UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,015 in July 2026. That is 1.5% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Wychavon

2,015, latest July 2026 (-1.5% year on year, from 2,045).

The count stood at 2,015 in July 2026. That is 1.5% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,870 in February 1986; the latest figure is 47.9% below that peak. Its low point was 595 in November 2015; the latest reading is 239% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Wychavon, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,015
June 20262,015
May 20262,020
April 20262,065
March 20262,145
February 20262,175
January 20262,075
December 20252,025
November 20251,980
October 20252,030
September 20251,995
August 20252,005
July 20252,045
June 20252,070
May 20252,075
April 20252,155
March 20252,190
February 20252,245
January 20252,155
December 20242,165
November 20242,245
October 20242,305
September 20242,360
August 20242,330
July 20242,315
June 20242,210
May 20242,125
April 20242,100
March 20242,160
February 20242,175
January 20242,155
December 20232,150
November 20232,085
October 20232,010
September 20231,940
August 20231,990
July 20232,040
June 20232,035
May 20231,980
April 20232,050
March 20232,095
February 20232,070
January 20232,070
December 20222,170
November 20222,125
October 20222,060
September 20222,045
August 20222,035
July 20222,035
June 20222,085
May 20222,080
April 20222,120
March 20222,295
February 20222,340
January 20222,255
December 20212,275
November 20212,305
October 20212,415
September 20212,480
August 20212,590
July 20212,715
June 20212,720
May 20212,980
April 20213,200
March 20213,355
February 20213,375
January 20213,165
December 20203,260
November 20203,345
October 20203,285
September 20203,540
August 20203,545
July 20203,475
June 20203,390
May 20203,660
April 20202,980
March 20201,320
February 20201,275
January 20201,260
December 20191,235
November 20191,230
October 20191,215
September 20191,165
August 20191,150
July 20191,100
June 20191,095
May 20191,085
April 20191,020
March 2019965
February 2019885
January 2019840
December 2018760
November 2018765
October 2018800
September 2018765
August 2018760
July 2018780
June 2018800
May 2018815
April 2018815
March 2018770
February 2018755
January 2018720
December 2017700
November 2017660
October 2017645
September 2017645
August 2017680
July 2017675
June 2017660
May 2017685
April 2017695
March 2017700
February 2017650
January 2017635
December 2016645
November 2016650
October 2016645
September 2016635
August 2016635
July 2016620
June 2016635
May 2016660
April 2016685
March 2016700
February 2016690
January 2016675
December 2015610
November 2015595
October 2015600
September 2015645
August 2015635
July 2015610
June 2015610
May 2015665
April 2015735
March 2015770
February 2015815
January 2015795
December 2014735
November 2014775
October 2014790
September 2014790
August 2014815
July 2014810
June 2014845
May 2014945
April 20141,005
March 20141,050
February 20141,115
January 20141,135
December 20131,075
November 20131,100
October 20131,145
September 20131,190
August 20131,275
July 20131,360
June 20131,365
May 20131,440
April 20131,520
March 20131,625
February 20131,725
January 20131,730
December 20121,675
November 20121,680
October 20121,725
September 20121,720
August 20121,745
July 20121,705
June 20121,725
May 20121,735
April 20121,775
March 20121,860
February 20121,935
January 20121,815
December 20111,745
November 20111,725
October 20111,730
September 20111,745
August 20111,800
July 20111,740
June 20111,675
May 20111,750
April 20111,755
March 20111,810
February 20111,835
January 20111,830
December 20101,715
November 20101,675
October 20101,645
September 20101,765
August 20101,805
July 20101,720
June 20101,740
May 20101,815
April 20101,985
March 20102,145
February 20102,245
January 20102,250
December 20092,050
November 20092,110
October 20092,215
September 20092,290
August 20092,300
July 20092,350
June 20092,315
May 20092,315
April 20092,365
March 20092,315
February 20092,225
January 20091,840
December 20081,575
November 20081,365
October 20081,130
September 20081,120
August 20081,070
July 2008960
June 2008885
May 2008885
April 2008930
March 2008925
February 2008995
January 2008945
December 2007835
November 2007855
October 2007925
September 2007990
August 20071,020
July 2007960
June 2007960
May 20071,020
April 20071,070
March 20071,155
February 20071,130
January 20071,120
December 20061,045
November 20061,045
October 2006985
September 20061,000
August 20061,020
July 2006995
June 2006970
May 20061,025
April 20061,090
March 20061,100
February 20061,090
January 20061,085
December 2005995
November 2005945
October 2005955
September 2005960
August 2005925
July 2005885
June 2005905
May 2005935
April 2005855
March 2005835
February 2005830
January 2005855
December 2004755
November 2004745
October 2004740
September 2004740
August 2004815
July 2004770
June 2004810
May 2004825
April 2004870
March 2004895
February 2004920
January 2004910
December 2003800
November 2003790
October 2003790
September 2003830
August 2003875
July 2003795
June 2003740
May 2003800
April 2003795
March 2003840
February 2003895
January 2003890
December 2002755
November 2002740
October 2002755
September 2002815
August 2002840
July 2002795
June 2002755
May 2002760
April 2002805
March 2002810
February 2002920
January 2002895
December 2001800
November 2001770
October 2001780
September 2001820
August 2001855
July 2001805
June 2001795
May 2001875
April 2001930
March 2001970
February 20011,030
January 20011,055
December 2000930
November 2000980
October 2000950
September 2000930
August 2000970
July 2000955
June 2000905
May 2000940
April 20001,000
March 20001,140
February 20001,190
January 20001,160
December 1999980
November 1999975
October 19991,015
September 19991,155
August 19991,215
July 19991,185
June 19991,170
May 19991,185
April 19991,205
March 19991,265
February 19991,320
January 19991,350
December 19981,140
November 19981,130
October 19981,080
September 19981,175
August 19981,160
July 19981,090
June 19981,030
May 19981,100
April 19981,145
March 19981,240
February 19981,340
January 19981,335
December 19971,145
November 19971,145
October 19971,185
September 19971,325
August 19971,355
July 19971,270
June 19971,210
May 19971,335
April 19971,470
March 19971,585
February 19971,775
January 19971,925
December 19961,790
November 19961,785
October 19961,910
September 19962,100
August 19962,185
July 19962,085
June 19962,005
May 19962,090
April 19962,210
March 19962,275
February 19962,420
January 19962,405
December 19952,205
November 19952,165
October 19952,215
September 19952,385
August 19952,370
July 19952,300
June 19952,180
May 19952,190
April 19952,290
March 19952,485
February 19952,605
January 19952,680
December 19942,425
November 19942,465
October 19942,475
September 19942,695
August 19942,800
July 19942,810
June 19942,685
May 19942,760
April 19942,965
March 19943,090
February 19943,280
January 19943,270
December 19933,085
November 19933,050
October 19933,095
September 19933,340
August 19933,375
July 19933,280
June 19933,210
May 19933,245
April 19933,550
March 19933,645
February 19933,775
January 19933,800
December 19923,505
November 19923,285
October 19923,155
September 19923,225
August 19923,240
July 19923,015
June 19922,895
May 19922,960
April 19923,150
March 19923,125
February 19923,200
January 19923,105
December 19912,775
November 19912,585
October 19912,505
September 19912,470
August 19912,500
July 19912,395
June 19912,210
May 19912,065
April 19912,155
March 19912,115
February 19911,915
January 19911,765
December 19901,520
November 19901,355
October 19901,260
September 19901,255
August 19901,180
July 19901,095
June 1990945
May 1990985
April 19901,045
March 19901,070
February 19901,135
January 19901,175
December 19891,090
November 19891,095
October 19891,090
September 19891,185
August 19891,200
July 19891,200
June 19891,130
May 19891,230
April 19891,315
March 19891,545
February 19891,660
January 19891,715
December 19881,660
November 19881,730
October 19881,880
September 19882,125
August 19882,130
July 19882,110
June 19882,045
May 19882,200
April 19882,380
March 19882,495
February 19882,580
January 19882,685
December 19872,555
November 19872,610
October 19872,700
September 19872,815
August 19872,825
July 19872,865
June 19872,875
May 19873,085
April 19873,240
March 19873,340
February 19873,580
January 19873,655
December 19863,495
November 19863,510
October 19863,565
September 19863,750
August 19863,635
July 19863,575
June 19863,570
May 19863,615
April 19863,700
March 19863,785
February 19863,870
January 19863,845

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Wychavon
2,015 for Wychavon, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/wychavon/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Wychavon

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →