UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,600 in July 2026. That is 13.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Midlothian

1,600, latest July 2026 (+13.9% year on year, from 1,405).

The count stood at 1,600 in July 2026. That is 13.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,895 in February 1987; the latest figure is 67.3% below that peak. Its low point was 740 in June 2008; the latest reading is 116% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Midlothian, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,600
June 20261,585
May 20261,520
April 20261,510
March 20261,515
February 20261,440
January 20261,425
December 20251,390
November 20251,370
October 20251,365
September 20251,380
August 20251,440
July 20251,405
June 20251,380
May 20251,355
April 20251,355
March 20251,380
February 20251,385
January 20251,315
December 20241,270
November 20241,295
October 20241,365
September 20241,395
August 20241,425
July 20241,395
June 20241,370
May 20241,305
April 20241,300
March 20241,340
February 20241,335
January 20241,285
December 20231,320
November 20231,325
October 20231,290
September 20231,345
August 20231,345
July 20231,405
June 20231,335
May 20231,320
April 20231,355
March 20231,375
February 20231,365
January 20231,330
December 20221,300
November 20221,275
October 20221,260
September 20221,310
August 20221,370
July 20221,340
June 20221,345
May 20221,385
April 20221,480
March 20221,530
February 20221,675
January 20221,705
December 20211,735
November 20211,785
October 20211,910
September 20212,065
August 20212,325
July 20212,455
June 20212,525
May 20212,770
April 20212,980
March 20213,090
February 20213,070
January 20212,920
December 20202,905
November 20202,950
October 20202,870
September 20203,050
August 20203,145
July 20203,060
June 20202,995
May 20203,160
April 20202,735
March 20201,495
February 20201,470
January 20201,410
December 20191,370
November 20191,400
October 20191,355
September 20191,350
August 20191,380
July 20191,380
June 20191,365
May 20191,400
April 20191,455
March 20191,460
February 20191,440
January 20191,365
December 20181,350
November 20181,370
October 20181,375
September 20181,380
August 20181,485
July 20181,425
June 20181,455
May 20181,515
April 20181,660
March 20181,505
February 20181,520
January 20181,405
December 20171,405
November 20171,315
October 20171,315
September 20171,255
August 20171,175
July 20171,125
June 20171,005
May 20171,000
April 20171,000
March 20171,025
February 2017960
January 2017890
December 2016860
November 2016870
October 2016855
September 2016870
August 2016885
July 2016885
June 2016885
May 2016910
April 2016975
March 2016960
February 2016960
January 2016885
December 2015895
November 2015875
October 2015905
September 2015930
August 2015950
July 2015960
June 2015905
May 2015925
April 20151,005
March 20151,030
February 20151,045
January 20151,025
December 2014975
November 20141,030
October 20141,115
September 20141,155
August 20141,325
July 20141,375
June 20141,370
May 20141,475
April 20141,540
March 20141,620
February 20141,685
January 20141,700
December 20131,600
November 20131,615
October 20131,630
September 20131,685
August 20131,825
July 20131,845
June 20131,820
May 20131,925
April 20132,070
March 20132,180
February 20132,260
January 20132,185
December 20122,055
November 20122,120
October 20122,100
September 20122,105
August 20122,175
July 20122,170
June 20122,025
May 20122,055
April 20122,165
March 20122,265
February 20122,295
January 20122,175
December 20112,025
November 20112,020
October 20111,975
September 20111,970
August 20112,080
July 20112,025
June 20111,930
May 20111,985
April 20112,065
March 20112,140
February 20112,140
January 20112,105
December 20101,975
November 20101,830
October 20101,750
September 20101,765
August 20101,865
July 20101,865
June 20101,845
May 20101,925
April 20102,095
March 20102,155
February 20102,205
January 20102,085
December 20091,935
November 20091,890
October 20091,800
September 20091,735
August 20091,760
July 20091,675
June 20091,610
May 20091,560
April 20091,685
March 20091,625
February 20091,595
January 20091,370
December 20081,175
November 20081,065
October 2008940
September 2008935
August 2008935
July 2008785
June 2008740
May 2008765
April 2008825
March 2008850
February 2008850
January 2008820
December 2007765
November 2007755
October 2007750
September 2007770
August 2007820
July 2007785
June 2007745
May 2007805
April 2007870
March 2007955
February 20071,025
January 2007990
December 2006940
November 2006935
October 2006915
September 2006975
August 20061,085
July 20061,030
June 20061,050
May 20061,085
April 20061,155
March 20061,180
February 20061,160
January 20061,025
December 2005935
November 2005860
October 2005855
September 2005885
August 2005960
July 2005950
June 2005930
May 2005975
April 20051,035
March 20051,055
February 20051,075
January 20051,065
December 2004940
November 2004920
October 2004930
September 2004990
August 20041,025
July 2004935
June 2004865
May 2004880
April 20041,005
March 20041,050
February 20041,080
January 20041,025
December 2003920
November 2003900
October 2003865
September 2003875
August 2003965
July 2003955
June 2003920
May 2003930
April 2003970
March 20031,030
February 20031,070
January 20031,050
December 2002910
November 2002850
October 2002815
September 2002840
August 2002890
July 2002840
June 2002805
May 2002840
April 2002900
March 2002945
February 20021,005
January 2002990
December 2001855
November 2001825
October 2001780
September 2001780
August 2001845
July 2001845
June 2001805
May 2001870
April 2001940
March 20011,030
February 20011,060
January 20011,095
December 2000985
November 2000975
October 20001,010
September 2000970
August 20001,010
July 2000970
June 2000905
May 2000950
April 20001,005
March 20001,140
February 20001,185
January 20001,175
December 19991,045
November 19991,040
October 19991,065
September 19991,140
August 19991,280
July 19991,200
June 19991,140
May 19991,200
April 19991,280
March 19991,360
February 19991,370
January 19991,415
December 19981,215
November 19981,210
October 19981,210
September 19981,215
August 19981,315
July 19981,305
June 19981,225
May 19981,245
April 19981,310
March 19981,405
February 19981,485
January 19981,635
December 19971,430
November 19971,450
October 19971,525
September 19971,545
August 19971,690
July 19971,645
June 19971,555
May 19971,625
April 19971,635
March 19971,760
February 19971,860
January 19971,880
December 19961,790
November 19961,765
October 19961,850
September 19961,985
August 19962,125
July 19962,175
June 19962,095
May 19962,170
April 19962,350
March 19962,360
February 19962,445
January 19962,520
December 19952,395
November 19952,320
October 19952,300
September 19952,370
August 19952,460
July 19952,475
June 19952,360
May 19952,400
April 19952,565
March 19952,615
February 19952,720
January 19952,785
December 19942,610
November 19942,595
October 19942,645
September 19942,790
August 19942,890
July 19942,850
June 19942,700
May 19942,780
April 19942,935
March 19943,000
February 19943,070
January 19943,165
December 19932,990
November 19932,955
October 19933,005
September 19933,095
August 19933,240
July 19933,200
June 19933,085
May 19933,135
April 19933,295
March 19933,390
February 19933,415
January 19933,515
December 19923,415
November 19923,250
October 19923,185
September 19923,160
August 19923,230
July 19923,160
June 19923,040
May 19923,055
April 19923,090
March 19923,090
February 19923,150
January 19923,195
December 19912,975
November 19912,900
October 19912,895
September 19912,920
August 19913,000
July 19912,955
June 19912,790
May 19912,815
April 19912,820
March 19912,790
February 19912,770
January 19912,740
December 19902,650
November 19902,465
October 19902,440
September 19902,480
August 19902,555
July 19902,520
June 19902,430
May 19902,530
April 19902,625
March 19902,600
February 19902,625
January 19902,680
December 19892,580
November 19892,560
October 19892,655
September 19892,800
August 19892,980
July 19893,060
June 19893,095
May 19893,160
April 19893,330
March 19893,470
February 19893,360
January 19893,450
December 19883,365
November 19883,325
October 19883,295
September 19883,480
August 19883,540
July 19883,560
June 19883,550
May 19883,720
April 19883,890
March 19884,015
February 19884,175
January 19884,270
December 19874,145
November 19874,110
October 19874,220
September 19874,320
August 19874,285
July 19874,385
June 19874,335
May 19874,415
April 19874,745
March 19874,740
February 19874,895
January 19874,670
December 19864,495
November 19864,505
October 19864,535
September 19864,665
August 19864,610
July 19864,495
June 19864,390
May 19864,415
April 19864,355
March 19864,545
February 19864,630
January 19864,650

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Midlothian
1,600 for Midlothian, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/midlothian/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Midlothian

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →