UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,470 in July 2026. That is 3.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Blaby

1,470, latest July 2026 (+3.9% year on year, from 1,415).

The count stood at 1,470 in July 2026. That is 3.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,735 in August 2020; the latest figure is 46.3% below that peak. Its low point was 365 in December 2016; the latest reading is 303% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Blaby, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,470
June 20261,435
May 20261,435
April 20261,465
March 20261,460
February 20261,450
January 20261,415
December 20251,375
November 20251,400
October 20251,420
September 20251,405
August 20251,410
July 20251,415
June 20251,435
May 20251,410
April 20251,415
March 20251,450
February 20251,425
January 20251,390
December 20241,370
November 20241,465
October 20241,520
September 20241,520
August 20241,545
July 20241,500
June 20241,405
May 20241,415
April 20241,350
March 20241,315
February 20241,315
January 20241,270
December 20231,265
November 20231,220
October 20231,260
September 20231,240
August 20231,240
July 20231,295
June 20231,245
May 20231,255
April 20231,280
March 20231,250
February 20231,305
January 20231,235
December 20221,245
November 20221,230
October 20221,160
September 20221,180
August 20221,225
July 20221,265
June 20221,230
May 20221,330
April 20221,330
March 20221,385
February 20221,485
January 20221,480
December 20211,455
November 20211,590
October 20211,625
September 20211,660
August 20211,785
July 20211,800
June 20211,845
May 20212,070
April 20212,325
March 20212,335
February 20212,395
January 20212,255
December 20202,290
November 20202,375
October 20202,425
September 20202,625
August 20202,735
July 20202,610
June 20202,530
May 20202,685
April 20202,035
March 2020900
February 2020895
January 2020840
December 2019810
November 2019820
October 2019810
September 2019805
August 2019810
July 2019770
June 2019735
May 2019705
April 2019675
March 2019690
February 2019680
January 2019620
December 2018590
November 2018580
October 2018565
September 2018545
August 2018505
July 2018465
June 2018430
May 2018460
April 2018475
March 2018480
February 2018490
January 2018445
December 2017430
November 2017435
October 2017425
September 2017460
August 2017460
July 2017455
June 2017415
May 2017435
April 2017445
March 2017430
February 2017425
January 2017390
December 2016365
November 2016385
October 2016405
September 2016440
August 2016450
July 2016415
June 2016400
May 2016435
April 2016470
March 2016465
February 2016470
January 2016475
December 2015420
November 2015440
October 2015505
September 2015530
August 2015535
July 2015470
June 2015480
May 2015460
April 2015485
March 2015520
February 2015570
January 2015570
December 2014530
November 2014590
October 2014635
September 2014660
August 2014685
July 2014640
June 2014670
May 2014715
April 2014760
March 2014815
February 2014860
January 2014865
December 2013815
November 2013880
October 2013940
September 20131,045
August 20131,090
July 20131,130
June 20131,075
May 20131,115
April 20131,175
March 20131,200
February 20131,250
January 20131,220
December 20121,195
November 20121,200
October 20121,270
September 20121,300
August 20121,305
July 20121,305
June 20121,295
May 20121,340
April 20121,345
March 20121,315
February 20121,380
January 20121,330
December 20111,210
November 20111,205
October 20111,235
September 20111,270
August 20111,305
July 20111,320
June 20111,255
May 20111,240
April 20111,265
March 20111,245
February 20111,240
January 20111,245
December 20101,190
November 20101,145
October 20101,175
September 20101,315
August 20101,345
July 20101,275
June 20101,315
May 20101,400
April 20101,525
March 20101,585
February 20101,585
January 20101,545
December 20091,470
November 20091,510
October 20091,650
September 20091,650
August 20091,665
July 20091,640
June 20091,605
May 20091,585
April 20091,555
March 20091,555
February 20091,470
January 20091,205
December 20081,020
November 2008920
October 2008855
September 2008805
August 2008760
July 2008690
June 2008635
May 2008590
April 2008605
March 2008580
February 2008560
January 2008565
December 2007525
November 2007530
October 2007570
September 2007595
August 2007695
July 2007640
June 2007660
May 2007705
April 2007660
March 2007655
February 2007685
January 2007680
December 2006665
November 2006635
October 2006670
September 2006750
August 2006750
July 2006740
June 2006745
May 2006725
April 2006760
March 2006770
February 2006740
January 2006705
December 2005705
November 2005660
October 2005620
September 2005665
August 2005665
July 2005660
June 2005620
May 2005635
April 2005630
March 2005615
February 2005585
January 2005625
December 2004550
November 2004595
October 2004610
September 2004655
August 2004630
July 2004610
June 2004620
May 2004670
April 2004690
March 2004720
February 2004730
January 2004800
December 2003790
November 2003800
October 2003875
September 2003885
August 2003885
July 2003840
June 2003870
May 2003850
April 2003810
March 2003815
February 2003805
January 2003750
December 2002685
November 2002660
October 2002675
September 2002760
August 2002760
July 2002725
June 2002730
May 2002715
April 2002755
March 2002745
February 2002770
January 2002725
December 2001635
November 2001625
October 2001625
September 2001620
August 2001710
July 2001680
June 2001685
May 2001700
April 2001745
March 2001800
February 2001795
January 2001780
December 2000665
November 2000680
October 2000710
September 2000720
August 2000810
July 2000800
June 2000795
May 2000815
April 2000860
March 2000840
February 2000875
January 2000925
December 1999810
November 1999820
October 1999815
September 1999900
August 1999935
July 1999895
June 1999860
May 1999850
April 1999880
March 1999915
February 1999925
January 1999895
December 1998805
November 1998795
October 1998835
September 1998880
August 1998865
July 1998855
June 1998820
May 1998835
April 1998835
March 1998860
February 1998870
January 1998875
December 1997800
November 1997820
October 1997865
September 1997970
August 19971,040
July 19971,035
June 1997955
May 19971,060
April 19971,145
March 19971,160
February 19971,220
January 19971,240
December 19961,180
November 19961,220
October 19961,385
September 19961,575
August 19961,600
July 19961,530
June 19961,455
May 19961,465
April 19961,535
March 19961,565
February 19961,610
January 19961,640
December 19951,585
November 19951,545
October 19951,540
September 19951,680
August 19951,780
July 19951,795
June 19951,705
May 19951,770
April 19951,825
March 19951,885
February 19951,930
January 19951,970
December 19941,870
November 19941,895
October 19942,015
September 19942,235
August 19942,290
July 19942,250
June 19942,015
May 19942,075
April 19942,295
March 19942,365
February 19942,440
January 19942,430
December 19932,340
November 19932,330
October 19932,395
September 19932,575
August 19932,670
July 19932,600
June 19932,480
May 19932,550
April 19932,640
March 19932,650
February 19932,675
January 19932,695
December 19922,555
November 19922,425
October 19922,445
September 19922,495
August 19922,525
July 19922,390
June 19922,275
May 19922,315
April 19922,335
March 19922,330
February 19922,310
January 19922,285
December 19912,120
November 19912,055
October 19912,010
September 19912,045
August 19912,010
July 19911,880
June 19911,770
May 19911,715
April 19911,665
March 19911,555
February 19911,425
January 19911,285
December 19901,170
November 19901,045
October 1990955
September 19901,025
August 19901,050
July 1990990
June 1990885
May 1990945
April 1990990
March 1990955
February 1990955
January 1990910
December 1989815
November 1989820
October 1989880
September 1989980
August 19891,000
July 19891,005
June 1989920
May 1989950
April 19891,035
March 19891,055
February 19891,065
January 19891,100
December 19881,070
November 19881,105
October 19881,175
September 19881,350
August 19881,330
July 19881,360
June 19881,300
May 19881,385
April 19881,490
March 19881,495
February 19881,610
January 19881,670
December 19871,630
November 19871,620
October 19871,710
September 19871,860
August 19871,885
July 19871,895
June 19871,875
May 19871,915
April 19872,025
March 19872,050
February 19872,135
January 19872,245
December 19862,120
November 19862,160
October 19862,250
September 19862,365
August 19862,340
July 19862,295
June 19862,160
May 19862,175
April 19862,245
March 19862,245
February 19862,275
January 19862,345

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Blaby
1,470 for Blaby, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/blaby/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Blaby

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →