UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,985 in July 2026. That is 6.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Wyre Forest

1,985, latest July 2026 (+6.1% year on year, from 1,870).

The count stood at 1,985 in July 2026. That is 6.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,530 in February 1986; the latest figure is 64.1% below that peak. Its low point was 705 in June 2015; the latest reading is 182% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Wyre Forest, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,985
June 20261,885
May 20261,930
April 20261,905
March 20261,945
February 20261,915
January 20261,895
December 20251,845
November 20251,880
October 20251,830
September 20251,910
August 20251,875
July 20251,870
June 20251,845
May 20251,905
April 20251,935
March 20252,020
February 20252,035
January 20251,965
December 20241,940
November 20241,935
October 20242,030
September 20242,040
August 20242,040
July 20242,005
June 20241,885
May 20241,805
April 20241,795
March 20241,850
February 20241,880
January 20241,845
December 20231,835
November 20231,790
October 20231,750
September 20231,790
August 20231,820
July 20231,820
June 20231,825
May 20231,800
April 20231,945
March 20231,940
February 20231,900
January 20231,915
December 20221,915
November 20221,900
October 20221,890
September 20221,885
August 20221,900
July 20221,905
June 20221,920
May 20221,890
April 20222,010
March 20222,175
February 20222,225
January 20222,215
December 20212,195
November 20212,290
October 20212,420
September 20212,505
August 20212,635
July 20212,785
June 20212,835
May 20213,060
April 20213,325
March 20213,480
February 20213,570
January 20213,400
December 20203,480
November 20203,525
October 20203,430
September 20203,620
August 20203,665
July 20203,550
June 20203,495
May 20203,665
April 20203,010
March 20201,580
February 20201,575
January 20201,555
December 20191,535
November 20191,555
October 20191,510
September 20191,470
August 20191,470
July 20191,460
June 20191,380
May 20191,275
April 20191,260
March 20191,165
February 20191,115
January 20191,025
December 2018950
November 2018890
October 2018915
September 2018900
August 2018970
July 2018980
June 2018955
May 2018990
April 2018990
March 2018945
February 2018960
January 2018905
December 2017860
November 2017790
October 2017785
September 2017760
August 2017745
July 2017760
June 2017765
May 2017820
April 2017830
March 2017820
February 2017785
January 2017750
December 2016735
November 2016730
October 2016750
September 2016740
August 2016745
July 2016705
June 2016735
May 2016730
April 2016740
March 2016780
February 2016795
January 2016745
December 2015730
November 2015715
October 2015750
September 2015745
August 2015750
July 2015735
June 2015705
May 2015780
April 2015850
March 2015910
February 20151,000
January 20151,005
December 2014925
November 2014965
October 20141,035
September 20141,105
August 20141,205
July 20141,215
June 20141,295
May 20141,415
April 20141,535
March 20141,625
February 20141,680
January 20141,805
December 20131,740
November 20131,780
October 20131,925
September 20131,980
August 20132,070
July 20132,120
June 20132,140
May 20132,250
April 20132,235
March 20132,310
February 20132,330
January 20132,280
December 20122,190
November 20122,215
October 20122,185
September 20122,230
August 20122,245
July 20122,255
June 20122,220
May 20122,305
April 20122,325
March 20122,430
February 20122,470
January 20122,430
December 20112,260
November 20112,180
October 20112,215
September 20112,280
August 20112,280
July 20112,150
June 20112,045
May 20112,110
April 20112,225
March 20112,255
February 20112,350
January 20112,355
December 20102,140
November 20102,220
October 20102,185
September 20102,190
August 20102,245
July 20102,205
June 20102,240
May 20102,310
April 20102,450
March 20102,625
February 20102,725
January 20102,765
December 20092,570
November 20092,615
October 20092,625
September 20092,625
August 20092,635
July 20092,630
June 20092,705
May 20092,650
April 20092,610
March 20092,585
February 20092,565
January 20092,280
December 20081,790
November 20081,580
October 20081,330
September 20081,275
August 20081,255
July 20081,120
June 20081,025
May 20081,050
April 20081,105
March 20081,115
February 20081,140
January 20081,120
December 20071,060
November 20071,060
October 20071,065
September 20071,115
August 20071,150
July 20071,095
June 20071,120
May 20071,200
April 20071,255
March 20071,325
February 20071,335
January 20071,315
December 20061,205
November 20061,165
October 20061,135
September 20061,220
August 20061,180
July 20061,160
June 20061,210
May 20061,320
April 20061,395
March 20061,385
February 20061,425
January 20061,325
December 20051,195
November 20051,135
October 20051,055
September 20051,115
August 20051,120
July 20051,070
June 20051,005
May 20051,065
April 20051,030
March 20051,045
February 20051,005
January 20051,025
December 2004955
November 2004910
October 2004935
September 2004930
August 2004990
July 2004955
June 2004970
May 20041,025
April 20041,055
March 20041,160
February 20041,170
January 20041,175
December 20031,040
November 20031,010
October 20031,035
September 20031,100
August 20031,130
July 20031,075
June 20031,040
May 20031,055
April 20031,050
March 20031,155
February 20031,170
January 20031,200
December 20021,080
November 20021,060
October 20021,040
September 20021,100
August 20021,155
July 20021,095
June 20021,075
May 20021,125
April 20021,165
March 20021,160
February 20021,195
January 20021,205
December 20011,090
November 20011,080
October 20011,095
September 20011,240
August 20011,325
July 20011,220
June 20011,140
May 20011,185
April 20011,245
March 20011,345
February 20011,425
January 20011,335
December 20001,175
November 20001,140
October 20001,145
September 20001,190
August 20001,220
July 20001,175
June 20001,180
May 20001,280
April 20001,295
March 20001,360
February 20001,465
January 20001,475
December 19991,305
November 19991,310
October 19991,340
September 19991,505
August 19991,560
July 19991,520
June 19991,475
May 19991,515
April 19991,640
March 19991,645
February 19991,695
January 19991,695
December 19981,475
November 19981,440
October 19981,500
September 19981,605
August 19981,680
July 19981,595
June 19981,530
May 19981,580
April 19981,660
March 19981,710
February 19981,770
January 19981,685
December 19971,530
November 19971,580
October 19971,640
September 19971,795
August 19971,880
July 19971,780
June 19971,720
May 19971,795
April 19971,865
March 19972,020
February 19972,165
January 19972,315
December 19962,250
November 19962,275
October 19962,475
September 19962,720
August 19962,935
July 19962,870
June 19962,760
May 19962,850
April 19962,960
March 19962,995
February 19963,035
January 19963,030
December 19952,895
November 19952,775
October 19952,855
September 19953,140
August 19953,270
July 19953,185
June 19952,985
May 19953,140
April 19953,310
March 19953,415
February 19953,520
January 19953,565
December 19943,435
November 19943,490
October 19943,530
September 19943,830
August 19943,905
July 19943,840
June 19943,695
May 19943,780
April 19943,915
March 19943,995
February 19944,085
January 19944,155
December 19933,940
November 19933,980
October 19933,965
September 19934,265
August 19934,350
July 19934,255
June 19934,170
May 19934,180
April 19934,320
March 19934,350
February 19934,540
January 19934,530
December 19924,415
November 19924,205
October 19923,945
September 19924,040
August 19923,995
July 19923,860
June 19923,715
May 19923,865
April 19924,005
March 19923,950
February 19923,990
January 19923,865
December 19913,665
November 19913,550
October 19913,415
September 19913,575
August 19913,530
July 19913,475
June 19913,360
May 19913,360
April 19913,325
March 19913,200
February 19912,985
January 19912,685
December 19902,515
November 19902,175
October 19902,055
September 19902,005
August 19901,980
July 19901,860
June 19901,595
May 19901,565
April 19901,630
March 19901,680
February 19901,700
January 19901,635
December 19891,555
November 19891,545
October 19891,565
September 19891,695
August 19891,745
July 19891,780
June 19891,745
May 19891,835
April 19891,950
March 19892,065
February 19892,205
January 19892,280
December 19882,325
November 19882,465
October 19882,600
September 19883,030
August 19883,065
July 19883,155
June 19883,200
May 19883,260
April 19883,550
March 19883,680
February 19883,825
January 19883,810
December 19873,785
November 19873,750
October 19873,875
September 19874,265
August 19874,340
July 19874,435
June 19874,425
May 19874,595
April 19874,825
March 19875,020
February 19875,170
January 19875,140
December 19865,090
November 19865,070
October 19865,180
September 19865,515
August 19865,350
July 19865,275
June 19865,270
May 19865,395
April 19865,430
March 19865,430
February 19865,530
January 19865,345

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Wyre Forest
1,985 for Wyre Forest, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/wyre-forest/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Wyre Forest

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →