UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,255 in July 2026. That is 6.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — New Forest

2,255, latest July 2026 (+6.1% year on year, from 2,125).

The count stood at 2,255 in July 2026. That is 6.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 6,415 in January 1993; the latest figure is 64.8% below that peak. Its low point was 595 in September 2015; the latest reading is 279% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — New Forest, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,255
June 20262,210
May 20262,230
April 20262,280
March 20262,350
February 20262,375
January 20262,330
December 20252,270
November 20252,280
October 20252,245
September 20252,225
August 20252,170
July 20252,125
June 20252,140
May 20252,105
April 20252,185
March 20252,250
February 20252,290
January 20252,215
December 20242,195
November 20242,180
October 20242,165
September 20242,205
August 20242,170
July 20242,180
June 20242,025
May 20242,065
April 20242,045
March 20242,085
February 20242,120
January 20241,980
December 20231,975
November 20231,950
October 20231,910
September 20231,855
August 20231,790
July 20231,795
June 20231,805
May 20231,770
April 20231,900
March 20231,930
February 20231,955
January 20231,990
December 20221,945
November 20221,930
October 20221,875
September 20221,890
August 20221,960
July 20221,930
June 20221,960
May 20221,980
April 20222,060
March 20222,195
February 20222,310
January 20222,320
December 20212,330
November 20212,415
October 20212,510
September 20212,595
August 20212,805
July 20212,970
June 20213,105
May 20213,560
April 20213,905
March 20214,005
February 20214,005
January 20213,840
December 20203,905
November 20203,940
October 20203,910
September 20204,120
August 20204,245
July 20204,145
June 20204,065
May 20204,435
April 20203,145
March 20201,525
February 20201,495
January 20201,440
December 20191,425
November 20191,410
October 20191,345
September 20191,340
August 20191,320
July 20191,270
June 20191,255
May 20191,200
April 20191,195
March 20191,205
February 20191,185
January 20191,120
December 20181,040
November 2018970
October 2018895
September 2018855
August 2018820
July 2018795
June 2018805
May 2018835
April 2018885
March 2018900
February 2018905
January 2018835
December 2017805
November 2017800
October 2017770
September 2017740
August 2017695
July 2017645
June 2017670
May 2017665
April 2017680
March 2017715
February 2017700
January 2017665
December 2016630
November 2016625
October 2016645
September 2016630
August 2016645
July 2016625
June 2016665
May 2016685
April 2016695
March 2016740
February 2016735
January 2016710
December 2015655
November 2015615
October 2015625
September 2015595
August 2015610
July 2015665
June 2015685
May 2015710
April 2015705
March 2015805
February 2015870
January 2015910
December 2014815
November 2014805
October 2014830
September 2014835
August 2014840
July 2014890
June 2014920
May 20141,035
April 20141,115
March 20141,275
February 20141,360
January 20141,355
December 20131,370
November 20131,405
October 20131,405
September 20131,390
August 20131,415
July 20131,470
June 20131,570
May 20131,650
April 20131,780
March 20131,870
February 20131,990
January 20131,945
December 20121,865
November 20121,790
October 20121,770
September 20121,785
August 20121,835
July 20121,850
June 20121,895
May 20121,900
April 20121,905
March 20122,105
February 20122,100
January 20122,000
December 20111,880
November 20111,800
October 20111,825
September 20111,795
August 20111,780
July 20111,710
June 20111,675
May 20111,765
April 20111,780
March 20111,835
February 20111,910
January 20111,880
December 20101,770
November 20101,765
October 20101,700
September 20101,685
August 20101,765
July 20101,740
June 20101,785
May 20101,985
April 20102,155
March 20102,290
February 20102,470
January 20102,640
December 20092,450
November 20092,425
October 20092,300
September 20092,250
August 20092,310
July 20092,280
June 20092,235
May 20092,205
April 20092,200
March 20092,160
February 20092,085
January 20091,710
December 20081,480
November 20081,325
October 20081,120
September 20081,090
August 20081,025
July 2008920
June 2008860
May 2008830
April 2008820
March 2008795
February 2008835
January 2008785
December 2007740
November 2007730
October 2007740
September 2007725
August 2007775
July 2007820
June 2007805
May 2007845
April 2007895
March 2007940
February 2007985
January 20071,005
December 2006940
November 2006915
October 2006940
September 2006975
August 2006965
July 2006980
June 2006905
May 2006925
April 2006950
March 2006965
February 2006955
January 2006985
December 2005905
November 2005855
October 2005815
September 2005765
August 2005735
July 2005760
June 2005730
May 2005755
April 2005780
March 2005810
February 2005825
January 2005805
December 2004750
November 2004765
October 2004725
September 2004750
August 2004775
July 2004785
June 2004785
May 2004850
April 2004880
March 2004885
February 2004965
January 20041,000
December 2003880
November 2003845
October 2003885
September 2003855
August 2003865
July 2003820
June 2003850
May 2003905
April 2003955
March 20031,000
February 20031,055
January 20031,040
December 2002940
November 2002870
October 2002840
September 2002885
August 2002930
July 2002925
June 2002945
May 2002980
April 20021,070
March 20021,110
February 20021,190
January 20021,190
December 20011,015
November 2001880
October 2001820
September 2001870
August 2001905
July 2001880
June 2001865
May 2001955
April 20011,000
March 2001985
February 20011,050
January 20011,105
December 20001,075
November 20001,100
October 20001,030
September 20001,050
August 20001,125
July 20001,130
June 20001,130
May 20001,185
April 20001,235
March 20001,355
February 20001,440
January 20001,525
December 19991,345
November 19991,340
October 19991,320
September 19991,370
August 19991,415
July 19991,405
June 19991,415
May 19991,470
April 19991,625
March 19991,645
February 19991,780
January 19991,840
December 19981,720
November 19981,665
October 19981,510
September 19981,625
August 19981,705
July 19981,705
June 19981,620
May 19981,660
April 19981,735
March 19981,895
February 19981,985
January 19982,110
December 19971,920
November 19971,890
October 19971,895
September 19972,000
August 19972,050
July 19971,980
June 19971,955
May 19972,105
April 19972,335
March 19972,585
February 19972,835
January 19973,030
December 19962,905
November 19962,845
October 19963,010
September 19963,215
August 19963,410
July 19963,415
June 19963,320
May 19963,375
April 19963,485
March 19963,605
February 19963,830
January 19963,915
December 19953,685
November 19953,635
October 19953,660
September 19953,765
August 19953,795
July 19953,660
June 19953,485
May 19953,600
April 19953,800
March 19953,950
February 19954,090
January 19954,135
December 19943,895
November 19943,905
October 19943,930
September 19944,180
August 19944,290
July 19944,255
June 19944,230
May 19944,430
April 19944,705
March 19944,905
February 19945,125
January 19945,400
December 19935,230
November 19935,180
October 19935,170
September 19935,425
August 19935,500
July 19935,470
June 19935,495
May 19935,710
April 19936,050
March 19936,085
February 19936,360
January 19936,415
December 19926,185
November 19925,810
October 19925,595
September 19925,440
August 19925,390
July 19925,265
June 19925,115
May 19925,185
April 19925,430
March 19925,335
February 19925,215
January 19925,105
December 19914,915
November 19914,590
October 19914,285
September 19914,165
August 19914,125
July 19913,975
June 19913,770
May 19913,685
April 19913,730
March 19913,630
February 19913,365
January 19913,165
December 19902,945
November 19902,505
October 19902,205
September 19902,160
August 19902,080
July 19901,995
June 19902,005
May 19902,130
April 19902,280
March 19902,310
February 19902,360
January 19902,380
December 19892,190
November 19891,970
October 19891,970
September 19891,975
August 19892,025
July 19892,075
June 19892,085
May 19892,230
April 19892,395
March 19892,615
February 19892,665
January 19892,695
December 19882,645
November 19882,630
October 19882,665
September 19882,875
August 19882,835
July 19882,880
June 19882,880
May 19883,015
April 19883,355
March 19883,580
February 19883,830
January 19883,965
December 19873,845
November 19873,870
October 19873,970
September 19874,175
August 19874,220
July 19874,305
June 19874,275
May 19874,510
April 19874,955
March 19875,085
February 19875,225
January 19875,355
December 19865,280
November 19865,055
October 19864,885
September 19864,895
August 19864,740
July 19864,690
June 19864,650
May 19864,790
April 19864,945
March 19865,040
February 19865,175
January 19865,190

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — New Forest
2,255 for New Forest, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/new-forest/claimant-count

See every dataset published for New Forest

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →