UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 5,635 in July 2026. That is 0.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Bexley

5,635, latest July 2026 (+0.6% year on year, from 5,600).

The count stood at 5,635 in July 2026. That is 0.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 11,075 in April 1993; the latest figure is 49.1% below that peak. Its low point was 1,790 in October 2018; the latest reading is 215% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Bexley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20265,635
June 20265,540
May 20265,500
April 20265,410
March 20265,475
February 20265,395
January 20265,245
December 20255,255
November 20255,320
October 20255,455
September 20255,530
August 20255,560
July 20255,600
June 20255,645
May 20255,520
April 20255,695
March 20255,715
February 20255,645
January 20255,510
December 20245,575
November 20245,580
October 20245,740
September 20245,710
August 20245,635
July 20245,625
June 20245,220
May 20245,125
April 20245,000
March 20245,155
February 20245,125
January 20244,950
December 20234,980
November 20234,905
October 20234,955
September 20234,925
August 20234,935
July 20234,955
June 20234,890
May 20234,760
April 20234,850
March 20234,615
February 20234,540
January 20234,565
December 20224,705
November 20224,745
October 20224,705
September 20224,645
August 20224,630
July 20224,615
June 20224,715
May 20224,730
April 20224,870
March 20225,100
February 20225,245
January 20225,285
December 20215,570
November 20215,820
October 20216,215
September 20216,585
August 20217,120
July 20217,470
June 20217,620
May 20218,330
April 20218,995
March 20219,150
February 20219,110
January 20218,645
December 20208,915
November 20208,825
October 20208,600
September 20208,950
August 20209,060
July 20208,855
June 20208,605
May 20209,155
April 20206,410
March 20203,440
February 20203,400
January 20203,205
December 20193,250
November 20193,205
October 20193,150
September 20193,095
August 20193,020
July 20192,950
June 20192,830
May 20192,710
April 20192,640
March 20192,595
February 20192,410
January 20192,175
December 20182,000
November 20181,820
October 20181,790
September 20181,835
August 20181,885
July 20181,880
June 20181,985
May 20182,100
April 20182,145
March 20182,160
February 20182,170
January 20182,165
December 20172,130
November 20172,135
October 20172,090
September 20172,090
August 20172,115
July 20172,150
June 20172,225
May 20172,175
April 20172,205
March 20172,210
February 20172,120
January 20172,035
December 20162,025
November 20162,005
October 20162,005
September 20162,025
August 20162,030
July 20161,965
June 20161,920
May 20161,960
April 20161,930
March 20161,925
February 20161,965
January 20161,875
December 20151,810
November 20151,860
October 20151,975
September 20152,000
August 20152,055
July 20152,015
June 20152,040
May 20152,065
April 20152,135
March 20152,250
February 20152,290
January 20152,215
December 20142,210
November 20142,330
October 20142,475
September 20142,590
August 20142,655
July 20142,630
June 20142,655
May 20142,815
April 20142,905
March 20143,035
February 20143,135
January 20143,225
December 20133,220
November 20133,305
October 20133,500
September 20133,865
August 20133,990
July 20134,110
June 20134,220
May 20134,425
April 20134,605
March 20134,675
February 20134,680
January 20134,480
December 20124,385
November 20124,495
October 20124,450
September 20124,400
August 20124,340
July 20124,440
June 20124,390
May 20124,555
April 20124,700
March 20124,820
February 20124,855
January 20124,820
December 20114,680
November 20114,725
October 20114,790
September 20114,870
August 20114,750
July 20114,625
June 20114,430
May 20114,495
April 20114,490
March 20114,375
February 20114,465
January 20114,335
December 20104,175
November 20104,135
October 20104,290
September 20104,495
August 20104,400
July 20104,350
June 20104,425
May 20104,555
April 20104,785
March 20104,940
February 20105,000
January 20104,845
December 20094,655
November 20094,715
October 20095,025
September 20095,100
August 20095,035
July 20094,870
June 20094,775
May 20094,930
April 20094,960
March 20094,670
February 20094,375
January 20093,835
December 20083,370
November 20083,020
October 20082,855
September 20082,805
August 20082,505
July 20082,315
June 20082,300
May 20082,320
April 20082,300
March 20082,250
February 20082,260
January 20082,185
December 20072,080
November 20072,180
October 20072,300
September 20072,350
August 20072,470
July 20072,505
June 20072,490
May 20072,610
April 20072,725
March 20072,830
February 20072,910
January 20072,930
December 20062,970
November 20062,955
October 20063,045
September 20063,040
August 20063,210
July 20063,120
June 20063,175
May 20063,390
April 20063,270
March 20063,190
February 20063,180
January 20063,100
December 20052,850
November 20052,850
October 20052,880
September 20052,915
August 20052,850
July 20052,865
June 20052,780
May 20052,860
April 20052,905
March 20052,910
February 20052,860
January 20052,785
December 20042,625
November 20042,600
October 20042,595
September 20042,650
August 20042,675
July 20042,725
June 20042,785
May 20042,905
April 20042,895
March 20042,815
February 20042,895
January 20042,940
December 20032,740
November 20032,800
October 20032,830
September 20032,840
August 20032,870
July 20032,875
June 20032,910
May 20032,935
April 20032,950
March 20032,960
February 20032,940
January 20032,745
December 20022,610
November 20022,590
October 20022,665
September 20022,725
August 20022,760
July 20022,675
June 20022,610
May 20022,580
April 20022,600
March 20022,655
February 20022,715
January 20022,635
December 20012,400
November 20012,375
October 20012,320
September 20012,360
August 20012,410
July 20012,430
June 20012,440
May 20012,510
April 20012,560
March 20012,600
February 20012,725
January 20012,770
December 20002,660
November 20002,595
October 20002,600
September 20002,700
August 20002,760
July 20002,770
June 20002,795
May 20002,895
April 20003,070
March 20003,200
February 20003,270
January 20003,355
December 19993,145
November 19993,240
October 19993,280
September 19993,480
August 19993,470
July 19993,445
June 19993,450
May 19993,500
April 19993,565
March 19993,655
February 19993,795
January 19993,860
December 19983,710
November 19983,740
October 19983,825
September 19983,970
August 19984,155
July 19984,040
June 19984,075
May 19984,165
April 19984,205
March 19984,310
February 19984,450
January 19984,565
December 19974,380
November 19974,465
October 19974,725
September 19975,005
August 19975,265
July 19975,390
June 19975,345
May 19975,580
April 19975,795
March 19976,000
February 19976,230
January 19976,495
December 19966,535
November 19966,620
October 19967,065
September 19967,370
August 19967,565
July 19967,530
June 19967,380
May 19967,580
April 19967,765
March 19967,700
February 19967,860
January 19968,055
December 19957,685
November 19957,535
October 19957,755
September 19957,995
August 19958,110
July 19958,010
June 19957,825
May 19957,995
April 19958,200
March 19958,240
February 19958,485
January 19958,705
December 19948,390
November 19948,485
October 19948,550
September 19948,955
August 19948,965
July 19949,050
June 19948,815
May 19949,150
April 19949,315
March 19949,480
February 19949,785
January 19949,915
December 19939,705
November 19939,800
October 199310,060
September 199310,625
August 199310,725
July 199310,565
June 199310,635
May 199310,775
April 199311,075
March 199311,020
February 199310,985
January 199311,035
December 199210,755
November 199210,435
October 199210,310
September 199210,415
August 199210,250
July 19929,950
June 19929,685
May 19929,515
April 19929,530
March 19929,330
February 19929,205
January 19928,970
December 19918,530
November 19918,260
October 19918,035
September 19918,130
August 19918,005
July 19917,660
June 19917,190
May 19916,895
April 19916,690
March 19916,410
February 19915,915
January 19915,455
December 19905,010
November 19904,480
October 19904,305
September 19904,255
August 19904,220
July 19904,010
June 19903,830
May 19903,820
April 19903,970
March 19903,815
February 19903,860
January 19903,770
December 19893,625
November 19893,615
October 19893,660
September 19893,795
August 19893,900
July 19893,920
June 19893,825
May 19893,880
April 19894,095
March 19894,240
February 19894,395
January 19894,450
December 19884,440
November 19884,610
October 19884,865
September 19885,355
August 19885,290
July 19885,315
June 19885,385
May 19885,670
April 19885,945
March 19886,045
February 19886,235
January 19886,350
December 19876,275
November 19876,345
October 19876,605
September 19876,945
August 19877,075
July 19877,175
June 19877,260
May 19877,485
April 19877,765
March 19877,900
February 19878,285
January 19878,495
December 19868,400
November 19868,420
October 19868,655
September 19868,980
August 19868,835
July 19868,745
June 19868,605
May 19868,770
April 19868,975
March 19868,650
February 19868,745
January 19868,815

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Bexley
5,635 for Bexley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/bexley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Bexley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →