UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 995 in July 2026. That is 3.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Mole Valley

995, latest July 2026 (+3.6% year on year, from 960).

The count stood at 995 in July 2026. That is 3.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,495 in February 1993; the latest figure is 60.1% below that peak. Its low point was 200 in July 2001; the latest reading is 398% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Mole Valley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 2026995
June 2026965
May 2026960
April 2026975
March 20261,000
February 2026995
January 2026950
December 2025900
November 2025935
October 2025975
September 2025940
August 2025960
July 2025960
June 2025970
May 2025975
April 2025970
March 20251,010
February 20251,025
January 20251,020
December 20241,015
November 20241,015
October 20241,025
September 20241,010
August 20241,025
July 20241,040
June 2024955
May 2024910
April 2024880
March 2024930
February 2024935
January 2024945
December 2023930
November 2023940
October 2023940
September 2023925
August 2023905
July 2023910
June 2023895
May 2023850
April 2023870
March 2023855
February 2023845
January 2023850
December 2022915
November 2022915
October 2022925
September 2022925
August 2022940
July 2022945
June 2022965
May 2022985
April 20221,040
March 20221,090
February 20221,105
January 20221,100
December 20211,110
November 20211,160
October 20211,250
September 20211,295
August 20211,395
July 20211,455
June 20211,510
May 20211,685
April 20211,845
March 20211,900
February 20211,910
January 20211,840
December 20201,855
November 20201,855
October 20201,795
September 20201,895
August 20201,890
July 20201,835
June 20201,785
May 20201,910
April 20201,155
March 2020550
February 2020540
January 2020535
December 2019515
November 2019515
October 2019515
September 2019455
August 2019480
July 2019450
June 2019410
May 2019395
April 2019380
March 2019400
February 2019365
January 2019310
December 2018275
November 2018275
October 2018285
September 2018285
August 2018290
July 2018305
June 2018300
May 2018285
April 2018290
March 2018285
February 2018300
January 2018290
December 2017280
November 2017275
October 2017280
September 2017270
August 2017260
July 2017270
June 2017270
May 2017295
April 2017295
March 2017310
February 2017300
January 2017280
December 2016260
November 2016265
October 2016255
September 2016255
August 2016250
July 2016240
June 2016250
May 2016250
April 2016260
March 2016285
February 2016285
January 2016270
December 2015250
November 2015265
October 2015270
September 2015265
August 2015255
July 2015255
June 2015260
May 2015270
April 2015285
March 2015305
February 2015310
January 2015335
December 2014305
November 2014295
October 2014310
September 2014315
August 2014305
July 2014315
June 2014355
May 2014375
April 2014395
March 2014425
February 2014470
January 2014510
December 2013490
November 2013515
October 2013540
September 2013555
August 2013570
July 2013595
June 2013635
May 2013650
April 2013650
March 2013680
February 2013705
January 2013710
December 2012680
November 2012685
October 2012690
September 2012685
August 2012720
July 2012695
June 2012705
May 2012720
April 2012690
March 2012770
February 2012755
January 2012755
December 2011700
November 2011715
October 2011705
September 2011710
August 2011680
July 2011660
June 2011660
May 2011715
April 2011700
March 2011715
February 2011740
January 2011705
December 2010675
November 2010695
October 2010715
September 2010720
August 2010705
July 2010685
June 2010730
May 2010775
April 2010845
March 2010885
February 2010945
January 2010940
December 2009870
November 2009880
October 2009890
September 2009910
August 2009910
July 2009870
June 2009855
May 2009855
April 2009825
March 2009795
February 2009735
January 2009590
December 2008505
November 2008455
October 2008385
September 2008335
August 2008310
July 2008285
June 2008275
May 2008255
April 2008245
March 2008245
February 2008250
January 2008260
December 2007240
November 2007260
October 2007275
September 2007280
August 2007295
July 2007295
June 2007280
May 2007290
April 2007290
March 2007325
February 2007345
January 2007360
December 2006380
November 2006360
October 2006360
September 2006360
August 2006290
July 2006315
June 2006295
May 2006310
April 2006320
March 2006345
February 2006360
January 2006335
December 2005310
November 2005315
October 2005310
September 2005285
August 2005275
July 2005265
June 2005275
May 2005295
April 2005300
March 2005310
February 2005320
January 2005325
December 2004290
November 2004300
October 2004290
September 2004285
August 2004295
July 2004295
June 2004310
May 2004325
April 2004325
March 2004350
February 2004390
January 2004385
December 2003350
November 2003350
October 2003365
September 2003375
August 2003370
July 2003375
June 2003355
May 2003360
April 2003370
March 2003390
February 2003395
January 2003380
December 2002360
November 2002360
October 2002340
September 2002335
August 2002355
July 2002365
June 2002330
May 2002325
April 2002335
March 2002345
February 2002345
January 2002330
December 2001290
November 2001270
October 2001235
September 2001220
August 2001215
July 2001200
June 2001205
May 2001205
April 2001220
March 2001235
February 2001245
January 2001240
December 2000235
November 2000245
October 2000245
September 2000255
August 2000265
July 2000260
June 2000245
May 2000265
April 2000300
March 2000320
February 2000340
January 2000340
December 1999320
November 1999320
October 1999315
September 1999380
August 1999370
July 1999370
June 1999345
May 1999355
April 1999380
March 1999370
February 1999390
January 1999395
December 1998375
November 1998380
October 1998375
September 1998390
August 1998420
July 1998415
June 1998395
May 1998395
April 1998440
March 1998435
February 1998480
January 1998475
December 1997435
November 1997455
October 1997460
September 1997520
August 1997555
July 1997545
June 1997520
May 1997530
April 1997570
March 1997670
February 1997740
January 1997845
December 1996825
November 1996855
October 1996975
September 19961,100
August 19961,195
July 19961,160
June 19961,095
May 19961,155
April 19961,225
March 19961,260
February 19961,325
January 19961,325
December 19951,325
November 19951,290
October 19951,310
September 19951,395
August 19951,390
July 19951,375
June 19951,280
May 19951,355
April 19951,410
March 19951,470
February 19951,520
January 19951,545
December 19941,500
November 19941,520
October 19941,580
September 19941,680
August 19941,700
July 19941,735
June 19941,740
May 19941,800
April 19941,920
March 19941,925
February 19942,010
January 19942,075
December 19932,035
November 19932,080
October 19932,120
September 19932,290
August 19932,350
July 19932,300
June 19932,275
May 19932,280
April 19932,440
March 19932,415
February 19932,495
January 19932,465
December 19922,390
November 19922,240
October 19922,145
September 19922,135
August 19922,115
July 19922,005
June 19921,865
May 19921,860
April 19921,880
March 19921,775
February 19921,710
January 19921,645
December 19911,510
November 19911,400
October 19911,375
September 19911,400
August 19911,375
July 19911,335
June 19911,225
May 19911,145
April 19911,110
March 19911,020
February 1991900
January 1991835
December 1990700
November 1990595
October 1990555
September 1990560
August 1990510
July 1990470
June 1990435
May 1990425
April 1990440
March 1990430
February 1990440
January 1990460
December 1989450
November 1989445
October 1989445
September 1989445
August 1989495
July 1989490
June 1989470
May 1989470
April 1989500
March 1989540
February 1989550
January 1989575
December 1988605
November 1988645
October 1988660
September 1988765
August 1988735
July 1988770
June 1988765
May 1988790
April 1988860
March 1988885
February 1988935
January 1988995
December 19871,010
November 19871,020
October 19871,035
September 19871,145
August 19871,165
July 19871,155
June 19871,125
May 19871,180
April 19871,230
March 19871,255
February 19871,305
January 19871,340
December 19861,320
November 19861,305
October 19861,320
September 19861,420
August 19861,410
July 19861,350
June 19861,290
May 19861,350
April 19861,420
March 19861,455
February 19861,530
January 19861,545

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Mole Valley
995 for Mole Valley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/mole-valley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Mole Valley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →