UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,685 in July 2026. That is 6.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Epping Forest

2,685, latest July 2026 (+6.3% year on year, from 2,525).

The count stood at 2,685 in July 2026. That is 6.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,495 in April 1993; the latest figure is 51.1% below that peak. Its low point was 910 in June 2016; the latest reading is 195% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Epping Forest, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,685
June 20262,610
May 20262,555
April 20262,520
March 20262,505
February 20262,475
January 20262,445
December 20252,425
November 20252,450
October 20252,475
September 20252,500
August 20252,455
July 20252,525
June 20252,570
May 20252,475
April 20252,470
March 20252,505
February 20252,560
January 20252,470
December 20242,465
November 20242,440
October 20242,540
September 20242,565
August 20242,585
July 20242,695
June 20242,485
May 20242,435
April 20242,390
March 20242,430
February 20242,390
January 20242,320
December 20232,275
November 20232,220
October 20232,160
September 20232,115
August 20232,060
July 20232,145
June 20232,080
May 20232,075
April 20232,155
March 20232,170
February 20232,155
January 20232,150
December 20222,210
November 20222,245
October 20222,175
September 20222,210
August 20222,190
July 20222,165
June 20222,255
May 20222,370
April 20222,435
March 20222,680
February 20222,780
January 20222,855
December 20212,940
November 20212,970
October 20213,090
September 20213,280
August 20213,485
July 20213,680
June 20213,830
May 20214,355
April 20214,790
March 20214,880
February 20214,915
January 20214,665
December 20204,765
November 20204,770
October 20204,625
September 20204,880
August 20204,985
July 20204,700
June 20204,585
May 20204,950
April 20202,805
March 20201,530
February 20201,530
January 20201,455
December 20191,435
November 20191,425
October 20191,445
September 20191,385
August 20191,345
July 20191,370
June 20191,350
May 20191,290
April 20191,220
March 20191,125
February 20191,055
January 2019980
December 2018925
November 2018955
October 2018955
September 2018935
August 2018940
July 2018955
June 2018965
May 2018985
April 20181,010
March 20181,010
February 20181,015
January 2018975
December 2017945
November 2017955
October 2017930
September 2017945
August 2017960
July 2017960
June 2017950
May 2017965
April 2017980
March 2017990
February 20171,000
January 2017990
December 2016950
November 2016965
October 2016940
September 2016935
August 2016955
July 2016925
June 2016910
May 2016920
April 2016925
March 2016960
February 2016930
January 2016945
December 2015920
November 2015935
October 2015940
September 2015975
August 20151,010
July 2015985
June 2015955
May 2015980
April 20151,050
March 20151,070
February 20151,095
January 20151,085
December 20141,060
November 20141,100
October 20141,160
September 20141,175
August 20141,200
July 20141,335
June 20141,350
May 20141,455
April 20141,510
March 20141,640
February 20141,700
January 20141,740
December 20131,700
November 20131,780
October 20131,850
September 20131,905
August 20131,995
July 20132,000
June 20132,065
May 20132,155
April 20132,155
March 20132,245
February 20132,280
January 20132,215
December 20122,170
November 20122,155
October 20122,120
September 20122,100
August 20122,090
July 20122,175
June 20122,170
May 20122,270
April 20122,285
March 20122,325
February 20122,415
January 20122,355
December 20112,325
November 20112,305
October 20112,290
September 20112,255
August 20112,235
July 20112,150
June 20112,045
May 20112,040
April 20112,085
March 20112,125
February 20112,145
January 20112,095
December 20102,045
November 20102,040
October 20102,065
September 20102,040
August 20102,065
July 20102,080
June 20102,100
May 20102,225
April 20102,375
March 20102,435
February 20102,500
January 20102,485
December 20092,375
November 20092,430
October 20092,430
September 20092,395
August 20092,390
July 20092,355
June 20092,335
May 20092,340
April 20092,355
March 20092,215
February 20092,110
January 20091,820
December 20081,605
November 20081,440
October 20081,315
September 20081,250
August 20081,175
July 20081,105
June 20081,055
May 20081,030
April 20081,035
March 20081,020
February 20081,060
January 20081,045
December 20071,015
November 20071,005
October 20071,000
September 20071,025
August 20071,085
July 20071,070
June 20071,165
May 20071,195
April 20071,245
March 20071,270
February 20071,290
January 20071,225
December 20061,180
November 20061,195
October 20061,200
September 20061,180
August 20061,165
July 20061,180
June 20061,165
May 20061,130
April 20061,155
March 20061,165
February 20061,145
January 20061,095
December 20051,045
November 20051,050
October 2005995
September 20051,005
August 20051,035
July 20051,000
June 20051,015
May 20051,000
April 20051,010
March 20051,065
February 20051,055
January 20051,025
December 2004945
November 2004975
October 2004975
September 20041,065
August 20041,080
July 20041,070
June 20041,080
May 20041,075
April 20041,090
March 20041,130
February 20041,180
January 20041,185
December 20031,145
November 20031,115
October 20031,105
September 20031,160
August 20031,150
July 20031,160
June 20031,230
May 20031,240
April 20031,305
March 20031,335
February 20031,365
January 20031,310
December 20021,170
November 20021,180
October 20021,190
September 20021,200
August 20021,165
July 20021,125
June 20021,115
May 20021,125
April 20021,145
March 20021,165
February 20021,190
January 20021,160
December 20011,065
November 20011,050
October 20011,025
September 20011,025
August 20011,025
July 20011,015
June 20011,010
May 20011,085
April 20011,125
March 20011,200
February 20011,205
January 20011,165
December 20001,120
November 20001,145
October 20001,175
September 20001,170
August 20001,230
July 20001,220
June 20001,240
May 20001,270
April 20001,335
March 20001,425
February 20001,485
January 20001,550
December 19991,445
November 19991,470
October 19991,510
September 19991,535
August 19991,545
July 19991,530
June 19991,495
May 19991,520
April 19991,540
March 19991,565
February 19991,650
January 19991,650
December 19981,540
November 19981,545
October 19981,545
September 19981,585
August 19981,625
July 19981,630
June 19981,590
May 19981,605
April 19981,625
March 19981,685
February 19981,745
January 19981,800
December 19971,745
November 19971,775
October 19971,820
September 19971,930
August 19972,035
July 19972,040
June 19972,070
May 19972,205
April 19972,335
March 19972,470
February 19972,600
January 19972,690
December 19962,670
November 19962,775
October 19962,945
September 19963,095
August 19963,205
July 19963,200
June 19963,130
May 19963,215
April 19963,370
March 19963,470
February 19963,650
January 19963,740
December 19953,680
November 19953,740
October 19953,790
September 19953,920
August 19954,015
July 19953,980
June 19953,900
May 19953,985
April 19954,135
March 19954,125
February 19954,295
January 19954,300
December 19944,165
November 19944,205
October 19944,255
September 19944,420
August 19944,475
July 19944,425
June 19944,425
May 19944,600
April 19944,695
March 19944,785
February 19944,995
January 19945,135
December 19935,025
November 19935,060
October 19935,135
September 19935,235
August 19935,310
July 19935,285
June 19935,195
May 19935,355
April 19935,495
March 19935,415
February 19935,465
January 19935,455
December 19925,305
November 19925,015
October 19924,920
September 19924,885
August 19924,825
July 19924,575
June 19924,430
May 19924,435
April 19924,475
March 19924,335
February 19924,230
January 19924,050
December 19913,860
November 19913,680
October 19913,595
September 19913,580
August 19913,500
July 19913,355
June 19913,135
May 19913,060
April 19913,010
March 19912,915
February 19912,605
January 19912,420
December 19902,260
November 19901,930
October 19901,865
September 19901,760
August 19901,715
July 19901,640
June 19901,525
May 19901,465
April 19901,525
March 19901,510
February 19901,535
January 19901,515
December 19891,455
November 19891,450
October 19891,485
September 19891,515
August 19891,555
July 19891,665
June 19891,630
May 19891,680
April 19891,755
March 19891,870
February 19891,945
January 19891,925
December 19881,915
November 19881,930
October 19882,025
September 19882,270
August 19882,180
July 19882,240
June 19882,240
May 19882,325
April 19882,470
March 19882,575
February 19882,620
January 19882,675
December 19872,710
November 19872,700
October 19872,860
September 19873,030
August 19873,165
July 19873,020
June 19873,135
May 19873,255
April 19873,415
March 19873,525
February 19873,625
January 19873,635
December 19863,685
November 19863,725
October 19863,770
September 19863,860
August 19863,850
July 19863,810
June 19863,750
May 19863,905
April 19863,935
March 19863,865
February 19863,965
January 19863,960

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Epping Forest
2,685 for Epping Forest, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/epping-forest/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Epping Forest

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →