UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,775 in July 2026. That is 0.7% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Southend-on-Sea

4,775, latest July 2026 (+0.7% year on year, from 4,740).

The count stood at 4,775 in July 2026. That is 0.7% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 10,290 in April 1993; the latest figure is 53.6% below that peak. Its low point was 2,055 in June 2015; the latest reading is 132% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Southend-on-Sea, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,775
June 20264,785
May 20264,820
April 20264,900
March 20264,980
February 20264,920
January 20264,825
December 20254,815
November 20254,900
October 20254,805
September 20254,725
August 20254,760
July 20254,740
June 20254,885
May 20254,850
April 20254,965
March 20255,120
February 20255,125
January 20255,000
December 20244,975
November 20245,120
October 20245,200
September 20245,180
August 20245,120
July 20245,195
June 20244,815
May 20244,790
April 20244,835
March 20245,010
February 20244,960
January 20244,825
December 20234,820
November 20234,830
October 20234,640
September 20234,625
August 20234,650
July 20234,750
June 20234,800
May 20234,805
April 20234,870
March 20234,770
February 20234,685
January 20234,700
December 20224,730
November 20224,735
October 20224,650
September 20224,735
August 20224,770
July 20224,775
June 20224,970
May 20225,120
April 20225,305
March 20225,645
February 20225,890
January 20225,860
December 20216,045
November 20216,210
October 20216,410
September 20216,660
August 20217,040
July 20217,305
June 20217,350
May 20217,880
April 20218,700
March 20219,020
February 20219,015
January 20218,475
December 20208,745
November 20208,695
October 20208,465
September 20208,840
August 20208,980
July 20208,880
June 20208,560
May 20208,935
April 20206,865
March 20204,400
February 20204,305
January 20204,105
December 20194,075
November 20194,115
October 20194,055
September 20193,985
August 20194,025
July 20193,990
June 20194,035
May 20194,010
April 20194,010
March 20194,045
February 20194,070
January 20193,820
December 20183,780
November 20183,750
October 20183,690
September 20183,620
August 20183,530
July 20183,445
June 20183,370
May 20183,310
April 20183,465
March 20183,135
February 20182,985
January 20182,730
December 20172,605
November 20172,435
October 20172,345
September 20172,300
August 20172,310
July 20172,320
June 20172,315
May 20172,350
April 20172,400
March 20172,375
February 20172,340
January 20172,250
December 20162,215
November 20162,165
October 20162,170
September 20162,170
August 20162,135
July 20162,115
June 20162,130
May 20162,215
April 20162,250
March 20162,280
February 20162,275
January 20162,130
December 20152,125
November 20152,120
October 20152,235
September 20152,175
August 20152,180
July 20152,130
June 20152,055
May 20152,170
April 20152,255
March 20152,455
February 20152,550
January 20152,515
December 20142,480
November 20142,555
October 20142,610
September 20142,705
August 20142,825
July 20142,985
June 20143,070
May 20143,385
April 20143,670
March 20143,835
February 20144,035
January 20144,020
December 20133,910
November 20133,975
October 20134,080
September 20134,150
August 20134,295
July 20134,385
June 20134,435
May 20134,640
April 20134,805
March 20135,040
February 20135,165
January 20134,995
December 20125,005
November 20125,075
October 20124,975
September 20125,085
August 20125,130
July 20125,195
June 20125,240
May 20125,290
April 20125,455
March 20125,650
February 20125,645
January 20125,535
December 20115,345
November 20115,280
October 20115,260
September 20115,160
August 20115,100
July 20115,000
June 20114,760
May 20114,775
April 20114,770
March 20114,850
February 20114,875
January 20114,800
December 20104,620
November 20104,530
October 20104,560
September 20104,635
August 20104,765
July 20104,645
June 20104,620
May 20104,795
April 20104,975
March 20105,080
February 20105,120
January 20105,175
December 20094,975
November 20094,930
October 20094,995
September 20094,985
August 20095,040
July 20094,910
June 20094,895
May 20094,960
April 20094,930
March 20094,700
February 20094,460
January 20093,915
December 20083,590
November 20083,275
October 20083,035
September 20082,870
August 20082,815
July 20082,600
June 20082,475
May 20082,525
April 20082,550
March 20082,570
February 20082,575
January 20082,545
December 20072,515
November 20072,365
October 20072,405
September 20072,545
August 20072,610
July 20072,695
June 20072,785
May 20072,995
April 20073,045
March 20073,200
February 20073,315
January 20073,225
December 20063,100
November 20063,010
October 20062,955
September 20062,800
August 20062,725
July 20062,895
June 20062,885
May 20062,985
April 20063,085
March 20063,110
February 20063,050
January 20062,955
December 20052,815
November 20052,780
October 20052,745
September 20052,680
August 20052,635
July 20052,570
June 20052,570
May 20052,410
April 20052,555
March 20052,660
February 20052,630
January 20052,560
December 20042,435
November 20042,360
October 20042,350
September 20042,345
August 20042,335
July 20042,360
June 20042,425
May 20042,565
April 20042,705
March 20042,710
February 20042,745
January 20042,785
December 20032,665
November 20032,670
October 20032,715
September 20032,710
August 20032,720
July 20032,735
June 20032,715
May 20032,775
April 20032,845
March 20032,885
February 20032,955
January 20032,925
December 20022,705
November 20022,660
October 20022,730
September 20022,800
August 20022,870
July 20022,900
June 20022,905
May 20022,945
April 20023,085
March 20023,135
February 20023,190
January 20023,165
December 20012,890
November 20012,875
October 20012,905
September 20013,050
August 20012,925
July 20012,875
June 20012,945
May 20013,130
April 20013,205
March 20013,230
February 20013,320
January 20013,345
December 20003,145
November 20003,175
October 20003,245
September 20003,255
August 20003,340
July 20003,290
June 20003,375
May 20003,420
April 20003,635
March 20003,820
February 20003,890
January 20003,950
December 19993,835
November 19993,915
October 19994,055
September 19994,145
August 19994,255
July 19994,315
June 19994,295
May 19994,395
April 19994,570
March 19994,695
February 19994,760
January 19994,920
December 19984,725
November 19984,735
October 19984,740
September 19984,940
August 19985,060
July 19985,050
June 19985,045
May 19985,150
April 19985,285
March 19985,390
February 19985,560
January 19985,730
December 19975,480
November 19975,425
October 19975,670
September 19975,960
August 19976,185
July 19976,465
June 19976,440
May 19976,585
April 19976,760
March 19976,865
February 19977,125
January 19977,220
December 19967,090
November 19967,105
October 19967,405
September 19967,730
August 19967,850
July 19967,875
June 19967,965
May 19968,250
April 19968,435
March 19968,540
February 19968,550
January 19968,550
December 19958,180
November 19958,085
October 19958,125
September 19958,320
August 19958,355
July 19958,450
June 19958,380
May 19958,515
April 19958,590
March 19958,715
February 19958,790
January 19958,955
December 19948,725
November 19948,780
October 19948,860
September 19949,115
August 19949,225
July 19949,285
June 19949,285
May 19949,525
April 19949,735
March 19949,740
February 19949,890
January 19949,995
December 19939,810
November 19939,820
October 19939,775
September 19939,980
August 199310,080
July 19939,985
June 19939,920
May 199310,155
April 199310,290
March 199310,115
February 199310,100
January 199310,120
December 19929,755
November 19929,360
October 19929,220
September 19929,180
August 19929,110
July 19928,955
June 19928,725
May 19928,785
April 19928,765
March 19928,535
February 19928,355
January 19928,135
December 19917,665
November 19917,285
October 19917,010
September 19916,940
August 19916,845
July 19916,630
June 19916,290
May 19916,020
April 19915,965
March 19915,795
February 19915,395
January 19914,960
December 19904,645
November 19904,160
October 19904,005
September 19903,960
August 19903,850
July 19903,770
June 19903,560
May 19903,680
April 19903,760
March 19903,665
February 19903,700
January 19903,720
December 19893,505
November 19893,325
October 19893,380
September 19893,365
August 19893,435
July 19893,540
June 19893,490
May 19893,600
April 19893,705
March 19893,880
February 19893,955
January 19893,940
December 19883,840
November 19883,825
October 19884,000
September 19884,425
August 19884,410
July 19884,520
June 19884,860
May 19885,025
April 19885,410
March 19885,630
February 19885,820
January 19885,955
December 19875,975
November 19875,930
October 19876,250
September 19876,485
August 19876,525
July 19876,630
June 19876,790
May 19877,065
April 19877,420
March 19877,585
February 19877,895
January 19878,085
December 19867,835
November 19867,950
October 19868,160
September 19868,415
August 19868,510
July 19868,405
June 19868,305
May 19868,370
April 19868,575
March 19868,635
February 19868,720
January 19868,840

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Southend-on-Sea
4,775 for Southend-on-Sea, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/southend-on-sea/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Southend-on-Sea

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →