UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,065 in July 2026. That is 9.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — South Hams

1,065, latest July 2026 (+9.8% year on year, from 970).

The count stood at 1,065 in July 2026. That is 9.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,460 in January 1993; the latest figure is 69.2% below that peak. Its low point was 255 in August 2015; the latest reading is 318% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — South Hams, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,065
June 20261,060
May 20261,070
April 20261,110
March 20261,125
February 20261,130
January 20261,055
December 20251,030
November 20251,030
October 20251,040
September 20251,015
August 20251,000
July 2025970
June 20251,015
May 20251,045
April 20251,085
March 20251,135
February 20251,135
January 20251,105
December 20241,060
November 20241,095
October 20241,115
September 20241,105
August 20241,070
July 20241,085
June 20241,055
May 20241,030
April 2024980
March 2024960
February 2024930
January 2024900
December 2023870
November 2023870
October 2023810
September 2023805
August 2023830
July 2023815
June 2023875
May 2023845
April 2023910
March 2023910
February 2023900
January 2023915
December 2022920
November 2022930
October 2022935
September 2022970
August 2022990
July 20221,005
June 20221,025
May 20221,025
April 20221,105
March 20221,205
February 20221,270
January 20221,255
December 20211,255
November 20211,290
October 20211,345
September 20211,385
August 20211,455
July 20211,525
June 20211,625
May 20211,870
April 20212,095
March 20212,180
February 20212,165
January 20212,025
December 20202,080
November 20202,100
October 20202,050
September 20202,290
August 20202,385
July 20202,390
June 20202,330
May 20202,520
April 20202,030
March 2020740
February 2020735
January 2020700
December 2019685
November 2019655
October 2019620
September 2019575
August 2019595
July 2019600
June 2019605
May 2019620
April 2019645
March 2019640
February 2019635
January 2019565
December 2018535
November 2018465
October 2018415
September 2018385
August 2018400
July 2018395
June 2018405
May 2018385
April 2018415
March 2018395
February 2018410
January 2018385
December 2017380
November 2017335
October 2017330
September 2017325
August 2017330
July 2017310
June 2017325
May 2017345
April 2017345
March 2017350
February 2017330
January 2017320
December 2016315
November 2016315
October 2016300
September 2016280
August 2016310
July 2016300
June 2016295
May 2016325
April 2016335
March 2016375
February 2016390
January 2016355
December 2015320
November 2015300
October 2015285
September 2015265
August 2015255
July 2015265
June 2015275
May 2015290
April 2015315
March 2015335
February 2015345
January 2015315
December 2014295
November 2014320
October 2014310
September 2014335
August 2014330
July 2014340
June 2014360
May 2014435
April 2014445
March 2014550
February 2014585
January 2014595
December 2013540
November 2013550
October 2013540
September 2013530
August 2013570
July 2013610
June 2013610
May 2013645
April 2013680
March 2013750
February 2013760
January 2013780
December 2012750
November 2012740
October 2012755
September 2012725
August 2012690
July 2012700
June 2012725
May 2012770
April 2012795
March 2012905
February 2012955
January 2012955
December 2011850
November 2011840
October 2011830
September 2011865
August 2011835
July 2011785
June 2011750
May 2011720
April 2011790
March 2011885
February 2011895
January 2011865
December 2010815
November 2010825
October 2010765
September 2010780
August 2010760
July 2010725
June 2010740
May 2010775
April 2010855
March 2010945
February 20101,010
January 20101,005
December 2009885
November 2009920
October 2009900
September 2009950
August 2009970
July 2009960
June 2009980
May 20091,080
April 20091,095
March 20091,055
February 20091,045
January 2009915
December 2008795
November 2008695
October 2008600
September 2008530
August 2008530
July 2008440
June 2008410
May 2008375
April 2008390
March 2008435
February 2008480
January 2008480
December 2007455
November 2007450
October 2007455
September 2007410
August 2007420
July 2007420
June 2007450
May 2007480
April 2007490
March 2007555
February 2007570
January 2007550
December 2006515
November 2006475
October 2006460
September 2006485
August 2006510
July 2006445
June 2006465
May 2006460
April 2006500
March 2006480
February 2006510
January 2006510
December 2005455
November 2005425
October 2005420
September 2005435
August 2005445
July 2005435
June 2005440
May 2005475
April 2005480
March 2005540
February 2005540
January 2005570
December 2004490
November 2004450
October 2004420
September 2004435
August 2004455
July 2004445
June 2004440
May 2004475
April 2004545
March 2004585
February 2004620
January 2004645
December 2003600
November 2003615
October 2003575
September 2003555
August 2003550
July 2003560
June 2003570
May 2003615
April 2003645
March 2003705
February 2003720
January 2003705
December 2002625
November 2002635
October 2002635
September 2002600
August 2002575
July 2002580
June 2002545
May 2002580
April 2002675
March 2002700
February 2002775
January 2002760
December 2001695
November 2001675
October 2001600
September 2001680
August 2001655
July 2001645
June 2001610
May 2001645
April 2001700
March 2001685
February 2001775
January 2001805
December 2000725
November 2000695
October 2000665
September 2000665
August 2000690
July 2000715
June 2000720
May 2000785
April 2000850
March 2000935
February 2000980
January 20001,065
December 1999970
November 19991,005
October 1999960
September 1999970
August 19991,000
July 19991,005
June 19991,020
May 19991,055
April 19991,150
March 19991,225
February 19991,305
January 19991,345
December 19981,215
November 19981,130
October 19981,105
September 19981,145
August 19981,160
July 19981,170
June 19981,140
May 19981,190
April 19981,255
March 19981,340
February 19981,450
January 19981,500
December 19971,385
November 19971,325
October 19971,220
September 19971,300
August 19971,325
July 19971,260
June 19971,250
May 19971,365
April 19971,525
March 19971,655
February 19971,870
January 19971,960
December 19961,890
November 19961,850
October 19961,870
September 19961,985
August 19962,065
July 19962,050
June 19962,015
May 19962,105
April 19962,290
March 19962,415
February 19962,545
January 19962,540
December 19952,440
November 19952,330
October 19952,245
September 19952,265
August 19952,235
July 19952,165
June 19952,115
May 19952,195
April 19952,370
March 19952,495
February 19952,545
January 19952,660
December 19942,565
November 19942,465
October 19942,385
September 19942,475
August 19942,500
July 19942,495
June 19942,410
May 19942,530
April 19942,620
March 19942,835
February 19943,040
January 19943,110
December 19932,895
November 19932,805
October 19932,775
September 19932,860
August 19932,895
July 19932,885
June 19932,805
May 19932,925
April 19933,200
March 19933,240
February 19933,385
January 19933,460
December 19923,280
November 19923,070
October 19922,840
September 19922,815
August 19922,725
July 19922,615
June 19922,485
May 19922,540
April 19922,615
March 19922,685
February 19922,745
January 19922,700
December 19912,515
November 19912,380
October 19912,240
September 19912,200
August 19912,140
July 19912,035
June 19911,860
May 19911,880
April 19911,935
March 19912,035
February 19912,000
January 19911,905
December 19901,720
November 19901,470
October 19901,320
September 19901,235
August 19901,195
July 19901,115
June 19901,035
May 19901,070
April 19901,160
March 19901,285
February 19901,340
January 19901,345
December 19891,290
November 19891,255
October 19891,170
September 19891,215
August 19891,280
July 19891,245
June 19891,180
May 19891,265
April 19891,390
March 19891,510
February 19891,600
January 19891,670
December 19881,680
November 19881,680
October 19881,720
September 19881,825
August 19881,720
July 19881,690
June 19881,655
May 19881,840
April 19882,035
March 19882,260
February 19882,415
January 19882,430
December 19872,370
November 19872,270
October 19872,255
September 19872,280
August 19872,225
July 19872,150
June 19872,130
May 19872,280
April 19872,490
March 19872,680
February 19872,735
January 19872,870
December 19862,820
November 19862,730
October 19862,560
September 19862,690
August 19862,635
July 19862,460
June 19862,405
May 19862,490
April 19862,600
March 19862,690
February 19862,760
January 19862,755

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — South Hams
1,065 for South Hams, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/south-hams/claimant-count

See every dataset published for South Hams

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →