August 20178,215
July 20178,150
June 20178,125
May 20178,085
April 20178,120
March 20178,240
February 20178,185
January 20178,065
December 20167,835
November 20167,845
October 20167,815
September 20167,720
August 20167,515
July 20167,355
June 20167,315
May 20167,465
April 20167,530
March 20167,755
February 20167,575
January 20167,225
December 20156,945
November 20156,845
October 20156,920
September 20157,115
August 20157,190
July 20157,105
June 20157,065
May 20157,250
April 20157,420
March 20157,645
February 20157,845
January 20157,920
December 20147,670
November 20148,035
October 20148,475
September 20148,770
August 20148,710
July 20149,040
June 20149,395
May 201410,275
April 201410,935
March 201411,450
February 201412,075
January 201412,250
December 201311,885
November 201312,035
October 201312,520
September 201313,120
August 201313,840
July 201314,150
June 201314,390
May 201314,825
April 201315,180
March 201315,635
February 201316,195
January 201316,390
December 201215,985
November 201216,170
October 201216,075
September 201216,045
August 201215,940
July 201215,840
June 201215,545
May 201215,800
April 201215,825
March 201215,895
February 201215,970
January 201215,820
December 201114,945
November 201114,640
October 201114,385
September 201114,490
August 201114,050
July 201113,660
June 201112,795
May 201113,105
April 201113,100
March 201113,185
February 201113,270
January 201113,165
December 201012,645
November 201012,510
October 201012,390
September 201012,480
August 201012,435
July 201012,165
June 201012,280
May 201012,745
April 201013,555
March 201014,185
February 201014,805
January 201015,000
December 200914,245
November 200914,280
October 200914,245
September 200914,410
August 200914,660
July 200914,785
June 200914,880
May 200915,250
April 200915,190
March 200914,760
February 200914,425
January 200913,080
December 200811,535
November 200810,185
October 20089,135
September 20088,495
August 20088,015
July 20087,345
June 20087,030
May 20086,945
April 20087,085
March 20087,070
February 20087,140
January 20086,930
December 20076,445
November 20076,270
October 20076,235
September 20076,340
August 20076,640
July 20076,640
June 20076,605
May 20076,900
April 20077,265
March 20077,465
February 20077,650
January 20077,595
December 20067,025
November 20066,855
October 20066,765
September 20066,920
August 20067,150
July 20066,980
June 20067,020
May 20067,150
April 20067,300
March 20067,590
February 20067,680
January 20067,405
December 20056,855
November 20056,765
October 20056,530
September 20056,670
August 20056,685
July 20056,470
June 20056,295
May 20056,430
April 20056,460
March 20056,495
February 20056,570
January 20056,490
December 20045,875
November 20045,785
October 20045,675
September 20045,750
August 20045,990
July 20045,845
June 20045,735
May 20046,090
April 20046,705
March 20046,945
February 20047,365
January 20047,575
December 20036,820
November 20036,695
October 20036,760
September 20037,010
August 20037,170
July 20037,160
June 20037,160
May 20037,590
April 20037,555
March 20037,760
February 20037,995
January 20038,295
December 20027,590
November 20027,485
October 20027,510
September 20027,810
August 20028,335
July 20028,315
June 20028,185
May 20028,150
April 20028,520
March 20028,695
February 20028,990
January 20029,290
December 20018,875
November 20018,550
October 20018,325
September 20018,700
August 20019,315
July 20019,260
June 20019,200
May 20019,560
April 20019,865
March 200110,175
February 200110,600
January 200110,825
December 200010,230
November 200010,070
October 20009,685
September 20009,970
August 200010,520
July 200010,700
June 200010,530
May 200010,785
April 200010,990
March 200011,240
February 200011,620
January 200011,625
December 199910,475
November 199910,555
October 199910,610
September 199911,410
August 199912,045
July 199912,120
June 199911,810
May 199912,150
April 199912,985
March 199913,005
February 199913,090
January 199913,280
December 199812,400
November 199812,100
October 199811,755
September 199812,050
August 199812,640
July 199812,285
June 199811,985
May 199812,210
April 199812,715
March 199812,745
February 199813,020
January 199813,655
December 199712,775
November 199712,690
October 199712,855
September 199713,395
August 199713,880
July 199713,825
June 199713,240
May 199713,700
April 199714,225
March 199714,445
February 199714,935
January 199715,710
December 199615,235
November 199615,000
October 199615,490
September 199616,520
August 199617,130
July 199616,950
June 199616,675
May 199617,180
April 199617,915
March 199617,945
February 199618,365
January 199618,565
December 199517,900
November 199517,880
October 199517,620
September 199518,335
August 199518,695
July 199518,605
June 199517,850
May 199518,105
April 199518,585
March 199518,455
February 199519,090
January 199519,810
December 199419,100
November 199419,125
October 199419,185
September 199420,080
August 199420,460
July 199420,515
June 199420,005
May 199420,430
April 199421,225
March 199421,960
February 199422,605
January 199423,190
December 199322,085
November 199321,965
October 199321,880
September 199322,925
August 199322,860
July 199322,655
June 199322,365
May 199322,390
April 199322,955
March 199322,785
February 199323,385
January 199323,795
December 199223,380
November 199222,550
October 199221,735
September 199222,055
August 199221,770
July 199221,535
June 199221,070
May 199221,530
April 199221,880
March 199221,995
February 199222,060
January 199222,300
December 199121,435
November 199121,340
October 199120,770
September 199121,240
August 199121,135
July 199120,915
June 199120,105
May 199120,145
April 199120,215
March 199119,205
February 199118,725
January 199118,410
December 199017,570
November 199016,835
October 199016,310
September 199016,825
August 199016,520
July 199016,405
June 199016,130
May 199016,280
April 199016,865
March 199017,285
February 199017,645
January 199018,055
December 198917,185
November 198917,305
October 198917,835
September 198919,055
August 198919,495
July 198919,880
June 198920,100
May 198920,845
April 198921,800
March 198922,280
February 198922,620
January 198923,025
December 198822,580
November 198822,805
October 198823,145
September 198824,905
August 198824,790
July 198825,095
June 198825,715
May 198826,530
April 198827,940
March 198828,260
February 198829,020
January 198829,695
December 198729,170
November 198729,310
October 198729,910
September 198731,425
August 198730,455
July 198730,845
June 198730,870
May 198731,580
April 198732,390
March 198732,175
February 198733,065
January 198733,630
December 198632,790
November 198632,925
October 198633,350
September 198635,045
August 198634,270
July 198634,695
June 198634,620
May 198635,530
April 198636,400
March 198636,020
February 198636,755
January 198637,385

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 10,390 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 1989: This area's September 1989 figure was 19,055, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 1989 (median about 2,635 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — County Durham
10,390 for County Durham, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, September 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/durham/claimant-count

See every dataset published for County Durham

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →