UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,605 in July 2026. That is 2.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Test Valley

1,605, latest July 2026 (+2.2% year on year, from 1,570).

The count stood at 1,605 in July 2026. That is 2.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,540 in January 1993; the latest figure is 54.7% below that peak. Its low point was 385 in August 2015; the latest reading is 317% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Test Valley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,605
June 20261,555
May 20261,535
April 20261,585
March 20261,610
February 20261,630
January 20261,520
December 20251,520
November 20251,530
October 20251,605
September 20251,535
August 20251,555
July 20251,570
June 20251,590
May 20251,525
April 20251,535
March 20251,590
February 20251,595
January 20251,555
December 20241,580
November 20241,590
October 20241,635
September 20241,690
August 20241,615
July 20241,615
June 20241,480
May 20241,460
April 20241,475
March 20241,520
February 20241,505
January 20241,445
December 20231,420
November 20231,400
October 20231,375
September 20231,330
August 20231,400
July 20231,390
June 20231,400
May 20231,375
April 20231,440
March 20231,460
February 20231,445
January 20231,445
December 20221,470
November 20221,435
October 20221,420
September 20221,420
August 20221,450
July 20221,430
June 20221,460
May 20221,425
April 20221,485
March 20221,595
February 20221,645
January 20221,640
December 20211,660
November 20211,705
October 20211,805
September 20211,845
August 20211,960
July 20212,080
June 20212,165
May 20212,365
April 20212,695
March 20212,795
February 20212,805
January 20212,595
December 20202,565
November 20202,590
October 20202,665
September 20202,790
August 20202,890
July 20202,795
June 20202,700
May 20202,910
April 20202,055
March 20201,045
February 20201,040
January 20201,000
December 20191,010
November 2019995
October 20191,010
September 20191,000
August 2019965
July 2019930
June 2019900
May 2019835
April 2019825
March 2019785
February 2019820
January 2019745
December 2018720
November 2018680
October 2018645
September 2018590
August 2018550
July 2018505
June 2018530
May 2018525
April 2018565
March 2018520
February 2018525
January 2018500
December 2017500
November 2017485
October 2017475
September 2017480
August 2017475
July 2017455
June 2017445
May 2017465
April 2017450
March 2017445
February 2017450
January 2017445
December 2016425
November 2016415
October 2016450
September 2016440
August 2016450
July 2016430
June 2016410
May 2016435
April 2016430
March 2016430
February 2016450
January 2016445
December 2015410
November 2015395
October 2015410
September 2015405
August 2015385
July 2015400
June 2015405
May 2015410
April 2015435
March 2015465
February 2015475
January 2015480
December 2014460
November 2014470
October 2014470
September 2014505
August 2014520
July 2014515
June 2014555
May 2014605
April 2014685
March 2014735
February 2014790
January 2014825
December 2013815
November 2013830
October 2013870
September 2013905
August 2013965
July 2013970
June 20131,020
May 20131,080
April 20131,100
March 20131,185
February 20131,195
January 20131,140
December 20121,090
November 20121,085
October 20121,100
September 20121,095
August 20121,100
July 20121,055
June 20121,085
May 20121,140
April 20121,105
March 20121,230
February 20121,240
January 20121,190
December 20111,175
November 20111,150
October 20111,110
September 20111,045
August 20111,005
July 20111,030
June 20111,020
May 20111,065
April 20111,135
March 20111,135
February 20111,225
January 20111,140
December 20101,060
November 20101,090
October 20101,070
September 20101,105
August 20101,125
July 20101,085
June 20101,105
May 20101,185
April 20101,230
March 20101,310
February 20101,385
January 20101,475
December 20091,350
November 20091,340
October 20091,310
September 20091,315
August 20091,405
July 20091,350
June 20091,345
May 20091,365
April 20091,355
March 20091,405
February 20091,340
January 20091,065
December 2008940
November 2008825
October 2008705
September 2008740
August 2008695
July 2008670
June 2008625
May 2008560
April 2008565
March 2008485
February 2008515
January 2008510
December 2007470
November 2007500
October 2007515
September 2007505
August 2007560
July 2007590
June 2007610
May 2007610
April 2007655
March 2007680
February 2007640
January 2007625
December 2006590
November 2006570
October 2006605
September 2006625
August 2006615
July 2006595
June 2006570
May 2006605
April 2006655
March 2006650
February 2006665
January 2006620
December 2005575
November 2005590
October 2005615
September 2005585
August 2005605
July 2005575
June 2005555
May 2005530
April 2005515
March 2005525
February 2005545
January 2005540
December 2004455
November 2004475
October 2004460
September 2004475
August 2004505
July 2004480
June 2004485
May 2004525
April 2004570
March 2004605
February 2004640
January 2004605
December 2003535
November 2003560
October 2003615
September 2003660
August 2003690
July 2003650
June 2003630
May 2003675
April 2003685
March 2003635
February 2003680
January 2003635
December 2002540
November 2002505
October 2002525
September 2002540
August 2002550
July 2002515
June 2002490
May 2002475
April 2002475
March 2002510
February 2002520
January 2002515
December 2001445
November 2001465
October 2001475
September 2001495
August 2001545
July 2001475
June 2001455
May 2001505
April 2001515
March 2001460
February 2001485
January 2001500
December 2000465
November 2000480
October 2000505
September 2000545
August 2000590
July 2000610
June 2000570
May 2000600
April 2000615
March 2000670
February 2000720
January 2000760
December 1999660
November 1999680
October 1999670
September 1999725
August 1999750
July 1999750
June 1999750
May 1999785
April 1999835
March 1999835
February 1999915
January 1999990
December 1998920
November 1998900
October 1998850
September 1998890
August 1998815
July 1998780
June 1998745
May 1998800
April 1998830
March 1998825
February 1998880
January 1998910
December 1997805
November 1997780
October 1997820
September 1997930
August 19971,015
July 1997995
June 1997935
May 19971,005
April 19971,055
March 19971,120
February 19971,160
January 19971,260
December 19961,200
November 19961,170
October 19961,280
September 19961,350
August 19961,450
July 19961,480
June 19961,360
May 19961,430
April 19961,520
March 19961,605
February 19961,675
January 19961,740
December 19951,585
November 19951,495
October 19951,560
September 19951,695
August 19951,780
July 19951,760
June 19951,690
May 19951,770
April 19951,890
March 19951,870
February 19951,955
January 19952,040
December 19941,915
November 19942,395
October 19942,435
September 19942,740
August 19942,895
July 19942,855
June 19942,760
May 19942,935
April 19942,860
March 19942,790
February 19942,970
January 19943,065
December 19932,910
November 19932,945
October 19932,970
September 19933,155
August 19933,245
July 19933,100
June 19933,100
May 19933,255
April 19933,435
March 19933,370
February 19933,505
January 19933,540
December 19923,410
November 19923,240
October 19923,110
September 19923,180
August 19923,120
July 19922,945
June 19922,865
May 19922,955
April 19923,020
March 19922,975
February 19922,945
January 19922,790
December 19912,635
November 19912,445
October 19912,335
September 19912,400
August 19912,330
July 19912,290
June 19912,180
May 19912,090
April 19912,085
March 19912,030
February 19911,750
January 19911,540
December 19901,395
November 19901,135
October 19901,090
September 19901,065
August 19901,045
July 1990990
June 1990910
May 1990920
April 1990915
March 1990900
February 1990955
January 1990985
December 1989875
November 1989860
October 1989865
September 1989920
August 1989920
July 1989920
June 1989835
May 1989860
April 1989915
March 1989950
February 1989960
January 1989960
December 1988960
November 19881,010
October 19881,070
September 19881,280
August 19881,280
July 19881,360
June 19881,385
May 19881,420
April 19881,555
March 19881,635
February 19881,720
January 19881,830
December 19871,865
November 19871,865
October 19871,980
September 19872,120
August 19872,115
July 19872,110
June 19872,040
May 19872,095
April 19872,295
March 19872,365
February 19872,545
January 19872,670
December 19862,550
November 19862,550
October 19862,700
September 19862,750
August 19862,370
July 19862,465
June 19862,310
May 19862,355
April 19862,525
March 19862,655
February 19862,770
January 19862,800

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Test Valley
1,605 for Test Valley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/test-valley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Test Valley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →