UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,600 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Stroud

1,600, latest July 2026 (+6.0% year on year, from 1,510).

The count stood at 1,600 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,555 in February 1993; the latest figure is 64.9% below that peak. Its low point was 455 in June 2017; the latest reading is 252% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Stroud, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,600
June 20261,590
May 20261,575
April 20261,565
March 20261,600
February 20261,580
January 20261,515
December 20251,495
November 20251,510
October 20251,510
September 20251,520
August 20251,480
July 20251,510
June 20251,525
May 20251,485
April 20251,455
March 20251,535
February 20251,550
January 20251,485
December 20241,475
November 20241,455
October 20241,485
September 20241,465
August 20241,470
July 20241,500
June 20241,405
May 20241,410
April 20241,450
March 20241,455
February 20241,440
January 20241,340
December 20231,340
November 20231,320
October 20231,260
September 20231,235
August 20231,215
July 20231,180
June 20231,175
May 20231,165
April 20231,230
March 20231,120
February 20231,180
January 20231,160
December 20221,165
November 20221,125
October 20221,100
September 20221,095
August 20221,090
July 20221,150
June 20221,145
May 20221,195
April 20221,230
March 20221,405
February 20221,445
January 20221,490
December 20211,560
November 20211,595
October 20211,695
September 20211,790
August 20211,900
July 20211,960
June 20212,000
May 20212,230
April 20212,560
March 20212,685
February 20212,720
January 20212,590
December 20202,645
November 20202,750
October 20202,675
September 20202,950
August 20202,995
July 20202,855
June 20202,815
May 20202,910
April 20201,920
March 20201,055
February 20201,080
January 20201,065
December 20191,050
November 20191,025
October 20191,010
September 2019980
August 2019940
July 2019940
June 2019880
May 2019900
April 2019895
March 2019910
February 2019895
January 2019800
December 2018800
November 2018805
October 2018830
September 2018785
August 2018755
July 2018765
June 2018770
May 2018755
April 2018775
March 2018700
February 2018670
January 2018580
December 2017535
November 2017480
October 2017465
September 2017480
August 2017465
July 2017465
June 2017455
May 2017500
April 2017515
March 2017525
February 2017510
January 2017490
December 2016490
November 2016500
October 2016505
September 2016525
August 2016540
July 2016505
June 2016505
May 2016520
April 2016545
March 2016560
February 2016565
January 2016535
December 2015510
November 2015495
October 2015520
September 2015490
August 2015495
July 2015470
June 2015480
May 2015540
April 2015575
March 2015585
February 2015600
January 2015615
December 2014590
November 2014595
October 2014650
September 2014685
August 2014690
July 2014760
June 2014775
May 2014855
April 2014955
March 2014995
February 20141,075
January 20141,075
December 20131,040
November 20131,080
October 20131,130
September 20131,190
August 20131,200
July 20131,200
June 20131,245
May 20131,370
April 20131,395
March 20131,390
February 20131,440
January 20131,475
December 20121,450
November 20121,510
October 20121,535
September 20121,465
August 20121,480
July 20121,485
June 20121,460
May 20121,495
April 20121,525
March 20121,560
February 20121,540
January 20121,505
December 20111,360
November 20111,355
October 20111,345
September 20111,440
August 20111,415
July 20111,380
June 20111,245
May 20111,280
April 20111,360
March 20111,425
February 20111,455
January 20111,425
December 20101,355
November 20101,375
October 20101,410
September 20101,465
August 20101,560
July 20101,545
June 20101,540
May 20101,635
April 20101,735
March 20101,805
February 20101,940
January 20101,950
December 20091,850
November 20091,935
October 20091,960
September 20092,040
August 20092,060
July 20092,035
June 20092,060
May 20092,045
April 20091,950
March 20091,915
February 20091,695
January 20091,370
December 20081,175
November 20081,070
October 2008910
September 2008865
August 2008870
July 2008735
June 2008685
May 2008695
April 2008700
March 2008685
February 2008725
January 2008715
December 2007675
November 2007680
October 2007695
September 2007715
August 2007730
July 2007720
June 2007720
May 2007795
April 2007785
March 2007765
February 2007760
January 2007800
December 2006810
November 2006850
October 2006825
September 2006900
August 2006910
July 2006825
June 2006805
May 2006885
April 2006905
March 2006925
February 2006965
January 2006950
December 2005810
November 2005790
October 2005820
September 2005855
August 2005910
July 2005860
June 2005785
May 2005780
April 2005785
March 2005850
February 2005855
January 2005855
December 2004780
November 2004785
October 2004785
September 2004850
August 2004845
July 2004805
June 2004845
May 2004815
April 2004885
March 2004895
February 2004930
January 2004955
December 2003885
November 2003900
October 2003910
September 20031,000
August 20031,015
July 2003970
June 2003935
May 2003960
April 2003990
March 20031,010
February 20031,055
January 20031,040
December 2002920
November 2002925
October 2002895
September 2002940
August 2002950
July 2002905
June 2002900
May 2002925
April 20021,000
March 20021,035
February 20021,120
January 20021,110
December 20011,030
November 2001985
October 2001965
September 20011,000
August 20011,055
July 20011,040
June 20011,020
May 20011,090
April 20011,140
March 20011,070
February 20011,115
January 20011,130
December 20001,055
November 20001,020
October 20001,005
September 20001,080
August 20001,055
July 20001,065
June 20001,040
May 20001,040
April 20001,105
March 20001,180
February 20001,235
January 20001,275
December 19991,095
November 19991,120
October 19991,150
September 19991,265
August 19991,275
July 19991,285
June 19991,225
May 19991,335
April 19991,355
March 19991,360
February 19991,420
January 19991,430
December 19981,255
November 19981,230
October 19981,225
September 19981,260
August 19981,290
July 19981,300
June 19981,240
May 19981,315
April 19981,390
March 19981,350
February 19981,435
January 19981,500
December 19971,360
November 19971,370
October 19971,500
September 19971,630
August 19971,755
July 19971,665
June 19971,585
May 19971,650
April 19971,775
March 19971,865
February 19971,935
January 19972,100
December 19962,020
November 19962,085
October 19962,265
September 19962,450
August 19962,560
July 19962,455
June 19962,320
May 19962,395
April 19962,505
March 19962,515
February 19962,595
January 19962,600
December 19952,515
November 19952,490
October 19952,510
September 19952,715
August 19952,795
July 19952,730
June 19952,545
May 19952,635
April 19952,810
March 19952,845
February 19952,985
January 19953,095
December 19943,005
November 19943,075
October 19943,105
September 19943,425
August 19943,540
July 19943,535
June 19943,400
May 19943,455
April 19943,650
March 19943,655
February 19943,785
January 19943,895
December 19933,650
November 19933,715
October 19933,875
September 19934,225
August 19934,190
July 19934,190
June 19934,135
May 19934,235
April 19934,450
March 19934,465
February 19934,555
January 19934,435
December 19924,255
November 19924,150
October 19924,095
September 19924,210
August 19924,200
July 19924,025
June 19923,835
May 19923,970
April 19923,855
March 19923,715
February 19923,710
January 19923,655
December 19913,470
November 19913,315
October 19913,290
September 19913,230
August 19913,165
July 19912,970
June 19912,755
May 19912,670
April 19912,710
March 19912,595
February 19912,325
January 19912,140
December 19901,940
November 19901,775
October 19901,635
September 19901,595
August 19901,530
July 19901,420
June 19901,310
May 19901,355
April 19901,450
March 19901,465
February 19901,435
January 19901,480
December 19891,425
November 19891,390
October 19891,425
September 19891,470
August 19891,465
July 19891,465
June 19891,455
May 19891,535
April 19891,615
March 19891,635
February 19891,630
January 19891,760
December 19881,785
November 19881,840
October 19881,935
September 19882,165
August 19882,120
July 19882,115
June 19882,095
May 19882,170
April 19882,295
March 19882,400
February 19882,555
January 19882,645
December 19872,555
November 19872,565
October 19872,695
September 19872,825
August 19872,830
July 19872,860
June 19872,825
May 19872,920
April 19873,180
March 19873,295
February 19873,370
January 19873,460
December 19863,365
November 19863,345
October 19863,420
September 19863,735
August 19863,515
July 19863,505
June 19863,395
May 19863,515
April 19863,565
March 19863,650
February 19863,780
January 19863,785

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Stroud
1,600 for Stroud, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/stroud/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Stroud

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →