UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,345 in July 2026. That is 2.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Gedling

2,345, latest July 2026 (+2.6% year on year, from 2,285).

The count stood at 2,345 in July 2026. That is 2.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,020 in September 1986; the latest figure is 53.3% below that peak. Its low point was 945 in November 2004; the latest reading is 148% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Gedling, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,345
June 20262,310
May 20262,345
April 20262,330
March 20262,340
February 20262,335
January 20262,260
December 20252,255
November 20252,275
October 20252,295
September 20252,290
August 20252,290
July 20252,285
June 20252,295
May 20252,250
April 20252,270
March 20252,365
February 20252,345
January 20252,235
December 20242,225
November 20242,270
October 20242,315
September 20242,350
August 20242,390
July 20242,335
June 20242,175
May 20242,135
April 20242,150
March 20242,165
February 20242,125
January 20242,080
December 20232,105
November 20232,045
October 20232,095
September 20232,100
August 20232,125
July 20232,205
June 20232,135
May 20232,120
April 20232,180
March 20232,140
February 20232,080
January 20232,005
December 20222,060
November 20222,015
October 20222,015
September 20222,040
August 20222,085
July 20222,085
June 20222,145
May 20222,165
April 20222,245
March 20222,285
February 20222,370
January 20222,350
December 20212,425
November 20212,480
October 20212,625
September 20212,710
August 20212,810
July 20212,950
June 20212,970
May 20213,245
April 20213,500
March 20213,580
February 20213,565
January 20213,420
December 20203,490
November 20203,545
October 20203,600
September 20203,715
August 20203,820
July 20203,725
June 20203,645
May 20203,860
April 20203,025
March 20201,835
February 20201,860
January 20201,755
December 20191,705
November 20191,700
October 20191,695
September 20191,590
August 20191,620
July 20191,575
June 20191,495
May 20191,500
April 20191,475
March 20191,445
February 20191,310
January 20191,210
December 20181,125
November 20181,105
October 20181,105
September 20181,100
August 20181,085
July 20181,060
June 20181,065
May 20181,120
April 20181,155
March 20181,185
February 20181,165
January 20181,105
December 20171,070
November 20171,060
October 20171,075
September 20171,135
August 20171,160
July 20171,140
June 20171,145
May 20171,150
April 20171,170
March 20171,165
February 20171,165
January 20171,085
December 20161,020
November 20161,065
October 20161,070
September 20161,090
August 20161,130
July 20161,115
June 20161,100
May 20161,095
April 20161,085
March 20161,110
February 20161,110
January 20161,040
December 2015975
November 20151,010
October 20151,055
September 20151,105
August 20151,195
July 20151,135
June 20151,105
May 20151,125
April 20151,195
March 20151,220
February 20151,260
January 20151,300
December 20141,275
November 20141,305
October 20141,395
September 20141,425
August 20141,490
July 20141,525
June 20141,525
May 20141,580
April 20141,700
March 20141,765
February 20141,875
January 20141,840
December 20131,750
November 20131,830
October 20131,930
September 20132,080
August 20132,205
July 20132,220
June 20132,285
May 20132,375
April 20132,460
March 20132,530
February 20132,595
January 20132,505
December 20122,415
November 20122,480
October 20122,440
September 20122,480
August 20122,530
July 20122,500
June 20122,510
May 20122,605
April 20122,685
March 20122,770
February 20122,820
January 20122,735
December 20112,590
November 20112,555
October 20112,535
September 20112,585
August 20112,545
July 20112,480
June 20112,405
May 20112,445
April 20112,455
March 20112,400
February 20112,390
January 20112,340
December 20102,185
November 20102,155
October 20102,155
September 20102,155
August 20102,160
July 20102,120
June 20102,130
May 20102,235
April 20102,395
March 20102,455
February 20102,545
January 20102,550
December 20092,485
November 20092,465
October 20092,465
September 20092,420
August 20092,420
July 20092,365
June 20092,330
May 20092,390
April 20092,405
March 20092,330
February 20092,185
January 20091,935
December 20081,735
November 20081,610
October 20081,480
September 20081,435
August 20081,390
July 20081,280
June 20081,190
May 20081,205
April 20081,215
March 20081,200
February 20081,170
January 20081,140
December 20071,095
November 20071,105
October 20071,135
September 20071,130
August 20071,185
July 20071,210
June 20071,200
May 20071,265
April 20071,310
March 20071,330
February 20071,330
January 20071,285
December 20061,215
November 20061,270
October 20061,255
September 20061,285
August 20061,330
July 20061,290
June 20061,225
May 20061,255
April 20061,235
March 20061,225
February 20061,215
January 20061,160
December 20051,060
November 20051,080
October 20051,120
September 20051,125
August 20051,085
July 20051,075
June 20051,045
May 20051,065
April 20051,090
March 20051,075
February 20051,085
January 20051,065
December 2004950
November 2004945
October 2004955
September 20041,005
August 20041,065
July 20041,030
June 20041,020
May 20041,035
April 20041,105
March 20041,145
February 20041,145
January 20041,130
December 20031,060
November 20031,075
October 20031,140
September 20031,245
August 20031,285
July 20031,290
June 20031,285
May 20031,370
April 20031,355
March 20031,360
February 20031,395
January 20031,335
December 20021,155
November 20021,170
October 20021,220
September 20021,275
August 20021,355
July 20021,275
June 20021,290
May 20021,355
April 20021,375
March 20021,335
February 20021,395
January 20021,370
December 20011,205
November 20011,245
October 20011,280
September 20011,335
August 20011,390
July 20011,370
June 20011,360
May 20011,465
April 20011,540
March 20011,625
February 20011,675
January 20011,650
December 20001,510
November 20001,545
October 20001,620
September 20001,665
August 20001,755
July 20001,660
June 20001,650
May 20001,715
April 20001,750
March 20001,845
February 20001,835
January 20001,870
December 19991,695
November 19991,720
October 19991,690
September 19991,820
August 19991,885
July 19991,815
June 19991,820
May 19991,895
April 19992,005
March 19992,045
February 19992,100
January 19992,085
December 19981,910
November 19981,945
October 19981,985
September 19982,110
August 19982,155
July 19982,095
June 19982,015
May 19982,070
April 19982,130
March 19982,100
February 19982,165
January 19982,200
December 19972,045
November 19972,010
October 19972,105
September 19972,325
August 19972,480
July 19972,460
June 19972,390
May 19972,535
April 19972,715
March 19972,835
February 19973,020
January 19973,105
December 19963,010
November 19963,015
October 19963,195
September 19963,415
August 19963,585
July 19963,545
June 19963,450
May 19963,650
April 19963,855
March 19963,905
February 19964,050
January 19964,005
December 19953,670
November 19953,555
October 19953,490
September 19953,600
August 19953,775
July 19953,745
June 19953,580
May 19953,690
April 19953,810
March 19953,830
February 19953,965
January 19954,040
December 19943,895
November 19943,860
October 19943,940
September 19944,145
August 19944,250
July 19944,240
June 19944,165
May 19944,330
April 19944,470
March 19944,585
February 19944,655
January 19944,665
December 19934,425
November 19934,290
October 19934,315
September 19934,550
August 19934,645
July 19934,545
June 19934,450
May 19934,550
April 19934,650
March 19934,675
February 19934,765
January 19934,900
December 19924,770
November 19924,580
October 19924,500
September 19924,560
August 19924,530
July 19924,365
June 19924,190
May 19924,290
April 19924,250
March 19924,205
February 19924,190
January 19924,015
December 19913,790
November 19913,650
October 19913,585
September 19913,650
August 19913,710
July 19913,555
June 19913,295
May 19913,265
April 19913,285
March 19913,255
February 19913,055
January 19912,950
December 19902,740
November 19902,570
October 19902,450
September 19902,500
August 19902,485
July 19902,380
June 19902,220
May 19902,220
April 19902,280
March 19902,325
February 19902,440
January 19902,380
December 19892,290
November 19892,235
October 19892,330
September 19892,505
August 19892,660
July 19892,750
June 19892,760
May 19892,750
April 19892,860
March 19893,005
February 19893,085
January 19893,200
December 19883,140
November 19883,140
October 19883,265
September 19883,630
August 19883,655
July 19883,710
June 19883,630
May 19883,750
April 19883,870
March 19883,885
February 19884,030
January 19884,110
December 19874,010
November 19873,950
October 19874,105
September 19874,310
August 19874,295
July 19874,425
June 19874,325
May 19874,550
April 19874,770
March 19874,730
February 19874,775
January 19874,920
December 19864,720
November 19864,670
October 19864,765
September 19865,020
August 19864,925
July 19864,870
June 19864,690
May 19864,665
April 19864,755
March 19864,670
February 19864,680
January 19864,740

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Gedling
2,345 for Gedling, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/gedling/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Gedling

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →