UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,055 in July 2026. That is 5.7% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Lewes

2,055, latest July 2026 (+5.7% year on year, from 1,945).

The count stood at 2,055 in July 2026. That is 5.7% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,940 in February 1993; the latest figure is 47.8% below that peak. Its low point was 615 in November 2016; the latest reading is 234% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Lewes, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,055
June 20262,020
May 20262,000
April 20262,020
March 20262,050
February 20262,025
January 20261,975
December 20251,945
November 20251,885
October 20251,880
September 20251,970
August 20251,985
July 20251,945
June 20251,895
May 20251,930
April 20252,000
March 20252,035
February 20252,075
January 20251,990
December 20241,995
November 20242,030
October 20242,000
September 20242,025
August 20241,990
July 20241,940
June 20241,890
May 20241,820
April 20241,820
March 20241,825
February 20241,810
January 20241,720
December 20231,760
November 20231,720
October 20231,725
September 20231,705
August 20231,680
July 20231,680
June 20231,660
May 20231,650
April 20231,750
March 20231,760
February 20231,775
January 20231,795
December 20221,810
November 20221,790
October 20221,765
September 20221,815
August 20221,845
July 20221,880
June 20221,850
May 20221,905
April 20221,975
March 20222,110
February 20222,240
January 20222,160
December 20212,235
November 20212,320
October 20212,375
September 20212,445
August 20212,565
July 20212,655
June 20212,770
May 20213,055
April 20213,255
March 20213,330
February 20213,335
January 20213,165
December 20203,230
November 20203,220
October 20203,130
September 20203,360
August 20203,425
July 20203,280
June 20203,190
May 20203,490
April 20202,690
March 20201,410
February 20201,365
January 20201,330
December 20191,340
November 20191,265
October 20191,275
September 20191,165
August 20191,125
July 20191,120
June 20191,085
May 20191,080
April 20191,085
March 20191,065
February 20191,025
January 2019930
December 2018845
November 2018740
October 2018715
September 2018715
August 2018710
July 2018690
June 2018685
May 2018715
April 2018730
March 2018740
February 2018755
January 2018710
December 2017695
November 2017665
October 2017705
September 2017700
August 2017695
July 2017690
June 2017685
May 2017705
April 2017750
March 2017765
February 2017735
January 2017675
December 2016650
November 2016615
October 2016635
September 2016625
August 2016625
July 2016630
June 2016650
May 2016660
April 2016670
March 2016690
February 2016725
January 2016675
December 2015645
November 2015650
October 2015660
September 2015655
August 2015645
July 2015665
June 2015710
May 2015740
April 2015760
March 2015825
February 2015860
January 2015835
December 2014810
November 2014795
October 2014825
September 2014845
August 2014900
July 2014905
June 2014895
May 2014940
April 20141,005
March 20141,080
February 20141,105
January 20141,105
December 20131,075
November 20131,100
October 20131,100
September 20131,120
August 20131,125
July 20131,150
June 20131,200
May 20131,275
April 20131,295
March 20131,380
February 20131,405
January 20131,385
December 20121,345
November 20121,385
October 20121,435
September 20121,420
August 20121,410
July 20121,395
June 20121,430
May 20121,480
April 20121,500
March 20121,615
February 20121,595
January 20121,520
December 20111,425
November 20111,435
October 20111,465
September 20111,455
August 20111,410
July 20111,320
June 20111,295
May 20111,380
April 20111,400
March 20111,395
February 20111,400
January 20111,340
December 20101,285
November 20101,305
October 20101,330
September 20101,355
August 20101,410
July 20101,405
June 20101,400
May 20101,495
April 20101,595
March 20101,680
February 20101,730
January 20101,650
December 20091,585
November 20091,555
October 20091,555
September 20091,550
August 20091,530
July 20091,545
June 20091,595
May 20091,770
April 20091,765
March 20091,735
February 20091,705
January 20091,415
December 20081,260
November 20081,160
October 2008960
September 2008875
August 2008855
July 2008805
June 2008755
May 2008730
April 2008750
March 2008725
February 2008785
January 2008780
December 2007705
November 2007695
October 2007700
September 2007710
August 2007760
July 2007775
June 2007745
May 2007785
April 2007840
March 2007875
February 2007920
January 2007895
December 2006880
November 2006930
October 2006945
September 2006935
August 2006955
July 2006895
June 2006895
May 2006945
April 2006990
March 2006970
February 2006955
January 2006935
December 2005900
November 2005860
October 2005830
September 2005820
August 2005830
July 2005800
June 2005785
May 2005795
April 2005820
March 2005845
February 2005860
January 2005855
December 2004780
November 2004805
October 2004775
September 2004715
August 2004720
July 2004715
June 2004700
May 2004725
April 2004775
March 2004820
February 2004860
January 2004905
December 2003845
November 2003830
October 2003795
September 2003800
August 2003860
July 2003825
June 2003800
May 2003805
April 2003845
March 2003880
February 2003910
January 2003925
December 2002860
November 2002835
October 2002815
September 2002845
August 2002810
July 2002800
June 2002785
May 2002795
April 2002850
March 2002880
February 2002895
January 2002885
December 2001835
November 2001780
October 2001760
September 2001730
August 2001730
July 2001745
June 2001750
May 2001795
April 2001835
March 2001905
February 2001945
January 2001940
December 2000875
November 2000845
October 2000885
September 2000940
August 2000945
July 2000955
June 2000910
May 2000960
April 20001,025
March 20001,070
February 20001,115
January 20001,150
December 19991,055
November 19991,045
October 19991,090
September 19991,135
August 19991,135
July 19991,115
June 19991,080
May 19991,155
April 19991,220
March 19991,250
February 19991,330
January 19991,295
December 19981,230
November 19981,255
October 19981,210
September 19981,255
August 19981,285
July 19981,240
June 19981,210
May 19981,280
April 19981,370
March 19981,400
February 19981,435
January 19981,440
December 19971,380
November 19971,295
October 19971,325
September 19971,410
August 19971,490
July 19971,495
June 19971,470
May 19971,575
April 19971,720
March 19971,830
February 19971,935
January 19972,080
December 19962,060
November 19962,050
October 19962,165
September 19962,310
August 19962,335
July 19962,355
June 19962,305
May 19962,390
April 19962,570
March 19962,585
February 19962,690
January 19962,700
December 19952,585
November 19952,575
October 19952,615
September 19952,710
August 19952,745
July 19952,665
June 19952,555
May 19952,645
April 19952,740
March 19952,810
February 19952,905
January 19952,930
December 19942,955
November 19942,950
October 19942,980
September 19943,050
August 19943,110
July 19943,100
June 19943,125
May 19943,205
April 19943,420
March 19943,480
February 19943,595
January 19943,625
December 19933,525
November 19933,480
October 19933,560
September 19933,730
August 19933,795
July 19933,720
June 19933,675
May 19933,825
April 19933,875
March 19933,850
February 19933,940
January 19933,905
December 19923,855
November 19923,695
October 19923,515
September 19923,590
August 19923,570
July 19923,335
June 19923,140
May 19923,130
April 19923,125
March 19923,095
February 19923,055
January 19922,940
December 19912,805
November 19912,685
October 19912,535
September 19912,545
August 19912,540
July 19912,340
June 19912,205
May 19912,125
April 19912,090
March 19912,055
February 19911,845
January 19911,710
December 19901,575
November 19901,415
October 19901,330
September 19901,285
August 19901,245
July 19901,125
June 19901,055
May 19901,120
April 19901,205
March 19901,195
February 19901,230
January 19901,230
December 19891,120
November 19891,040
October 19891,025
September 19891,065
August 19891,115
July 19891,115
June 19891,050
May 19891,120
April 19891,125
March 19891,265
February 19891,340
January 19891,295
December 19881,255
November 19881,245
October 19881,270
September 19881,420
August 19881,455
July 19881,530
June 19881,510
May 19881,615
April 19881,615
March 19881,710
February 19881,795
January 19881,835
December 19871,865
November 19871,850
October 19871,905
September 19871,995
August 19872,060
July 19872,030
June 19872,065
May 19872,120
April 19872,330
March 19872,320
February 19872,445
January 19872,530
December 19862,420
November 19862,430
October 19862,470
September 19862,545
August 19862,535
July 19862,480
June 19862,435
May 19862,535
April 19862,625
March 19862,630
February 19862,765
January 19862,735

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Lewes
2,055 for Lewes, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/lewes/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Lewes

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →