UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,040 in July 2026. That is 0.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Stevenage

2,040, latest July 2026 (+0.0% year on year, from 2,040).

The count stood at 2,040 in July 2026. That is 0.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,900 in January 1993; the latest figure is 58.4% below that peak. Its low point was 730 in November 2001; the latest reading is 179% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Stevenage, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,040
June 20262,035
May 20262,070
April 20262,060
March 20262,060
February 20262,040
January 20261,955
December 20251,915
November 20251,915
October 20251,980
September 20252,010
August 20251,995
July 20252,040
June 20252,065
May 20252,050
April 20252,070
March 20252,100
February 20252,115
January 20252,035
December 20242,025
November 20242,035
October 20242,035
September 20242,060
August 20242,070
July 20242,040
June 20241,935
May 20241,845
April 20241,860
March 20241,810
February 20241,825
January 20241,795
December 20231,725
November 20231,765
October 20231,730
September 20231,675
August 20231,770
July 20231,800
June 20231,815
May 20231,745
April 20231,800
March 20231,725
February 20231,715
January 20231,735
December 20221,715
November 20221,670
October 20221,600
September 20221,595
August 20221,600
July 20221,645
June 20221,695
May 20221,765
April 20221,910
March 20222,050
February 20222,195
January 20222,250
December 20212,335
November 20212,420
October 20212,580
September 20212,690
August 20212,870
July 20213,020
June 20212,995
May 20213,230
April 20213,420
March 20213,425
February 20213,440
January 20213,170
December 20203,205
November 20203,220
October 20203,235
September 20203,400
August 20203,410
July 20203,365
June 20203,290
May 20203,575
April 20202,590
March 20201,435
February 20201,440
January 20201,385
December 20191,315
November 20191,300
October 20191,320
September 20191,280
August 20191,295
July 20191,300
June 20191,270
May 20191,205
April 20191,140
March 20191,110
February 20191,075
January 2019990
December 2018890
November 2018805
October 2018820
September 2018850
August 2018865
July 2018870
June 2018880
May 2018920
April 2018885
March 2018910
February 2018935
January 2018935
December 2017925
November 2017895
October 2017870
September 2017845
August 2017860
July 2017875
June 2017895
May 2017880
April 2017900
March 2017895
February 2017870
January 2017855
December 2016835
November 2016810
October 2016830
September 2016845
August 2016860
July 2016865
June 2016845
May 2016865
April 2016875
March 2016890
February 2016905
January 2016915
December 2015830
November 2015875
October 2015950
September 2015940
August 2015985
July 2015995
June 20151,015
May 20151,060
April 20151,085
March 20151,125
February 20151,155
January 20151,165
December 20141,125
November 20141,160
October 20141,260
September 20141,330
August 20141,350
July 20141,405
June 20141,460
May 20141,550
April 20141,640
March 20141,735
February 20141,800
January 20141,765
December 20131,670
November 20131,710
October 20131,760
September 20131,880
August 20131,965
July 20131,950
June 20132,005
May 20132,060
April 20132,140
March 20132,255
February 20132,295
January 20132,240
December 20122,170
November 20122,165
October 20122,165
September 20122,225
August 20122,170
July 20122,220
June 20122,225
May 20122,270
April 20122,335
March 20122,405
February 20122,435
January 20122,345
December 20112,175
November 20112,110
October 20112,155
September 20112,195
August 20112,230
July 20112,195
June 20112,080
May 20112,085
April 20112,095
March 20112,100
February 20112,120
January 20112,030
December 20101,970
November 20101,935
October 20101,970
September 20102,035
August 20102,055
July 20102,045
June 20102,095
May 20102,210
April 20102,255
March 20102,245
February 20102,250
January 20102,205
December 20092,035
November 20092,055
October 20092,115
September 20092,110
August 20092,140
July 20092,125
June 20092,115
May 20092,125
April 20092,075
March 20092,020
February 20091,860
January 20091,525
December 20081,305
November 20081,225
October 20081,095
September 20081,110
August 20081,080
July 20081,025
June 2008985
May 20081,045
April 20081,050
March 20081,045
February 20081,015
January 2008935
December 2007825
November 2007865
October 2007990
September 20071,015
August 20071,050
July 20071,075
June 20071,075
May 20071,105
April 20071,120
March 20071,200
February 20071,190
January 20071,165
December 20061,055
November 20061,100
October 20061,160
September 20061,185
August 20061,215
July 20061,180
June 20061,120
May 20061,160
April 20061,170
March 20061,200
February 20061,145
January 20061,005
December 2005860
November 2005850
October 2005905
September 2005950
August 2005960
July 2005920
June 2005945
May 2005955
April 2005955
March 2005980
February 2005970
January 2005940
December 2004805
November 2004790
October 2004800
September 2004850
August 2004890
July 2004850
June 2004880
May 2004845
April 2004915
March 2004980
February 2004965
January 2004910
December 2003790
November 2003780
October 2003865
September 2003910
August 2003935
July 2003915
June 2003920
May 2003940
April 2003955
March 2003970
February 20031,005
January 2003940
December 2002815
November 2002815
October 2002850
September 2002870
August 2002905
July 2002890
June 2002910
May 2002940
April 2002905
March 2002870
February 2002915
January 2002900
December 2001750
November 2001730
October 2001745
September 2001760
August 2001800
July 2001830
June 2001815
May 2001850
April 2001885
March 2001920
February 2001955
January 2001935
December 2000865
November 2000820
October 2000820
September 2000880
August 2000950
July 2000970
June 2000990
May 20001,020
April 20001,060
March 20001,085
February 20001,115
January 20001,105
December 1999980
November 1999990
October 19991,010
September 19991,075
August 19991,145
July 19991,160
June 19991,165
May 19991,195
April 19991,320
March 19991,385
February 19991,400
January 19991,345
December 19981,140
November 19981,080
October 19981,190
September 19981,225
August 19981,225
July 19981,235
June 19981,270
May 19981,330
April 19981,405
March 19981,490
February 19981,595
January 19981,590
December 19971,450
November 19971,400
October 19971,530
September 19971,670
August 19971,745
July 19971,785
June 19971,810
May 19971,950
April 19972,000
March 19972,120
February 19972,250
January 19972,325
December 19962,245
November 19962,240
October 19962,445
September 19962,725
August 19962,800
July 19962,815
June 19962,810
May 19962,955
April 19963,100
March 19963,175
February 19963,290
January 19963,325
December 19953,025
November 19952,945
October 19953,025
September 19953,160
August 19953,275
July 19953,315
June 19953,180
May 19953,235
April 19953,250
March 19953,260
February 19953,320
January 19953,385
December 19943,105
November 19943,170
October 19943,280
September 19943,530
August 19943,620
July 19943,705
June 19943,785
May 19944,000
April 19944,105
March 19944,105
February 19944,225
January 19944,295
December 19934,025
November 19934,025
October 19934,030
September 19934,240
August 19934,370
July 19934,380
June 19934,410
May 19934,560
April 19934,690
March 19934,750
February 19934,815
January 19934,900
December 19924,695
November 19924,465
October 19924,485
September 19924,535
August 19924,455
July 19924,365
June 19924,230
May 19924,175
April 19924,150
March 19924,075
February 19924,135
January 19924,015
December 19913,670
November 19913,530
October 19913,500
September 19913,485
August 19913,480
July 19913,235
June 19913,070
May 19912,865
April 19912,805
March 19912,735
February 19912,420
January 19912,200
December 19901,900
November 19901,645
October 19901,575
September 19901,550
August 19901,430
July 19901,355
June 19901,250
May 19901,295
April 19901,270
March 19901,225
February 19901,270
January 19901,265
December 19891,150
November 19891,105
October 19891,080
September 19891,210
August 19891,195
July 19891,175
June 19891,165
May 19891,210
April 19891,295
March 19891,390
February 19891,430
January 19891,450
December 19881,425
November 19881,430
October 19881,485
September 19881,700
August 19881,690
July 19881,700
June 19881,760
May 19881,925
April 19882,185
March 19882,345
February 19882,530
January 19882,665
December 19872,505
November 19872,495
October 19872,605
September 19872,870
August 19872,880
July 19872,945
June 19872,970
May 19873,160
April 19873,375
March 19873,425
February 19873,480
January 19873,510
December 19863,325
November 19863,330
October 19863,420
September 19863,455
August 19863,440
July 19863,410
June 19863,430
May 19863,550
April 19863,635
March 19863,705
February 19863,815
January 19863,820

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Stevenage
2,040 for Stevenage, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/stevenage/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Stevenage

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →