UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 5,035 in July 2026. That is 0.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Gateshead

5,035, latest July 2026 (+0.2% year on year, from 5,025).

The count stood at 5,035 in July 2026. That is 0.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 17,370 in January 1986; the latest figure is 71.0% below that peak. Its low point was 3,025 in December 2015; the latest reading is 66% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Gateshead, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20265,035
June 20264,990
May 20264,955
April 20264,960
March 20265,030
February 20264,980
January 20264,780
December 20254,725
November 20254,745
October 20254,830
September 20254,935
August 20255,000
July 20255,025
June 20255,180
May 20255,230
April 20255,325
March 20255,335
February 20255,400
January 20255,305
December 20245,250
November 20245,365
October 20245,475
September 20245,635
August 20245,735
July 20245,740
June 20245,305
May 20245,215
April 20245,315
March 20245,430
February 20245,395
January 20245,180
December 20235,245
November 20235,195
October 20235,210
September 20235,200
August 20235,450
July 20235,495
June 20235,485
May 20235,490
April 20235,900
March 20235,670
February 20235,440
January 20235,360
December 20225,275
November 20225,295
October 20225,320
September 20225,400
August 20225,515
July 20225,545
June 20225,585
May 20225,700
April 20225,800
March 20226,235
February 20226,410
January 20226,410
December 20216,445
November 20216,745
October 20216,980
September 20217,395
August 20217,750
July 20218,080
June 20218,340
May 20218,785
April 20219,240
March 20219,420
February 20219,515
January 20219,255
December 20209,315
November 20209,505
October 20209,485
September 20209,645
August 20209,800
July 20209,700
June 20209,535
May 20209,600
April 20208,970
March 20205,860
February 20205,875
January 20205,590
December 20195,510
November 20195,560
October 20195,580
September 20195,575
August 20195,575
July 20195,525
June 20195,590
May 20195,525
April 20195,615
March 20195,660
February 20195,560
January 20195,270
December 20185,260
November 20185,175
October 20185,140
September 20185,070
August 20184,975
July 20184,845
June 20184,870
May 20184,760
April 20184,840
March 20184,460
February 20184,290
January 20183,910
December 20173,745
November 20173,610
October 20173,600
September 20173,610
August 20173,555
July 20173,460
June 20173,575
May 20173,655
April 20173,775
March 20173,790
February 20173,720
January 20173,590
December 20163,490
November 20163,485
October 20163,525
September 20163,490
August 20163,490
July 20163,425
June 20163,445
May 20163,455
April 20163,475
March 20163,560
February 20163,465
January 20163,235
December 20153,025
November 20153,150
October 20153,295
September 20153,320
August 20153,370
July 20153,335
June 20153,430
May 20153,585
April 20153,670
March 20153,815
February 20153,880
January 20153,885
December 20143,740
November 20143,850
October 20144,085
September 20144,235
August 20144,295
July 20144,350
June 20144,385
May 20144,710
April 20145,015
March 20145,190
February 20145,345
January 20145,330
December 20134,990
November 20135,170
October 20135,475
September 20135,640
August 20135,755
July 20135,885
June 20135,940
May 20136,225
April 20136,530
March 20136,770
February 20136,925
January 20136,855
December 20126,570
November 20126,735
October 20126,785
September 20126,715
August 20126,750
July 20126,820
June 20126,870
May 20126,935
April 20127,015
March 20127,070
February 20126,995
January 20126,740
December 20116,335
November 20116,290
October 20116,320
September 20116,350
August 20116,310
July 20116,090
June 20115,995
May 20116,205
April 20116,290
March 20116,010
February 20116,110
January 20115,885
December 20105,510
November 20105,455
October 20105,470
September 20105,505
August 20105,620
July 20105,620
June 20105,525
May 20105,735
April 20106,135
March 20106,315
February 20106,460
January 20106,455
December 20096,075
November 20096,000
October 20096,210
September 20096,200
August 20096,195
July 20096,185
June 20095,980
May 20096,035
April 20096,150
March 20096,080
February 20095,965
January 20095,455
December 20084,805
November 20084,340
October 20084,025
September 20083,905
August 20083,755
July 20083,580
June 20083,535
May 20083,455
April 20083,520
March 20083,640
February 20083,550
January 20083,450
December 20073,110
November 20073,080
October 20073,220
September 20073,350
August 20073,410
July 20073,365
June 20073,380
May 20073,515
April 20073,595
March 20073,790
February 20073,840
January 20073,765
December 20063,510
November 20063,465
October 20063,495
September 20063,565
August 20063,500
July 20063,575
June 20063,510
May 20063,610
April 20063,665
March 20063,725
February 20063,730
January 20063,535
December 20053,275
November 20053,305
October 20053,230
September 20053,360
August 20053,385
July 20053,285
June 20053,290
May 20053,375
April 20053,485
March 20053,585
February 20053,665
January 20053,615
December 20043,160
November 20043,125
October 20043,060
September 20043,125
August 20043,195
July 20043,205
June 20043,140
May 20043,310
April 20043,400
March 20043,600
February 20043,670
January 20043,720
December 20033,340
November 20033,370
October 20033,400
September 20033,490
August 20033,615
July 20033,575
June 20033,550
May 20033,790
April 20033,855
March 20033,935
February 20034,065
January 20034,065
December 20023,570
November 20023,570
October 20023,630
September 20023,800
August 20023,945
July 20024,115
June 20024,155
May 20024,350
April 20024,570
March 20024,630
February 20024,665
January 20024,630
December 20014,255
November 20014,030
October 20013,830
September 20013,800
August 20013,910
July 20013,905
June 20013,865
May 20013,995
April 20014,230
March 20014,305
February 20014,445
January 20014,495
December 20004,040
November 20004,155
October 20004,150
September 20004,305
August 20004,515
July 20004,590
June 20004,655
May 20004,780
April 20004,885
March 20005,195
February 20005,225
January 20005,245
December 19994,700
November 19994,845
October 19994,885
September 19995,180
August 19995,340
July 19995,440
June 19995,385
May 19995,490
April 19995,715
March 19995,665
February 19995,795
January 19995,735
December 19985,170
November 19985,095
October 19985,260
September 19985,390
August 19985,560
July 19985,570
June 19985,455
May 19985,625
April 19985,915
March 19985,990
February 19986,220
January 19986,415
December 19975,940
November 19975,905
October 19975,985
September 19976,255
August 19976,435
July 19976,580
June 19976,355
May 19976,705
April 19977,045
March 19977,165
February 19977,335
January 19977,620
December 19967,480
November 19967,535
October 19967,945
September 19968,390
August 19968,725
July 19968,825
June 19968,740
May 19969,095
April 19969,470
March 19969,490
February 19969,725
January 19969,885
December 19959,400
November 19959,415
October 19959,465
September 19959,750
August 19959,910
July 19959,905
June 19959,610
May 19959,865
April 199510,050
March 199510,005
February 199510,375
January 199510,560
December 199410,035
November 199410,115
October 199410,220
September 199410,815
August 199410,985
July 199411,165
June 199410,995
May 199411,225
April 199411,540
March 199411,615
February 199411,905
January 199412,145
December 199311,435
November 199311,495
October 199311,445
September 199311,735
August 199311,750
July 199311,880
June 199311,760
May 199311,890
April 199312,065
March 199312,010
February 199312,205
January 199312,225
December 199211,850
November 199211,425
October 199211,220
September 199211,265
August 199211,195
July 199211,150
June 199210,880
May 199210,980
April 199211,100
March 199211,115
February 199211,200
January 199211,190
December 199110,645
November 199110,545
October 199110,610
September 199110,810
August 199110,695
July 199110,640
June 199110,340
May 199110,255
April 199110,180
March 199110,055
February 19919,945
January 19919,865
December 19909,395
November 19909,190
October 19908,665
September 19908,685
August 19908,555
July 19908,480
June 19908,225
May 19908,480
April 19908,755
March 19908,955
February 19909,230
January 19909,410
December 19899,095
November 19899,155
October 19899,375
September 19899,730
August 19899,935
July 198910,160
June 198910,195
May 198910,510
April 198910,900
March 198911,295
February 198911,635
January 198911,730
December 198811,315
November 198811,340
October 198811,465
September 198812,500
August 198812,335
July 198812,590
June 198812,775
May 198813,175
April 198813,540
March 198813,685
February 198813,925
January 198814,045
December 198713,665
November 198713,710
October 198714,265
September 198714,905
August 198714,590
July 198714,895
June 198714,860
May 198715,240
April 198715,690
March 198715,700
February 198716,100
January 198716,335
December 198615,890
November 198615,820
October 198615,880
September 198616,365
August 198616,185
July 198616,395
June 198616,480
May 198616,670
April 198616,905
March 198616,930
February 198617,235
January 198617,370

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Gateshead
5,035 for Gateshead, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/gateshead/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Gateshead

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →