UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,760 in July 2026. That is 6.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — South Staffordshire

1,760, latest July 2026 (+6.3% year on year, from 1,655).

The count stood at 1,760 in July 2026. That is 6.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,550 in September 1986; the latest figure is 68.3% below that peak. Its low point was 665 in October 2015; the latest reading is 165% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — South Staffordshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,760
June 20261,720
May 20261,730
April 20261,705
March 20261,685
February 20261,760
January 20261,710
December 20251,675
November 20251,665
October 20251,685
September 20251,620
August 20251,685
July 20251,655
June 20251,655
May 20251,690
April 20251,655
March 20251,710
February 20251,755
January 20251,690
December 20241,700
November 20241,750
October 20241,825
September 20241,850
August 20241,830
July 20241,815
June 20241,735
May 20241,660
April 20241,680
March 20241,715
February 20241,700
January 20241,660
December 20231,675
November 20231,675
October 20231,670
September 20231,635
August 20231,645
July 20231,675
June 20231,725
May 20231,745
April 20231,870
March 20231,830
February 20231,760
January 20231,740
December 20221,700
November 20221,680
October 20221,710
September 20221,725
August 20221,695
July 20221,685
June 20221,700
May 20221,750
April 20221,855
March 20221,990
February 20222,035
January 20222,050
December 20212,110
November 20212,145
October 20212,220
September 20212,275
August 20212,385
July 20212,450
June 20212,515
May 20212,720
April 20212,925
March 20213,085
February 20213,075
January 20212,910
December 20202,965
November 20202,985
October 20202,950
September 20203,030
August 20203,080
July 20203,065
June 20203,000
May 20203,110
April 20202,525
March 20201,310
February 20201,300
January 20201,275
December 20191,250
November 20191,235
October 20191,210
September 20191,190
August 20191,200
July 20191,160
June 20191,095
May 20191,085
April 20191,050
March 20191,035
February 20191,025
January 2019950
December 2018925
November 2018945
October 2018945
September 2018945
August 2018930
July 2018915
June 2018935
May 2018930
April 2018940
March 2018875
February 2018865
January 2018835
December 2017825
November 2017810
October 2017790
September 2017760
August 2017780
July 2017785
June 2017785
May 2017765
April 2017785
March 2017760
February 2017745
January 2017715
December 2016680
November 2016690
October 2016715
September 2016715
August 2016705
July 2016690
June 2016695
May 2016715
April 2016735
March 2016725
February 2016740
January 2016695
December 2015685
November 2015685
October 2015665
September 2015685
August 2015720
July 2015740
June 2015745
May 2015790
April 2015830
March 2015855
February 2015855
January 2015865
December 2014825
November 2014855
October 2014895
September 2014940
August 2014955
July 20141,005
June 20141,040
May 20141,105
April 20141,175
March 20141,220
February 20141,310
January 20141,295
December 20131,215
November 20131,265
October 20131,360
September 20131,440
August 20131,495
July 20131,540
June 20131,555
May 20131,615
April 20131,680
March 20131,725
February 20131,735
January 20131,735
December 20121,645
November 20121,655
October 20121,695
September 20121,695
August 20121,735
July 20121,705
June 20121,660
May 20121,685
April 20121,710
March 20121,805
February 20121,915
January 20121,895
December 20111,745
November 20111,725
October 20111,785
September 20111,825
August 20111,775
July 20111,745
June 20111,725
May 20111,755
April 20111,825
March 20111,765
February 20111,775
January 20111,770
December 20101,670
November 20101,660
October 20101,655
September 20101,745
August 20101,770
July 20101,765
June 20101,760
May 20101,855
April 20102,035
March 20102,095
February 20102,190
January 20102,185
December 20092,110
November 20092,125
October 20092,120
September 20092,185
August 20092,220
July 20092,140
June 20092,125
May 20092,085
April 20092,170
March 20092,100
February 20092,010
January 20091,730
December 20081,545
November 20081,370
October 20081,255
September 20081,210
August 20081,165
July 20081,080
June 20081,000
May 20081,015
April 20081,020
March 20081,025
February 20081,035
January 2008995
December 2007930
November 2007895
October 2007890
September 2007920
August 2007980
July 2007970
June 2007940
May 2007980
April 20071,050
March 20071,095
February 20071,130
January 20071,145
December 20061,070
November 20061,065
October 20061,115
September 20061,165
August 20061,155
July 20061,150
June 20061,140
May 20061,185
April 20061,260
March 20061,175
February 20061,180
January 20061,115
December 20051,045
November 20051,010
October 20051,005
September 20051,015
August 20051,050
July 20051,015
June 2005955
May 2005915
April 2005925
March 2005890
February 2005915
January 2005935
December 2004855
November 2004865
October 2004865
September 2004955
August 2004935
July 2004930
June 2004925
May 2004940
April 2004995
March 20041,010
February 20041,075
January 20041,525
December 20031,365
November 20031,345
October 20031,390
September 20031,455
August 20031,410
July 20031,240
June 20031,220
May 20031,265
April 20031,255
March 20031,290
February 20031,260
January 20031,230
December 20021,150
November 20021,130
October 20021,175
September 20021,240
August 20021,265
July 20021,210
June 20021,190
May 20021,220
April 20021,270
March 20021,275
February 20021,320
January 20021,330
December 20011,270
November 20011,220
October 20011,255
September 20011,305
August 20011,350
July 20011,305
June 20011,315
May 20011,310
April 20011,395
March 20011,410
February 20011,445
January 20011,445
December 20001,335
November 20001,295
October 20001,315
September 20001,370
August 20001,390
July 20001,365
June 20001,295
May 20001,345
April 20001,415
March 20001,435
February 20001,475
January 20001,520
December 19991,370
November 19991,360
October 19991,395
September 19991,475
August 19991,510
July 19991,490
June 19991,495
May 19991,495
April 19991,565
March 19991,515
February 19991,530
January 19991,560
December 19981,460
November 19981,420
October 19981,415
September 19981,495
August 19981,610
July 19981,550
June 19981,460
May 19981,540
April 19981,595
March 19981,595
February 19981,680
January 19981,730
December 19971,620
November 19971,670
October 19971,715
September 19971,830
August 19971,855
July 19971,795
June 19971,725
May 19971,825
April 19971,940
March 19971,990
February 19972,150
January 19972,275
December 19962,210
November 19962,245
October 19962,450
September 19962,675
August 19962,855
July 19962,800
June 19962,630
May 19962,695
April 19962,870
March 19962,880
February 19962,955
January 19963,005
December 19952,965
November 19952,890
October 19952,895
September 19953,100
August 19953,215
July 19953,140
June 19953,030
May 19953,120
April 19953,245
March 19953,245
February 19953,360
January 19953,435
December 19943,325
November 19943,380
October 19943,455
September 19943,710
August 19943,830
July 19943,790
June 19943,630
May 19943,725
April 19943,910
March 19944,020
February 19944,150
January 19944,240
December 19934,035
November 19934,090
October 19934,155
September 19934,395
August 19934,470
July 19934,410
June 19934,365
May 19934,430
April 19934,620
March 19934,590
February 19934,700
January 19934,675
December 19924,560
November 19924,305
October 19924,140
September 19924,215
August 19924,245
July 19924,130
June 19923,985
May 19923,960
April 19923,940
March 19923,865
February 19923,920
January 19923,825
December 19913,600
November 19913,495
October 19913,485
September 19913,570
August 19913,505
July 19913,355
June 19913,145
May 19913,080
April 19912,995
March 19912,890
February 19912,645
January 19912,530
December 19902,295
November 19902,125
October 19901,985
September 19902,080
August 19902,095
July 19902,060
June 19901,970
May 19902,035
April 19902,110
March 19902,155
February 19902,215
January 19902,280
December 19892,180
November 19892,210
October 19892,270
September 19892,375
August 19892,450
July 19892,480
June 19892,420
May 19892,510
April 19892,640
March 19892,860
February 19893,025
January 19893,135
December 19883,100
November 19883,125
October 19883,215
September 19883,585
August 19883,655
July 19883,670
June 19883,630
May 19883,710
April 19883,905
March 19884,085
February 19884,185
January 19884,345
December 19874,165
November 19874,265
October 19874,385
September 19874,630
August 19874,585
July 19874,665
June 19874,695
May 19874,790
April 19874,995
March 19875,150
February 19875,250
January 19875,335
December 19865,230
November 19865,280
October 19865,305
September 19865,550
August 19865,300
July 19865,260
June 19865,225
May 19865,225
April 19865,315
March 19865,360
February 19865,430
January 19865,510

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — South Staffordshire
1,760 for South Staffordshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/south-staffordshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for South Staffordshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →