UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,105 in July 2026. That is 3.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Broxtowe

2,105, latest July 2026 (+3.4% year on year, from 2,035).

The count stood at 2,105 in July 2026. That is 3.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,930 in January 1986; the latest figure is 57.3% below that peak. Its low point was 875 in December 2015; the latest reading is 141% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Broxtowe, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,105
June 20262,065
May 20262,030
April 20261,985
March 20262,005
February 20261,995
January 20261,980
December 20251,985
November 20251,975
October 20252,000
September 20252,030
August 20252,050
July 20252,035
June 20252,045
May 20251,995
April 20252,015
March 20252,060
February 20252,005
January 20251,910
December 20241,955
November 20241,995
October 20242,055
September 20242,055
August 20242,040
July 20242,050
June 20241,845
May 20241,855
April 20241,885
March 20241,895
February 20241,870
January 20241,750
December 20231,770
November 20231,710
October 20231,730
September 20231,690
August 20231,765
July 20231,790
June 20231,765
May 20231,830
April 20231,865
March 20231,840
February 20231,790
January 20231,725
December 20221,740
November 20221,705
October 20221,675
September 20221,735
August 20221,760
July 20221,710
June 20221,750
May 20221,755
April 20221,825
March 20221,925
February 20221,980
January 20221,950
December 20212,055
November 20212,150
October 20212,230
September 20212,340
August 20212,530
July 20212,535
June 20212,570
May 20212,780
April 20213,020
March 20213,070
February 20213,135
January 20212,975
December 20203,055
November 20203,145
October 20203,130
September 20203,320
August 20203,415
July 20203,285
June 20203,245
May 20203,400
April 20202,755
March 20201,570
February 20201,585
January 20201,530
December 20191,505
November 20191,510
October 20191,490
September 20191,460
August 20191,435
July 20191,410
June 20191,365
May 20191,355
April 20191,350
March 20191,310
February 20191,265
January 20191,140
December 20181,055
November 20181,050
October 20181,050
September 20181,010
August 20181,015
July 20181,020
June 20181,065
May 20181,120
April 20181,105
March 20181,075
February 20181,080
January 20181,080
December 20171,020
November 20171,015
October 20171,060
September 20171,085
August 20171,085
July 20171,080
June 20171,110
May 20171,120
April 20171,110
March 20171,080
February 20171,045
January 2017985
December 2016935
November 2016960
October 2016975
September 20161,020
August 20161,005
July 2016975
June 20161,005
May 20161,005
April 20161,020
March 20161,000
February 20161,015
January 2016965
December 2015875
November 2015920
October 2015945
September 2015940
August 20151,000
July 2015980
June 20151,005
May 20151,035
April 20151,045
March 20151,065
February 20151,080
January 20151,065
December 20141,000
November 20141,015
October 20141,085
September 20141,170
August 20141,275
July 20141,285
June 20141,300
May 20141,410
April 20141,460
March 20141,605
February 20141,670
January 20141,630
December 20131,540
November 20131,540
October 20131,700
September 20131,790
August 20131,875
July 20131,935
June 20131,995
May 20132,125
April 20132,195
March 20132,270
February 20132,300
January 20132,255
December 20122,160
November 20122,190
October 20122,135
September 20122,225
August 20122,300
July 20122,345
June 20122,300
May 20122,400
April 20122,505
March 20122,560
February 20122,595
January 20122,610
December 20112,445
November 20112,390
October 20112,350
September 20112,385
August 20112,390
July 20112,325
June 20112,230
May 20112,230
April 20112,245
March 20112,225
February 20112,210
January 20112,150
December 20102,030
November 20102,030
October 20102,035
September 20102,105
August 20102,130
July 20102,090
June 20102,055
May 20102,150
April 20102,280
March 20102,335
February 20102,430
January 20102,450
December 20092,330
November 20092,300
October 20092,305
September 20092,350
August 20092,385
July 20092,290
June 20092,270
May 20092,300
April 20092,335
March 20092,295
February 20092,230
January 20091,950
December 20081,730
November 20081,545
October 20081,370
September 20081,370
August 20081,305
July 20081,190
June 20081,150
May 20081,105
April 20081,095
March 20081,085
February 20081,090
January 20081,005
December 2007950
November 2007975
October 20071,040
September 20071,060
August 20071,085
July 20071,120
June 20071,105
May 20071,200
April 20071,240
March 20071,295
February 20071,315
January 20071,260
December 20061,165
November 20061,195
October 20061,225
September 20061,260
August 20061,245
July 20061,150
June 20061,105
May 20061,055
April 20061,095
March 20061,125
February 20061,145
January 20061,085
December 20051,010
November 2005980
October 2005975
September 20051,015
August 20051,030
July 2005970
June 2005910
May 2005930
April 2005955
March 20051,050
February 20051,030
January 20051,025
December 2004900
November 2004940
October 2004940
September 2004990
August 20041,005
July 20041,000
June 2004975
May 2004975
April 20041,050
March 20041,120
February 20041,135
January 20041,130
December 20031,040
November 20031,040
October 20031,055
September 20031,105
August 20031,150
July 20031,165
June 20031,135
May 20031,195
April 20031,245
March 20031,275
February 20031,340
January 20031,325
December 20021,175
November 20021,160
October 20021,150
September 20021,230
August 20021,280
July 20021,245
June 20021,200
May 20021,245
April 20021,270
March 20021,300
February 20021,350
January 20021,335
December 20011,145
November 20011,125
October 20011,120
September 20011,195
August 20011,250
July 20011,265
June 20011,270
May 20011,365
April 20011,365
March 20011,440
February 20011,510
January 20011,475
December 20001,335
November 20001,360
October 20001,390
September 20001,415
August 20001,475
July 20001,460
June 20001,425
May 20001,535
April 20001,620
March 20001,670
February 20001,690
January 20001,720
December 19991,500
November 19991,460
October 19991,495
September 19991,595
August 19991,730
July 19991,725
June 19991,700
May 19991,740
April 19991,815
March 19991,870
February 19991,940
January 19991,905
December 19981,690
November 19981,655
October 19981,625
September 19981,745
August 19981,845
July 19981,745
June 19981,600
May 19981,660
April 19981,730
March 19981,785
February 19981,895
January 19981,970
December 19971,710
November 19971,610
October 19971,725
September 19971,890
August 19972,065
July 19972,100
June 19972,060
May 19972,270
April 19972,430
March 19972,560
February 19972,645
January 19972,785
December 19962,675
November 19962,665
October 19962,855
September 19963,060
August 19963,180
July 19963,195
June 19963,020
May 19963,185
April 19963,410
March 19963,370
February 19963,500
January 19963,490
December 19953,265
November 19953,215
October 19953,250
September 19953,335
August 19953,515
July 19953,485
June 19953,325
May 19953,395
April 19953,490
March 19953,540
February 19953,630
January 19953,650
December 19943,455
November 19943,445
October 19943,485
September 19943,730
August 19943,735
July 19943,765
June 19943,730
May 19943,855
April 19944,320
March 19944,465
February 19944,570
January 19944,515
December 19934,245
November 19934,155
October 19934,225
September 19934,490
August 19934,530
July 19934,370
June 19934,230
May 19934,370
April 19934,520
March 19934,500
February 19934,660
January 19934,615
December 19924,370
November 19924,195
October 19924,075
September 19924,070
August 19924,085
July 19924,055
June 19923,745
May 19923,825
April 19923,860
March 19923,760
February 19923,765
January 19923,745
December 19913,525
November 19913,395
October 19913,340
September 19913,545
August 19913,500
July 19913,420
June 19913,200
May 19913,035
April 19913,030
March 19912,900
February 19912,695
January 19912,560
December 19902,310
November 19902,155
October 19902,105
September 19902,205
August 19902,250
July 19902,150
June 19901,975
May 19901,995
April 19902,075
March 19902,130
February 19902,115
January 19902,135
December 19892,060
November 19891,995
October 19892,070
September 19892,230
August 19892,405
July 19892,470
June 19892,425
May 19892,495
April 19892,610
March 19892,675
February 19892,790
January 19892,890
December 19882,820
November 19882,835
October 19882,950
September 19883,275
August 19883,285
July 19883,395
June 19883,330
May 19883,485
April 19883,755
March 19883,750
February 19883,860
January 19883,870
December 19873,755
November 19873,775
October 19873,980
September 19874,175
August 19874,265
July 19874,380
June 19874,320
May 19874,430
April 19874,645
March 19874,635
February 19874,725
January 19874,835
December 19864,630
November 19864,625
October 19864,735
September 19864,910
August 19864,875
July 19864,905
June 19864,810
May 19864,805
April 19864,890
March 19864,915
February 19864,890
January 19864,930

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Broxtowe
2,105 for Broxtowe, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/broxtowe/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Broxtowe

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →