UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,435 in July 2026. That is 5.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North Yorkshire

7,435, latest July 2026 (+5.5% year on year, from 7,050).

The count stood at 7,435 in July 2026. That is 5.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 21,755 in January 1986; the latest figure is 65.8% below that peak. Its low point was 3,300 in July 2016; the latest reading is 125% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North Yorkshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,435
June 20267,415
May 20267,440
April 20267,580
March 20267,835
February 20267,745
January 20267,280
December 20257,040
November 20256,960
October 20256,925
September 20256,870
August 20256,975
July 20257,050
June 20257,235
May 20257,325
April 20257,610
March 20257,930
February 20258,130
January 20257,865
December 20247,775
November 20247,875
October 20247,835
September 20247,980
August 20248,085
July 20248,070
June 20247,560
May 20247,380
April 20247,530
March 20247,725
February 20247,650
January 20247,490
December 20237,315
November 20237,110
October 20236,915
September 20236,730
August 20236,905
July 20237,040
June 20236,935
May 20237,085
April 20237,425
March 20237,570
February 20237,530
January 20237,500
December 20227,380
November 20227,160
October 20227,085
September 20227,315
August 20227,315
July 20227,315
June 20227,265
May 20227,465
April 20227,830
March 20228,360
February 20228,735
January 20228,870
December 20218,810
November 20219,010
October 20219,340
September 20219,675
August 202110,285
July 202110,735
June 202111,310
May 202112,805
April 202114,290
March 202114,715
February 202114,745
January 202114,060
December 202014,060
November 202014,205
October 202013,955
September 202014,885
August 202015,400
July 202015,340
June 202015,040
May 202015,930
April 202014,225
March 20206,295
February 20206,325
January 20206,185
December 20196,020
November 20195,930
October 20195,850
September 20195,630
August 20195,760
July 20195,630
June 20195,745
May 20195,840
April 20196,040
March 20196,230
February 20196,305
January 20195,845
December 20185,740
November 20185,680
October 20185,585
September 20185,430
August 20185,330
July 20185,110
June 20185,080
May 20185,345
April 20185,995
March 20185,655
February 20185,685
January 20185,285
December 20175,090
November 20175,000
October 20174,975
September 20174,890
August 20174,815
July 20174,830
June 20174,885
May 20174,960
April 20175,030
March 20175,050
February 20174,915
January 20174,460
December 20164,125
November 20163,805
October 20163,620
September 20163,450
August 20163,410
July 20163,300
June 20163,380
May 20163,620
April 20163,750
March 20163,885
February 20163,940
January 20163,800
December 20153,535
November 20153,505
October 20153,455
September 20153,340
August 20153,395
July 20153,395
June 20153,365
May 20153,600
April 20153,830
March 20154,145
February 20154,455
January 20154,370
December 20144,210
November 20144,115
October 20144,030
September 20144,115
August 20144,260
July 20144,470
June 20144,690
May 20145,105
April 20145,530
March 20146,265
February 20146,795
January 20146,805
December 20136,500
November 20136,370
October 20136,410
September 20136,515
August 20136,790
July 20136,965
June 20137,200
May 20137,615
April 20138,060
March 20138,655
February 20139,260
January 20139,165
December 20128,785
November 20128,515
October 20128,565
September 20128,695
August 20128,910
July 20128,985
June 20128,900
May 20129,435
April 20129,660
March 201210,500
February 201210,855
January 201210,615
December 20119,845
November 20119,575
October 20119,385
September 20119,225
August 20119,035
July 20118,905
June 20118,650
May 20118,740
April 20118,930
March 20119,620
February 201110,005
January 20119,690
December 20109,010
November 20108,610
October 20108,145
September 20108,325
August 20108,590
July 20108,450
June 20108,600
May 20109,170
April 20109,740
March 201010,410
February 201011,080
January 201011,005
December 200910,265
November 200910,180
October 20099,660
September 20099,470
August 20099,470
July 20099,215
June 20099,250
May 20099,770
April 20099,935
March 20099,990
February 20099,790
January 20098,235
December 20087,200
November 20086,435
October 20085,680
September 20085,425
August 20085,230
July 20084,890
June 20084,495
May 20084,560
April 20084,700
March 20084,830
February 20085,145
January 20085,125
December 20074,745
November 20074,680
October 20074,540
September 20074,740
August 20074,800
July 20074,710
June 20074,600
May 20074,855
April 20075,110
March 20075,560
February 20075,785
January 20075,940
December 20065,670
November 20065,350
October 20065,335
September 20065,405
August 20065,295
July 20065,300
June 20065,135
May 20065,060
April 20065,310
March 20065,615
February 20065,685
January 20065,640
December 20055,130
November 20054,775
October 20054,485
September 20054,295
August 20054,280
July 20054,140
June 20054,095
May 20054,195
April 20054,395
March 20054,590
February 20054,795
January 20054,725
December 20044,345
November 20044,235
October 20044,190
September 20044,230
August 20044,240
July 20044,225
June 20044,215
May 20044,515
April 20044,980
March 20045,395
February 20045,690
January 20045,585
December 20035,135
November 20034,955
October 20034,705
September 20034,775
August 20034,800
July 20034,785
June 20034,675
May 20034,835
April 20034,930
March 20035,490
February 20035,785
January 20035,750
December 20025,215
November 20025,030
October 20024,835
September 20024,985
August 20025,065
July 20025,015
June 20024,970
May 20025,200
April 20025,495
March 20025,985
February 20026,255
January 20026,315
December 20015,800
November 20015,650
October 20015,445
September 20015,515
August 20015,665
July 20015,555
June 20015,440
May 20015,625
April 20015,990
March 20016,480
February 20016,875
January 20016,985
December 20006,275
November 20006,105
October 20005,945
September 20006,045
August 20006,225
July 20006,075
June 20006,005
May 20006,270
April 20006,635
March 20007,435
February 20007,905
January 20007,960
December 19997,320
November 19997,220
October 19996,920
September 19996,980
August 19997,180
July 19997,120
June 19997,015
May 19997,305
April 19997,910
March 19998,520
February 19998,900
January 19999,035
December 19988,285
November 19988,070
October 19987,795
September 19987,930
August 19988,145
July 19987,860
June 19987,520
May 19987,840
April 19988,420
March 19988,965
February 19989,355
January 19989,675
December 19979,015
November 19978,865
October 19978,610
September 19978,910
August 19979,170
July 19979,130
June 19978,735
May 19979,320
April 199710,065
March 199710,775
February 199711,615
January 199712,305
December 199612,145
November 199611,990
October 199612,325
September 199612,940
August 199613,365
July 199613,225
June 199612,755
May 199613,375
April 199614,135
March 199614,570
February 199615,285
January 199615,255
December 199514,380
November 199514,085
October 199513,895
September 199514,335
August 199514,490
July 199514,055
June 199513,130
May 199513,590
April 199514,575
March 199515,190
February 199515,710
January 199515,955
December 199415,185
November 199415,050
October 199414,665
September 199415,250
August 199415,560
July 199415,255
June 199414,740
May 199415,405
April 199416,110
March 199417,070
February 199417,695
January 199417,920
December 199316,920
November 199316,535
October 199316,175
September 199316,650
August 199316,935
July 199316,375
June 199315,800
May 199316,480
April 199317,385
March 199317,670
February 199318,025
January 199318,290
December 199217,285
November 199216,200
October 199215,325
September 199215,430
August 199215,410
July 199214,485
June 199213,550
May 199214,090
April 199214,795
March 199214,910
February 199215,230
January 199215,015
December 199114,200
November 199113,600
October 199112,720
September 199112,730
August 199112,585
July 199111,805
June 199111,025
May 199111,300
April 199111,620
March 199111,800
February 199111,535
January 199110,955
December 199010,320
November 19909,335
October 19908,685
September 19908,485
August 19908,380
July 19908,085
June 19907,565
May 19908,030
April 19908,545
March 19909,000
February 19909,330
January 19909,415
December 19899,060
November 19898,780
October 19898,610
September 19898,815
August 19899,070
July 19899,165
June 19898,860
May 19899,605
April 198910,465
March 198911,235
February 198911,975
January 198912,405
December 198812,225
November 198812,315
October 198812,525
September 198813,450
August 198813,035
July 198813,045
June 198813,080
May 198814,080
April 198814,965
March 198815,950
February 198816,600
January 198816,800
December 198716,670
November 198716,465
October 198716,390
September 198716,770
August 198716,655
July 198716,970
June 198716,890
May 198717,885
April 198719,455
March 198720,070
February 198720,985
January 198721,285
December 198620,795
November 198620,450
October 198620,120
September 198620,555
August 198619,810
July 198619,540
June 198618,990
May 198619,840
April 198620,430
March 198621,190
February 198621,645
January 198621,755

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, April 2020: This area's April 2020 figure was 14,225, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for April 2020 (median about 3,920 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North Yorkshire
7,435 for North Yorkshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, April 2020
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-yorkshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North Yorkshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →