UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,255 in July 2026. That is 9.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — East Dunbartonshire

1,255, latest July 2026 (+9.6% year on year, from 1,145).

The count stood at 1,255 in July 2026. That is 9.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,165 in September 1986; the latest figure is 75.7% below that peak. Its low point was 665 in November 2015; the latest reading is 89% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — East Dunbartonshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,255
June 20261,210
May 20261,175
April 20261,150
March 20261,185
February 20261,195
January 20261,105
December 20251,085
November 20251,105
October 20251,090
September 20251,125
August 20251,160
July 20251,145
June 20251,165
May 20251,130
April 20251,150
March 20251,200
February 20251,230
January 20251,210
December 20241,170
November 20241,220
October 20241,285
September 20241,320
August 20241,345
July 20241,315
June 20241,230
May 20241,210
April 20241,235
March 20241,190
February 20241,225
January 20241,175
December 20231,180
November 20231,200
October 20231,180
September 20231,215
August 20231,275
July 20231,275
June 20231,270
May 20231,255
April 20231,275
March 20231,275
February 20231,230
January 20231,215
December 20221,250
November 20221,225
October 20221,240
September 20221,255
August 20221,280
July 20221,310
June 20221,275
May 20221,310
April 20221,400
March 20221,475
February 20221,570
January 20221,575
December 20211,650
November 20211,680
October 20211,745
September 20211,885
August 20212,020
July 20212,090
June 20212,125
May 20212,295
April 20212,450
March 20212,555
February 20212,560
January 20212,455
December 20202,525
November 20202,605
October 20202,645
September 20202,840
August 20202,985
July 20202,885
June 20202,690
May 20202,765
April 20202,360
March 20201,235
February 20201,230
January 20201,215
December 20191,215
November 20191,225
October 20191,185
September 20191,200
August 20191,270
July 20191,235
June 20191,230
May 20191,255
April 20191,250
March 20191,210
February 20191,205
January 20191,140
December 20181,105
November 20181,110
October 20181,120
September 20181,120
August 20181,150
July 20181,145
June 20181,130
May 20181,140
April 20181,215
March 20181,140
February 20181,150
January 20181,075
December 20171,070
November 20171,060
October 20171,080
September 20171,100
August 20171,105
July 20171,100
June 20171,025
May 20171,005
April 2017980
March 2017905
February 2017820
January 2017760
December 2016725
November 2016750
October 2016795
September 2016805
August 2016820
July 2016780
June 2016750
May 2016760
April 2016765
March 2016760
February 2016755
January 2016725
December 2015670
November 2015665
October 2015700
September 2015785
August 2015855
July 2015880
June 2015865
May 2015830
April 2015865
March 2015900
February 2015930
January 2015900
December 2014855
November 2014875
October 2014900
September 2014870
August 2014970
July 2014965
June 2014935
May 2014995
April 20141,035
March 20141,115
February 20141,180
January 20141,150
December 20131,070
November 20131,130
October 20131,220
September 20131,315
August 20131,495
July 20131,480
June 20131,475
May 20131,515
April 20131,585
March 20131,645
February 20131,695
January 20131,650
December 20121,555
November 20121,615
October 20121,660
September 20121,680
August 20121,810
July 20121,805
June 20121,750
May 20121,715
April 20121,750
March 20121,865
February 20121,900
January 20121,905
December 20111,780
November 20111,805
October 20111,835
September 20111,820
August 20111,955
July 20111,855
June 20111,765
May 20111,765
April 20111,850
March 20111,915
February 20111,935
January 20111,950
December 20101,785
November 20101,795
October 20101,805
September 20101,860
August 20101,985
July 20101,935
June 20101,855
May 20101,880
April 20101,910
March 20102,010
February 20102,040
January 20102,010
December 20091,850
November 20091,865
October 20091,875
September 20091,880
August 20091,930
July 20091,850
June 20091,775
May 20091,720
April 20091,680
March 20091,675
February 20091,630
January 20091,360
December 20081,195
November 20081,120
October 20081,125
September 20081,100
August 20081,085
July 2008975
June 2008935
May 2008895
April 2008900
March 2008880
February 2008880
January 2008890
December 2007795
November 2007830
October 2007835
September 2007840
August 2007960
July 2007945
June 2007940
May 2007980
April 2007980
March 2007995
February 20071,035
January 20071,030
December 2006965
November 20061,000
October 20061,055
September 20061,095
August 20061,175
July 20061,205
June 20061,185
May 20061,145
April 20061,185
March 20061,150
February 20061,110
January 20061,075
December 2005935
November 2005950
October 2005975
September 20051,050
August 20051,115
July 20051,110
June 20051,075
May 20051,070
April 20051,100
March 20051,105
February 20051,150
January 20051,120
December 20041,015
November 20041,030
October 20041,090
September 20041,075
August 20041,200
July 20041,125
June 20041,115
May 20041,120
April 20041,175
March 20041,180
February 20041,220
January 20041,255
December 20031,170
November 20031,215
October 20031,265
September 20031,275
August 20031,380
July 20031,345
June 20031,280
May 20031,255
April 20031,315
March 20031,300
February 20031,330
January 20031,315
December 20021,200
November 20021,250
October 20021,270
September 20021,330
August 20021,460
July 20021,405
June 20021,310
May 20021,355
April 20021,390
March 20021,315
February 20021,375
January 20021,410
December 20011,275
November 20011,280
October 20011,195
September 20011,255
August 20011,435
July 20011,430
June 20011,305
May 20011,335
April 20011,395
March 20011,490
February 20011,545
January 20011,555
December 20001,435
November 20001,460
October 20001,450
September 20001,500
August 20001,650
July 20001,635
June 20001,510
May 20001,500
April 20001,555
March 20001,575
February 20001,635
January 20001,610
December 19991,385
November 19991,415
October 19991,475
September 19991,550
August 19991,775
July 19991,800
June 19991,660
May 19991,655
April 19991,755
March 19991,800
February 19991,875
January 19991,900
December 19981,775
November 19981,840
October 19981,820
September 19981,895
August 19982,245
July 19982,225
June 19981,915
May 19981,945
April 19982,045
March 19982,050
February 19982,160
January 19982,210
December 19972,010
November 19972,030
October 19972,095
September 19972,240
August 19972,490
July 19972,490
June 19972,235
May 19972,190
April 19972,275
March 19972,335
February 19972,440
January 19972,525
December 19962,465
November 19962,500
October 19962,685
September 19962,915
August 19963,265
July 19963,330
June 19962,875
May 19962,850
April 19962,870
March 19962,775
February 19962,920
January 19963,025
December 19952,820
November 19952,765
October 19952,810
September 19952,935
August 19953,265
July 19953,270
June 19952,770
May 19952,785
April 19952,905
March 19952,820
February 19952,950
January 19953,035
December 19942,955
November 19942,995
October 19943,045
September 19943,280
August 19943,645
July 19943,590
June 19943,120
May 19943,175
April 19943,210
March 19943,250
February 19943,375
January 19943,500
December 19933,295
November 19933,350
October 19933,355
September 19933,640
August 19934,000
July 19933,940
June 19933,445
May 19933,450
April 19933,450
March 19933,390
February 19933,530
January 19933,630
December 19923,525
November 19923,450
October 19923,500
September 19923,580
August 19923,855
July 19923,775
June 19923,230
May 19923,220
April 19923,285
March 19923,260
February 19923,215
January 19923,250
December 19913,090
November 19913,025
October 19912,955
September 19913,080
August 19913,300
July 19913,245
June 19912,785
May 19912,730
April 19912,700
March 19912,670
February 19912,700
January 19912,630
December 19902,530
November 19902,455
October 19902,420
September 19902,560
August 19902,740
July 19902,675
June 19902,335
May 19902,335
April 19902,490
March 19902,560
February 19902,660
January 19902,785
December 19892,675
November 19892,710
October 19892,830
September 19893,015
August 19893,225
July 19893,275
June 19892,875
May 19892,925
April 19893,055
March 19893,140
February 19893,210
January 19893,340
December 19883,285
November 19883,325
October 19883,440
September 19883,885
August 19884,050
July 19884,130
June 19883,765
May 19883,805
April 19883,975
March 19884,115
February 19884,190
January 19884,290
December 19874,180
November 19874,115
October 19874,315
September 19874,515
August 19874,600
July 19874,665
June 19874,370
May 19874,375
April 19874,685
March 19874,645
February 19874,755
January 19874,905
December 19864,730
November 19864,685
October 19864,835
September 19865,165
August 19865,060
July 19865,120
June 19864,845
May 19864,730
April 19864,745
March 19864,735
February 19864,965
January 19865,015

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — East Dunbartonshire
1,255 for East Dunbartonshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/east-dunbartonshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for East Dunbartonshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →