UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 10,065 in July 2026. That is 4.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Cardiff

10,065, latest July 2026 (+4.1% year on year, from 9,670).

The count stood at 10,065 in July 2026. That is 4.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 20,635 in September 1986; the latest figure is 51.2% below that peak. Its low point was 4,260 in November 2007; the latest reading is 136% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Cardiff, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202610,065
June 20269,895
May 20269,950
April 20269,860
March 20269,990
February 20269,970
January 20269,500
December 20259,515
November 20259,600
October 20259,765
September 20259,720
August 20259,715
July 20259,670
June 202510,000
May 202510,145
April 202510,180
March 202510,265
February 202510,315
January 202510,110
December 202410,115
November 202410,195
October 202410,295
September 202410,430
August 202410,650
July 202410,895
June 20249,995
May 20249,845
April 20249,725
March 20249,790
February 20249,565
January 20249,205
December 20239,210
November 20239,315
October 20239,040
September 20239,025
August 20239,170
July 20239,205
June 20239,220
May 20239,160
April 20239,320
March 20239,320
February 20239,125
January 20239,000
December 20229,125
November 20229,125
October 20229,205
September 20229,415
August 20229,405
July 20229,195
June 20229,295
May 20229,365
April 20229,695
March 202210,595
February 202210,830
January 202210,705
December 202110,805
November 202111,210
October 202111,585
September 202112,025
August 202112,810
July 202113,430
June 202113,915
May 202115,050
April 202115,810
March 202116,075
February 202116,135
January 202115,510
December 202015,830
November 202015,935
October 202015,600
September 202016,050
August 202016,245
July 202016,005
June 202015,440
May 202015,660
April 202013,470
March 20208,225
February 20208,260
January 20208,065
December 20198,155
November 20198,030
October 20197,845
September 20197,780
August 20197,695
July 20197,330
June 20197,505
May 20197,260
April 20197,275
March 20197,345
February 20197,245
January 20196,770
December 20186,545
November 20186,460
October 20186,265
September 20186,350
August 20186,105
July 20185,880
June 20185,645
May 20185,315
April 20185,250
March 20185,085
February 20185,120
January 20184,920
December 20174,750
November 20174,825
October 20174,935
September 20175,075
August 20175,185
July 20175,210
June 20175,380
May 20175,435
April 20175,520
March 20175,400
February 20175,275
January 20175,080
December 20164,975
November 20165,195
October 20165,485
September 20165,630
August 20165,680
July 20165,585
June 20165,665
May 20165,740
April 20165,705
March 20165,825
February 20165,790
January 20165,660
December 20155,410
November 20155,600
October 20155,780
September 20156,100
August 20156,160
July 20156,135
June 20156,155
May 20156,290
April 20156,590
March 20156,715
February 20156,920
January 20156,890
December 20146,700
November 20146,900
October 20147,265
September 20147,500
August 20147,735
July 20148,030
June 20148,095
May 20148,570
April 20148,890
March 20148,985
February 20149,245
January 20148,995
December 20138,550
November 20138,745
October 20139,215
September 20139,535
August 20139,760
July 20139,820
June 20139,780
May 201310,050
April 201310,380
March 201310,620
February 201310,780
January 201310,575
December 201210,290
November 201210,350
October 201210,725
September 201210,850
August 201210,800
July 201210,670
June 201210,645
May 201210,730
April 201210,930
March 201211,240
February 201211,280
January 201210,790
December 201110,305
November 201110,410
October 201110,455
September 201110,530
August 201110,430
July 201110,170
June 20119,645
May 20119,680
April 20119,780
March 20119,880
February 20119,840
January 20119,745
December 20109,375
November 20109,230
October 20109,020
September 20109,280
August 20109,280
July 20109,030
June 20108,925
May 20109,405
April 20109,635
March 20109,775
February 20109,895
January 20109,690
December 20099,255
November 20099,400
October 20099,435
September 20099,565
August 20099,630
July 20099,155
June 20098,895
May 20098,865
April 20098,760
March 20098,575
February 20098,260
January 20097,345
December 20086,735
November 20086,190
October 20085,855
September 20085,800
August 20085,630
July 20085,165
June 20084,815
May 20084,825
April 20084,825
March 20084,805
February 20084,840
January 20084,615
December 20074,360
November 20074,260
October 20074,330
September 20074,490
August 20074,620
July 20074,470
June 20074,450
May 20074,600
April 20074,740
March 20074,860
February 20075,035
January 20074,925
December 20064,725
November 20064,695
October 20064,895
September 20065,135
August 20065,260
July 20065,160
June 20065,050
May 20065,230
April 20065,380
March 20065,455
February 20065,455
January 20065,375
December 20054,925
November 20054,950
October 20054,990
September 20054,980
August 20055,005
July 20054,805
June 20054,650
May 20054,785
April 20054,870
March 20054,890
February 20055,025
January 20054,890
December 20044,385
November 20044,460
October 20044,525
September 20044,685
August 20044,785
July 20044,620
June 20044,505
May 20044,750
April 20045,055
March 20045,055
February 20045,285
January 20045,220
December 20034,845
November 20034,875
October 20035,100
September 20035,345
August 20035,390
July 20035,385
June 20035,310
May 20035,445
April 20035,535
March 20035,745
February 20035,875
January 20035,865
December 20025,465
November 20025,535
October 20025,630
September 20025,825
August 20025,795
July 20025,255
June 20025,135
May 20025,375
April 20025,560
March 20025,570
February 20025,625
January 20025,565
December 20015,225
November 20015,100
October 20015,135
September 20015,245
August 20015,385
July 20015,290
June 20015,160
May 20015,445
April 20015,795
March 20016,055
February 20016,285
January 20016,315
December 20005,935
November 20005,790
October 20006,025
September 20006,215
August 20006,495
July 20006,420
June 20006,135
May 20006,175
April 20006,300
March 20006,590
February 20006,785
January 20006,865
December 19996,390
November 19996,550
October 19996,720
September 19997,015
August 19997,125
July 19997,240
June 19996,915
May 19997,040
April 19997,300
March 19997,510
February 19997,685
January 19997,730
December 19987,165
November 19987,375
October 19987,610
September 19987,950
August 19988,245
July 19988,165
June 19987,770
May 19987,850
April 19987,965
March 19988,235
February 19988,545
January 19988,750
December 19978,380
November 19978,260
October 19978,810
September 19979,290
August 19979,610
July 19979,715
June 19979,545
May 199710,035
April 199710,315
March 199710,590
February 199711,125
January 199711,420
December 199611,070
November 199611,065
October 199611,985
September 199613,020
August 199613,240
July 199613,175
June 199612,705
May 199612,830
April 199613,225
March 199613,160
February 199613,930
January 199613,665
December 199513,160
November 199513,050
October 199513,265
September 199513,980
August 199514,400
July 199514,310
June 199513,445
May 199513,705
April 199514,075
March 199513,995
February 199514,255
January 199514,565
December 199414,210
November 199414,340
October 199414,675
September 199415,640
August 199415,890
July 199415,830
June 199415,115
May 199415,215
April 199415,615
March 199415,870
February 199416,255
January 199416,590
December 199316,140
November 199316,075
October 199316,095
September 199316,690
August 199317,260
July 199316,520
June 199315,765
May 199315,865
April 199316,200
March 199316,050
February 199316,310
January 199316,545
December 199216,100
November 199215,625
October 199215,840
September 199216,265
August 199216,225
July 199215,810
June 199215,115
May 199215,270
April 199215,230
March 199215,205
February 199215,375
January 199215,395
December 199114,835
November 199114,450
October 199114,305
September 199114,735
August 199114,795
July 199114,320
June 199113,425
May 199113,385
April 199113,270
March 199112,960
February 199112,585
January 199112,080
December 199011,495
November 199010,985
October 199010,745
September 199010,865
August 199010,680
July 199010,345
June 19909,690
May 19909,710
April 199010,045
March 199010,010
February 199010,145
January 199010,205
December 198910,030
November 19899,830
October 19899,860
September 198910,525
August 198910,720
July 198910,885
June 198910,445
May 198910,765
April 198911,225
March 198911,675
February 198912,225
January 198912,620
December 198812,445
November 198812,705
October 198813,355
September 198814,720
August 198814,575
July 198814,855
June 198814,470
May 198815,045
April 198815,630
March 198815,770
February 198816,185
January 198816,640
December 198716,305
November 198716,370
October 198716,920
September 198717,705
August 198717,385
July 198717,565
June 198717,260
May 198717,890
April 198718,330
March 198718,385
February 198718,935
January 198719,510
December 198619,265
November 198619,360
October 198619,735
September 198620,635
August 198620,165
July 198620,170
June 198619,565
May 198619,985
April 198620,110
March 198620,115
February 198620,460
January 198620,625

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 10,065 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, May 2025: This area's May 2025 figure was 10,145, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for May 2025 (median about 2,650 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Cardiff
10,065 for Cardiff, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, May 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/cardiff/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Cardiff

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →