UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,765 in July 2026. That is 9.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — West Lindsey

1,765, latest July 2026 (+9.3% year on year, from 1,615).

The count stood at 1,765 in July 2026. That is 9.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,795 in January 1986; the latest figure is 53.5% below that peak. Its low point was 860 in October 2004; the latest reading is 105% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — West Lindsey, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,765
June 20261,755
May 20261,730
April 20261,750
March 20261,755
February 20261,775
January 20261,710
December 20251,670
November 20251,685
October 20251,625
September 20251,595
August 20251,615
July 20251,615
June 20251,605
May 20251,620
April 20251,700
March 20251,685
February 20251,700
January 20251,655
December 20241,660
November 20241,675
October 20241,765
September 20241,785
August 20241,775
July 20241,775
June 20241,680
May 20241,680
April 20241,675
March 20241,710
February 20241,735
January 20241,675
December 20231,650
November 20231,615
October 20231,615
September 20231,660
August 20231,610
July 20231,625
June 20231,635
May 20231,620
April 20231,710
March 20231,735
February 20231,750
January 20231,760
December 20221,760
November 20221,745
October 20221,735
September 20221,765
August 20221,770
July 20221,725
June 20221,715
May 20221,745
April 20221,810
March 20221,860
February 20221,915
January 20221,935
December 20211,980
November 20212,035
October 20212,100
September 20212,195
August 20212,305
July 20212,395
June 20212,405
May 20212,610
April 20212,795
March 20212,850
February 20212,880
January 20212,785
December 20202,765
November 20202,815
October 20202,785
September 20202,955
August 20202,990
July 20202,915
June 20202,860
May 20202,975
April 20202,670
March 20201,680
February 20201,720
January 20201,655
December 20191,615
November 20191,635
October 20191,610
September 20191,585
August 20191,610
July 20191,625
June 20191,555
May 20191,560
April 20191,555
March 20191,530
February 20191,465
January 20191,370
December 20181,280
November 20181,260
October 20181,210
September 20181,200
August 20181,195
July 20181,160
June 20181,185
May 20181,185
April 20181,185
March 20181,165
February 20181,170
January 20181,105
December 20171,070
November 20171,040
October 20171,035
September 20171,035
August 20171,035
July 20171,025
June 20171,020
May 20171,020
April 20171,055
March 20171,075
February 20171,070
January 20171,060
December 20161,040
November 20161,050
October 20161,070
September 20161,050
August 20161,105
July 20161,080
June 20161,130
May 20161,160
April 20161,205
March 20161,240
February 20161,240
January 20161,230
December 20151,195
November 20151,215
October 20151,150
September 20151,170
August 20151,230
July 20151,220
June 20151,190
May 20151,230
April 20151,255
March 20151,285
February 20151,355
January 20151,425
December 20141,385
November 20141,405
October 20141,390
September 20141,370
August 20141,380
July 20141,475
June 20141,490
May 20141,610
April 20141,700
March 20141,775
February 20141,845
January 20141,870
December 20131,825
November 20131,805
October 20131,765
September 20131,785
August 20131,875
July 20131,900
June 20131,925
May 20131,980
April 20132,030
March 20132,055
February 20132,125
January 20132,130
December 20122,035
November 20121,945
October 20121,915
September 20121,975
August 20121,950
July 20121,970
June 20121,990
May 20122,045
April 20122,125
March 20122,230
February 20122,255
January 20122,210
December 20112,080
November 20111,985
October 20111,895
September 20111,915
August 20111,860
July 20111,795
June 20111,720
May 20111,775
April 20111,795
March 20111,860
February 20111,870
January 20111,895
December 20101,840
November 20101,730
October 20101,680
September 20101,710
August 20101,720
July 20101,730
June 20101,705
May 20101,750
April 20101,850
March 20101,930
February 20102,020
January 20102,005
December 20091,945
November 20091,935
October 20091,900
September 20091,905
August 20091,850
July 20091,865
June 20091,860
May 20091,860
April 20091,865
March 20091,840
February 20091,775
January 20091,585
December 20081,470
November 20081,355
October 20081,240
September 20081,180
August 20081,125
July 20081,030
June 20081,015
May 20081,010
April 20081,035
March 20081,050
February 20081,055
January 20081,065
December 20071,070
November 20071,075
October 20071,055
September 20071,065
August 20071,110
July 20071,080
June 20071,095
May 20071,105
April 20071,165
March 20071,220
February 20071,245
January 20071,270
December 20061,195
November 20061,155
October 20061,115
September 20061,115
August 20061,090
July 20061,085
June 20061,100
May 20061,120
April 20061,140
March 20061,140
February 20061,130
January 20061,140
December 20051,040
November 2005980
October 2005950
September 2005920
August 20051,005
July 20051,005
June 2005970
May 2005965
April 2005990
March 20051,025
February 20051,030
January 20051,000
December 2004885
November 2004875
October 2004860
September 2004890
August 2004895
July 2004870
June 2004895
May 2004955
April 2004975
March 20041,010
February 20041,050
January 20041,060
December 2003940
November 2003930
October 2003970
September 2003960
August 2003990
July 2003980
June 2003975
May 2003995
April 20031,045
March 20031,090
February 20031,155
January 20031,195
December 20021,070
November 20021,065
October 20021,040
September 20021,075
August 20021,115
July 20021,095
June 20021,095
May 20021,120
April 20021,170
March 20021,230
February 20021,275
January 20021,305
December 20011,215
November 20011,165
October 20011,140
September 20011,150
August 20011,215
July 20011,180
June 20011,185
May 20011,230
April 20011,290
March 20011,305
February 20011,385
January 20011,430
December 20001,340
November 20001,255
October 20001,215
September 20001,260
August 20001,305
July 20001,300
June 20001,280
May 20001,315
April 20001,355
March 20001,460
February 20001,545
January 20001,530
December 19991,395
November 19991,345
October 19991,290
September 19991,360
August 19991,440
July 19991,470
June 19991,415
May 19991,435
April 19991,485
March 19991,545
February 19991,640
January 19991,625
December 19981,550
November 19981,500
October 19981,430
September 19981,500
August 19981,510
July 19981,485
June 19981,440
May 19981,490
April 19981,525
March 19981,530
February 19981,600
January 19981,635
December 19971,510
November 19971,480
October 19971,465
September 19971,540
August 19971,590
July 19971,675
June 19971,615
May 19971,745
April 19971,795
March 19971,840
February 19971,955
January 19972,120
December 19962,085
November 19961,990
October 19962,065
September 19962,290
August 19962,325
July 19962,375
June 19962,310
May 19962,375
April 19962,460
March 19962,460
February 19962,565
January 19962,540
December 19952,445
November 19952,340
October 19952,310
September 19952,450
August 19952,480
July 19952,530
June 19952,565
May 19952,620
April 19952,760
March 19952,785
February 19952,865
January 19952,870
December 19942,760
November 19942,710
October 19942,700
September 19942,880
August 19942,890
July 19942,895
June 19942,805
May 19942,855
April 19942,905
March 19942,940
February 19942,990
January 19943,060
December 19932,915
November 19932,825
October 19932,800
September 19932,975
August 19932,965
July 19932,910
June 19932,825
May 19932,885
April 19933,005
March 19932,980
February 19933,085
January 19933,105
December 19923,030
November 19922,965
October 19922,810
September 19922,940
August 19922,875
July 19922,855
June 19922,765
May 19922,750
April 19922,745
March 19922,730
February 19922,760
January 19922,725
December 19912,570
November 19912,480
October 19912,375
September 19912,480
August 19912,405
July 19912,420
June 19912,335
May 19912,340
April 19912,320
March 19912,265
February 19912,225
January 19912,130
December 19902,060
November 19901,920
October 19901,850
September 19901,910
August 19901,925
July 19901,750
June 19901,655
May 19901,705
April 19901,765
March 19901,780
February 19901,845
January 19901,830
December 19891,780
November 19891,695
October 19891,675
September 19891,790
August 19891,815
July 19891,870
June 19891,870
May 19891,975
April 19892,035
March 19892,125
February 19892,200
January 19892,220
December 19882,135
November 19882,125
October 19882,190
September 19882,460
August 19882,465
July 19882,525
June 19882,625
May 19882,760
April 19882,875
March 19882,935
February 19883,005
January 19883,090
December 19872,905
November 19872,820
October 19872,900
September 19873,190
August 19873,155
July 19873,230
June 19873,245
May 19873,320
April 19873,460
March 19873,550
February 19873,645
January 19873,670
December 19863,480
November 19863,480
October 19863,445
September 19863,595
August 19863,540
July 19863,670
June 19863,595
May 19863,645
April 19863,625
March 19863,670
February 19863,775
January 19863,795

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — West Lindsey
1,765 for West Lindsey, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/west-lindsey/claimant-count

See every dataset published for West Lindsey

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →