UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,510 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Runnymede

1,510, latest July 2026 (+6.0% year on year, from 1,425).

The count stood at 1,510 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,625 in January 1993; the latest figure is 42.5% below that peak. Its low point was 285 in June 2001; the latest reading is 430% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Runnymede, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,510
June 20261,495
May 20261,490
April 20261,500
March 20261,505
February 20261,515
January 20261,455
December 20251,450
November 20251,435
October 20251,415
September 20251,390
August 20251,385
July 20251,425
June 20251,435
May 20251,450
April 20251,465
March 20251,450
February 20251,470
January 20251,450
December 20241,445
November 20241,465
October 20241,455
September 20241,455
August 20241,475
July 20241,525
June 20241,390
May 20241,360
April 20241,340
March 20241,370
February 20241,395
January 20241,350
December 20231,305
November 20231,295
October 20231,285
September 20231,330
August 20231,295
July 20231,355
June 20231,320
May 20231,285
April 20231,315
March 20231,325
February 20231,370
January 20231,290
December 20221,285
November 20221,320
October 20221,310
September 20221,340
August 20221,325
July 20221,320
June 20221,290
May 20221,300
April 20221,320
March 20221,410
February 20221,460
January 20221,475
December 20211,540
November 20211,575
October 20211,655
September 20211,755
August 20211,865
July 20211,985
June 20212,015
May 20212,265
April 20212,555
March 20212,610
February 20212,615
January 20212,460
December 20202,485
November 20202,450
October 20202,430
September 20202,465
August 20202,435
July 20202,350
June 20202,305
May 20202,375
April 20201,435
March 2020750
February 2020725
January 2020715
December 2019695
November 2019660
October 2019610
September 2019570
August 2019535
July 2019525
June 2019520
May 2019485
April 2019470
March 2019450
February 2019420
January 2019395
December 2018370
November 2018375
October 2018390
September 2018390
August 2018380
July 2018385
June 2018380
May 2018370
April 2018375
March 2018380
February 2018410
January 2018390
December 2017365
November 2017340
October 2017335
September 2017360
August 2017360
July 2017375
June 2017370
May 2017375
April 2017380
March 2017385
February 2017375
January 2017345
December 2016330
November 2016305
October 2016310
September 2016315
August 2016315
July 2016300
June 2016300
May 2016295
April 2016315
March 2016345
February 2016380
January 2016345
December 2015300
November 2015315
October 2015300
September 2015315
August 2015315
July 2015290
June 2015285
May 2015285
April 2015300
March 2015325
February 2015340
January 2015330
December 2014310
November 2014340
October 2014370
September 2014390
August 2014400
July 2014430
June 2014445
May 2014480
April 2014495
March 2014530
February 2014600
January 2014595
December 2013565
November 2013580
October 2013600
September 2013625
August 2013640
July 2013680
June 2013710
May 2013730
April 2013765
March 2013810
February 2013825
January 2013810
December 2012775
November 2012775
October 2012790
September 2012815
August 2012825
July 2012820
June 2012860
May 2012850
April 2012850
March 2012930
February 2012930
January 2012910
December 2011855
November 2011830
October 2011890
September 2011900
August 2011915
July 2011885
June 2011885
May 2011915
April 2011925
March 2011935
February 2011935
January 2011875
December 2010860
November 2010875
October 2010875
September 2010870
August 2010860
July 2010840
June 2010860
May 2010910
April 2010980
March 20101,045
February 20101,110
January 20101,090
December 2009995
November 2009965
October 2009995
September 20091,000
August 20091,010
July 20091,000
June 2009980
May 20091,010
April 2009980
March 2009955
February 2009850
January 2009685
December 2008570
November 2008515
October 2008450
September 2008405
August 2008400
July 2008365
June 2008335
May 2008330
April 2008345
March 2008330
February 2008350
January 2008360
December 2007310
November 2007350
October 2007365
September 2007340
August 2007375
July 2007370
June 2007365
May 2007415
April 2007425
March 2007465
February 2007495
January 2007500
December 2006490
November 2006500
October 2006545
September 2006530
August 2006460
July 2006535
June 2006525
May 2006515
April 2006555
March 2006560
February 2006555
January 2006515
December 2005475
November 2005455
October 2005440
September 2005430
August 2005420
July 2005435
June 2005440
May 2005430
April 2005435
March 2005465
February 2005470
January 2005470
December 2004425
November 2004420
October 2004420
September 2004430
August 2004410
July 2004425
June 2004425
May 2004460
April 2004475
March 2004490
February 2004540
January 2004515
December 2003475
November 2003475
October 2003445
September 2003450
August 2003475
July 2003500
June 2003500
May 2003505
April 2003520
March 2003510
February 2003500
January 2003470
December 2002420
November 2002420
October 2002390
September 2002400
August 2002365
July 2002370
June 2002375
May 2002380
April 2002405
March 2002390
February 2002395
January 2002395
December 2001355
November 2001350
October 2001325
September 2001330
August 2001315
July 2001305
June 2001285
May 2001305
April 2001315
March 2001325
February 2001330
January 2001340
December 2000340
November 2000340
October 2000340
September 2000350
August 2000345
July 2000350
June 2000365
May 2000405
April 2000420
March 2000465
February 2000485
January 2000520
December 1999465
November 1999460
October 1999475
September 1999485
August 1999500
July 1999470
June 1999490
May 1999495
April 1999520
March 1999515
February 1999515
January 1999520
December 1998465
November 1998475
October 1998480
September 1998475
August 1998505
July 1998480
June 1998490
May 1998520
April 1998565
March 1998585
February 1998585
January 1998620
December 1997590
November 1997605
October 1997620
September 1997675
August 1997700
July 1997740
June 1997700
May 1997755
April 1997835
March 1997910
February 19971,005
January 19971,080
December 19961,105
November 19961,120
October 19961,200
September 19961,260
August 19961,295
July 19961,285
June 19961,295
May 19961,350
April 19961,415
March 19961,435
February 19961,505
January 19961,510
December 19951,475
November 19951,480
October 19951,465
September 19951,490
August 19951,515
July 19951,450
June 19951,415
May 19951,460
April 19951,550
March 19951,625
February 19951,735
January 19951,770
December 19941,745
November 19941,730
October 19941,775
September 19941,885
August 19941,985
July 19941,965
June 19941,965
May 19942,050
April 19942,145
March 19942,170
February 19942,270
January 19942,305
December 19932,265
November 19932,260
October 19932,195
September 19932,305
August 19932,380
July 19932,375
June 19932,355
May 19932,455
April 19932,565
March 19932,570
February 19932,615
January 19932,625
December 19922,620
November 19922,455
October 19922,350
September 19922,345
August 19922,330
July 19922,190
June 19922,110
May 19922,140
April 19922,205
March 19922,155
February 19922,110
January 19922,065
December 19911,850
November 19911,710
October 19911,640
September 19911,635
August 19911,590
July 19911,475
June 19911,365
May 19911,285
April 19911,225
March 19911,160
February 19911,050
January 1991910
December 1990810
November 1990665
October 1990615
September 1990585
August 1990590
July 1990560
June 1990475
May 1990465
April 1990495
March 1990530
February 1990520
January 1990515
December 1989515
November 1989485
October 1989500
September 1989535
August 1989565
July 1989530
June 1989480
May 1989505
April 1989555
March 1989620
February 1989670
January 1989690
December 1988640
November 1988650
October 1988675
September 1988745
August 1988780
July 1988810
June 1988835
May 1988880
April 1988960
March 19881,025
February 19881,125
January 19881,165
December 19871,175
November 19871,215
October 19871,255
September 19871,325
August 19871,390
July 19871,395
June 19871,310
May 19871,385
April 19871,510
March 19871,615
February 19871,675
January 19871,700
December 19861,660
November 19861,685
October 19861,675
September 19861,660
August 19861,625
July 19861,610
June 19861,530
May 19861,615
April 19861,715
March 19861,765
February 19861,765
January 19861,745

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Runnymede
1,510 for Runnymede, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/runnymede/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Runnymede

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →