UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,645 in July 2026. That is 12.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Dartford

2,645, latest July 2026 (+12.3% year on year, from 2,355).

The count stood at 2,645 in July 2026. That is 12.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,170 in May 2020; the latest figure is 36.6% below that peak. Its low point was 670 in December 2015; the latest reading is 295% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Dartford, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,645
June 20262,630
May 20262,555
April 20262,505
March 20262,505
February 20262,490
January 20262,440
December 20252,365
November 20252,410
October 20252,435
September 20252,380
August 20252,345
July 20252,355
June 20252,365
May 20252,350
April 20252,340
March 20252,415
February 20252,395
January 20252,335
December 20242,395
November 20242,375
October 20242,415
September 20242,540
August 20242,530
July 20242,560
June 20242,360
May 20242,300
April 20242,250
March 20242,320
February 20242,315
January 20242,265
December 20232,220
November 20232,225
October 20232,225
September 20232,205
August 20232,185
July 20232,245
June 20232,230
May 20232,190
April 20232,265
March 20232,185
February 20232,145
January 20232,105
December 20222,110
November 20222,095
October 20222,100
September 20222,075
August 20222,060
July 20222,050
June 20222,095
May 20222,155
April 20222,180
March 20222,275
February 20222,390
January 20222,400
December 20212,480
November 20212,570
October 20212,725
September 20212,895
August 20213,100
July 20213,315
June 20213,350
May 20213,660
April 20213,990
March 20214,025
February 20214,070
January 20213,840
December 20203,890
November 20203,865
October 20203,790
September 20203,985
August 20204,060
July 20204,010
June 20203,895
May 20204,170
April 20203,135
March 20201,605
February 20201,590
January 20201,555
December 20191,475
November 20191,480
October 20191,500
September 20191,445
August 20191,385
July 20191,325
June 20191,300
May 20191,195
April 20191,175
March 20191,140
February 20191,085
January 2019950
December 2018920
November 2018855
October 2018820
September 2018760
August 2018715
July 2018725
June 2018735
May 2018765
April 2018795
March 2018845
February 2018815
January 2018765
December 2017755
November 2017765
October 2017775
September 2017795
August 2017810
July 2017800
June 2017800
May 2017805
April 2017805
March 2017815
February 2017805
January 2017745
December 2016740
November 2016760
October 2016775
September 2016800
August 2016795
July 2016750
June 2016770
May 2016775
April 2016770
March 2016760
February 2016775
January 2016720
December 2015670
November 2015700
October 2015755
September 2015770
August 2015760
July 2015800
June 2015835
May 2015825
April 2015865
March 2015885
February 2015900
January 2015865
December 2014795
November 2014875
October 2014925
September 2014975
August 20141,045
July 20141,090
June 20141,130
May 20141,245
April 20141,270
March 20141,310
February 20141,400
January 20141,360
December 20131,310
November 20131,350
October 20131,410
September 20131,480
August 20131,530
July 20131,590
June 20131,625
May 20131,695
April 20131,785
March 20131,865
February 20131,920
January 20131,825
December 20121,705
November 20121,730
October 20121,750
September 20121,740
August 20121,830
July 20121,845
June 20121,855
May 20121,940
April 20122,005
March 20122,035
February 20122,040
January 20121,975
December 20111,875
November 20111,875
October 20111,935
September 20111,970
August 20111,920
July 20111,970
June 20111,940
May 20111,985
April 20111,990
March 20111,975
February 20111,975
January 20111,920
December 20101,745
November 20101,755
October 20101,790
September 20101,825
August 20101,895
July 20101,895
June 20101,895
May 20102,040
April 20102,120
March 20102,155
February 20102,210
January 20102,150
December 20091,950
November 20092,015
October 20092,105
September 20092,120
August 20092,060
July 20091,975
June 20091,970
May 20092,000
April 20091,900
March 20091,895
February 20091,775
January 20091,385
December 20081,220
November 20081,110
October 20081,000
September 20081,010
August 2008950
July 2008880
June 2008845
May 2008845
April 2008820
March 2008845
February 2008835
January 2008820
December 2007820
November 2007850
October 2007885
September 2007900
August 2007925
July 2007930
June 2007900
May 2007925
April 2007960
March 2007995
February 20071,055
January 20071,025
December 2006980
November 20061,020
October 20061,055
September 20061,045
August 20061,175
July 20061,170
June 20061,140
May 20061,260
April 20061,175
March 20061,170
February 20061,185
January 20061,145
December 20051,035
November 20051,050
October 20051,090
September 20051,055
August 20051,040
July 20051,045
June 20051,045
May 20051,020
April 20051,045
March 20051,045
February 20051,035
January 2005985
December 2004855
November 2004875
October 2004905
September 2004935
August 2004935
July 2004945
June 2004985
May 20041,030
April 20041,060
March 20041,090
February 20041,090
January 20041,050
December 2003940
November 2003950
October 2003940
September 2003990
August 20031,000
July 2003995
June 2003985
May 2003995
April 2003970
March 2003960
February 2003950
January 2003865
December 2002785
November 2002820
October 2002830
September 2002845
August 2002885
July 2002875
June 2002865
May 2002895
April 2002915
March 2002920
February 2002880
January 2002870
December 2001755
November 2001725
October 2001740
September 2001740
August 2001740
July 2001760
June 2001735
May 2001780
April 2001825
March 2001855
February 2001890
January 2001860
December 2000810
November 2000825
October 2000825
September 2000850
August 2000915
July 2000925
June 2000900
May 2000980
April 20001,010
March 20001,085
February 20001,145
January 20001,160
December 19991,070
November 19991,120
October 19991,105
September 19991,140
August 19991,170
July 19991,160
June 19991,170
May 19991,230
April 19991,285
March 19991,360
February 19991,445
January 19991,445
December 19981,370
November 19981,370
October 19981,375
September 19981,445
August 19981,490
July 19981,505
June 19981,545
May 19981,610
April 19981,660
March 19981,735
February 19981,870
January 19981,885
December 19971,750
November 19971,760
October 19971,870
September 19971,935
August 19972,050
July 19972,045
June 19971,985
May 19972,070
April 19972,145
March 19972,175
February 19972,310
January 19972,465
December 19962,435
November 19962,475
October 19962,595
September 19962,730
August 19962,790
July 19962,710
June 19962,780
May 19962,790
April 19962,890
March 19962,930
February 19962,945
January 19962,950
December 19952,845
November 19952,765
October 19952,780
September 19952,850
August 19952,935
July 19952,910
June 19952,880
May 19952,945
April 19953,025
March 19953,020
February 19953,080
January 19953,105
December 19942,975
November 19943,025
October 19943,155
September 19943,295
August 19943,360
July 19943,335
June 19943,375
May 19943,465
April 19943,585
March 19943,605
February 19943,735
January 19943,725
December 19933,650
November 19933,645
October 19933,650
September 19933,855
August 19933,930
July 19933,940
June 19933,880
May 19933,915
April 19934,050
March 19933,980
February 19933,995
January 19933,995
December 19923,880
November 19923,745
October 19923,590
September 19923,595
August 19923,585
July 19923,440
June 19923,350
May 19923,380
April 19923,415
March 19923,350
February 19923,360
January 19923,135
December 19912,930
November 19912,805
October 19912,750
September 19912,700
August 19912,610
July 19912,540
June 19912,385
May 19912,305
April 19912,290
March 19912,165
February 19912,010
January 19911,865
December 19901,725
November 19901,560
October 19901,470
September 19901,425
August 19901,375
July 19901,360
June 19901,315
May 19901,325
April 19901,325
March 19901,330
February 19901,300
January 19901,325
December 19891,270
November 19891,230
October 19891,235
September 19891,265
August 19891,290
July 19891,365
June 19891,360
May 19891,370
April 19891,470
March 19891,530
February 19891,525
January 19891,565
December 19881,530
November 19881,545
October 19881,610
September 19881,775
August 19881,755
July 19881,820
June 19881,790
May 19881,830
April 19881,930
March 19881,990
February 19882,080
January 19882,145
December 19872,125
November 19872,130
October 19872,260
September 19872,320
August 19872,390
July 19872,420
June 19872,440
May 19872,540
April 19872,665
March 19872,770
February 19872,935
January 19873,080
December 19862,900
November 19862,890
October 19862,975
September 19863,035
August 19863,085
July 19863,015
June 19863,025
May 19863,090
April 19863,125
March 19863,145
February 19863,165
January 19863,280

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Dartford
2,645 for Dartford, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/dartford/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Dartford

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →